Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-163

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Practice Reasoning Seating Arrangement Questions (Day-163)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing towards the centre of the table. Each of them likes different countries, viz. India, Nepal, US, UK, Russia, Bhutan, Germany and Bangladesh, but not necessarily in the same order.

G likes Bhutan. D does not likes UK and sits to the immediate right of B. The one who likes India sits on the immediate left of the one who likes Bangladesh. The one who likes US does not sit immediate left of F. D and H is not immediate neighbours. A sits second to the right of the one who is likes US. C likes neither Nepal nor US. Only two persons sit between G and the one who likes Nepal. H and E are immediate neighbours. The one who likes UK sits second to the right of F. B is an immediate neighbor of the one who likes UK. A and G are not an immediate neighbours. Only two persons sit between the one who likes US and the one who likes UK. B likes neither India nor Russia. Only one person sits between one who likes Nepal and the one who likes Bangladesh.

1) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) D-Nepal

b) H- US

c) C-Germany

d) A-Bangladesh

e) None of these

2) How many persons sit between A and the one who likes Germany?

a) One

b) No one

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

3) What is the position of E with respect to the one who likes Germany?

a) Second to the left

b) Third to the right

c) Fourth to the left

d) Second right

e) None of these

4) H is related to Bhutan in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way F is related to Germany. Which of the following country is B related to following the same pattern?

a) Nepal

b) US

c) India

d) Bangladesh

e) None of these

5) Who among the following likes Germany?

a) E

b) D

c) C

d) B

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in a straight line and facing south. Each of them likes different flowers, viz. SS, SK, AS, PS, VI, EG, CR and PO, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only two persons sit between S and Y. Only three persons sit between U and the one who likes PS. Z likes AS. Only two persons sit between W and Z. T likes VI. X likes SK. The one who likes PO sits second to the left of the one who likes SS. Z sits second to the right of U. Y likes CR and sits third from the extreme ends of the line either right or left. More than two persons sit between W and T. Only one person sits between S and the one who likes PS.

6) What is the position of V with respect to the one who likes EG?

a) Third to the right

b) Fourth to the left

c) Immediate right

d) Second to the left

e) None of these

7) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) S-SS

b) U-PO

c) W-PS

d) V-EG

e) None of these

8) T is related to U in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way W is related to V. Which of the following persons is Y related to following the same pattern?

a) S

b) X

c) Z

d) W

e) None of these

9) Who among the following likes EG?

a) U

b) V

c) W

d) S

e) None of these

10) How many persons sit between the one who likes SS and V?

a) No one

b) Three

c) One

d) Four

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions(1-5):

  • A sits second to the right of the one who is likes US.
  • Only two persons sit between the one who likes US and the one who likes UK.
  • B is an immediate neighbor of the one who likes UK.
  • D does not likes UK and sits to the immediate right of B.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • The one who likes UK sits second to the right of F.
  • The one who likes US does not sit immediate left of F.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.
  • A and G are not an immediate neighbours.
  • G likes Bhutan.
  • Only two persons sit between G and the one who likes Nepal.
  • Only one person sits between one who likes Nepal and the one who likes Bangladesh.
  • The one who likes India sits on the immediate left of the one who likes Bangladesh.
  • B likes neither India nor Russia.

  • C likes neither Nepal nor US.
  • D and H is not immediate neighbours.
  • H and E are immediate neighbours.
  • B likes neither India nor Russia.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: D

Directions(6-10):

  • Y likes CR and sits third from the extreme ends of the line.
  • Only two persons sit between S and Y.
  • Only one person sits between S and the one who likes PS.
  • Now we have four Cases.

  • Only three persons sit between U and the one who likes PS.
  • Z likes AS.
  • Z sits second to the right of U.
  • From the above condition Case 2, Case 3 and Case 4 was dropped.

  • Only two persons sit between W and Z.
  • More than two persons sit between W and T.
  • T likes VI.

  • X likes SK.
  • The one who likes PO sits second to the left of the one who likes SS.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: B

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

/ 5. Reviews