Crack SBI Clerk Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-130

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for SBI Clerk Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Seating Arrangement Questions (Day-130)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends-S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the table while rest of them sit in the middle of the table. Those who sit at four corners of the table facing center and those who sits at the middle of the table facing outside.  Each of them likes different social networks namely, I, L, K, O, R, P, M and N, but not necessarily in the same order.

The one who likes N faces outside of the table. The one who likes L is an immediate neighbour of Y. The one who likes I sits to the immediate right of S. The one who likes O sits second to the right of W. V sits to the immediate left of the one who likes R. Z sits third to the left of the one who likes N. W does not like R. Y likes P. Y is not an immediate neighbour of T. The one who likes K is an immediate neighbour of U. Only two persons sit between Z and S. W does not like N. Only one person sits between T and the one who likes O. W is neither an immediate neighbour of S nor Z.

1) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) S-N

b) V-O

c) X-T

d) U-I

e) None of these

2) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) Only one person sits between the one who likes N and T

b) The one who likes P is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes I

c) X likes M is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes K

d) W likes L and sits to the second to the right of V

e) None of these

3) What is the position of the one who likes L with respect to the one who likes O?

a) Second to the right

b) Third to the right

c) Second to the left

d) Immediate left

e) None of these

4) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) The one who likes O

b) The one who likes K

c) The one who likes L

d) The one who likes M

e) The one who likes I

5) Who among the following likes M?

a) V

b) U

c) T

d) X

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends-A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting the straight line facing south. Each of them likes different numbers, viz. 115, 120, 125, 130, 135, 143, 155 and 165, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only two persons sit between G and the one who likes 135. C likes 155. Only three persons sit between A and the one who likes 115. D is not an immediate neighbour H. F likes 130. Neither A nor the person one who likes 115 sits on the extreme ends of the line. B sits third to the left of F. Only one person sits between G and the one who likes 115. A sits left of the one who likes 115.  H sits to the immediate left of the one who likes 135. Only two persons sit between H and F. The one who likes 120 sits second to the right of the one who likes the highest number of this group. G likes the number which is divisible by 25.

6) How many persons sits between the one who likes 165 and A?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

7) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) A-143

b) D-120

c) E-115

d) B-165

e) None of these

8) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) Only one person sits between the one who likes 155 and B

b) B is an immediate neighbour of H and G

c) D likes 143 sits to the immediate left of the one who likes 165

d) Only three persons sit between E and the one who likes 120

e) None of these

9) What is the position of B with respect to the one who likes 143?

a) Second to the right

b) Immediate right

c) Third to the right

d) Immediate left

e) None of these

10) How many persons sit between E and the one who likes 125?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Z sits third to the left of the one who likes N.
  • The one who likes N faces outside of the table.
  • Only two persons sit between Z and S.
  • The one who likes I sit to the immediate right of S.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • The one who likes O sits second to the right of W.
  • W is neither an immediate neighbour of S nor Z.
  • W does not like N.
  • Only one person sits between T and the one who likes O.

  • V sits to the immediate left of the one who likes R.
  • W does not like R.
  • Y likes P.
  • Y is not an immediate neighbour of T.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.

  • The one who likes L is an immediate neighbour of Y.
  • The one who likes K is an immediate neighbour of U.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-10):

  • Only three persons sit between A and the one who likes 115.
  • A sits left of the one who likes 115.
  • Neither A nor the person one who likes 115 sits on the extreme ends of the line.
  • Only one person sits between G and the one who likes 115.
  • Now we have 3 Cases.

  • G likes the number which is divisible by 25, hence G likes 125.
  • Only two persons sit between G and the one who likes 135.
  • H sits to the immediate left of the one who likes 135.
  • Only two persons sit between H and F.
  • F likes 130.

  • B sits third to the left of F.
  • From this condition Case 2 and Case 3 was dropped.
  • The one who likes 120 sits second to the right of the one who likes the highest number of this group.
  • C likes 155.
  • D is not an immediate neighbour H.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

Online Mock Tests 2019: