Crack IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-165

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Seating Arrangement Questions (Day-165)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Ten persons are sitting in twelve seats in two parallel rows containing five people each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row 1, A, B, C, D and E are seated and all of them are facing south, and in row 2, F, G, H, I and L are sitting and all of them are facing north. One seat is vacant in each row. Each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. Each of them likes different places, viz. Chennai, Kolkata, Shimla, Goa, Bihar, Delhi, Lucknow,Mumbai, Bangalore and Hyderabad, but not necessarily in the same order.

D faces F.B sits third right of the one who likes Shimla.Vacant seat of row-1 does not sit at any of the extreme.G sits third to the right of F. H does not like Kolkata. E is not an immediate neighbour of C. B likes Lucknow. The one who likes Mumbai faces the one who likes Goa. Only two people sit between H and Vacant seat.The one who likes Mumbai sits opposite to the one who sits third right of the one who sits opposite to G. C is not an immediate neighbour of D. Ilike neither Kolkata nor Bihar. Neither G nor F sits at an extreme ends. Vacant seats are not opposite to each other.Onlytwo seats between C and B.The one who likes Delhi faces the one who likes Hyderabad. The person who likes Chennai and the one who likes Goa are immediate neighbours. Vacant seat of row-1 is not an immediate neighbour of D. H sits at one of the extreme ends.G likes Hyderabad.I does not face vacant seat.

1) How many persons sit between the one who likes Bihar and the one who likes Kolkata?

a) No one

b) Three

c) Two

d) Four

e) None of these

2) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) E-Bihar

b) C-Delhi

c) L-Chennai

d) I-Bangalore

e) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) The One who likes Bangalore

b) The one who likes Shimla

c) The one who likes Bihar

d) The one who likes Chennai

e) The one who likes Kolkata

4) Who among the following faces the vacant seat?

a) D

b) I

c) L

d) G

e) None of these

5) Who among the following likes Kolkata?

a) C

b) F

c) D

d) L

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends-A, B, C, D E, F, G and H are sitting in a square table. Four of them sits at the corner facing center and Four of them sits at the middle of the table facing outward of the table. Each of them likes different colors, Red, Blue, Yellow, Orange, Pink, White, Black and Green, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only three persons sit between B and G. C sits second to the right of the one who likes Yellow. The one who likes White and the one who likes Black is an immediate neighbours. The one who likes Pink is an immediate left of D. The one who likes Blue is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Black and the one who likes Yellow. Only one person sits between the one who likes White and D. Only three persons sit between C and E. The one who likes Blue sits third to the right of the one who likes Pink. A sits second to the left of E. B likes Orange. The one who likes Red is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Black sits at the one of the corner of the table. F sits third to the left of A.

6) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) E-Black

b) A-Pink

c) D-Red

d) F-Blue

e) None of these

7) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) The One who likes Orange

b) The one who likes White

c) The one who likes Green

d) The one who likes Red

e) The one who likes Blue

8) What is the position of E with respect to the one who likes Orange?

a) Immediate right

b) Second to the left

c) Third to the right

d) Fourth to the left

e) None of these

9) How many persons sit between the one who likes Red and the one who likes Green?

a) Three

b) One

c) Two

d) No one

E) None of these

10) G is related to Green in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way B is related to Blue. Which of the following colors is D related to following the same pattern?

a) Pink

b) Yellow

c) Orange

d) Red

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions(1-5):

  • H sits at one of the extreme ends.
  • Only two people sit between H and Vacant seat.
  • G sits third to the right of F.
  • G likes Hyderabad.
  • Neither G nor F sits at an extreme ends.
  • D faces F.
  • The one who likes Delhi faces the one who likes Hyderabad.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • The one who likes Mumbai sits opposite to the one who sits third right of the one who sits opposite to G.
  • The one who likes Mumbai faces the one who likes Goa.
  • Vacant seat of row-1 is not an immediate neighbour of D.
  • Vacant seat of row-1 does not sit at any of the extreme.
  • Vacant seats are not opposite to each other.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.

  • I does not face vacant seat.
  • C is not an immediate neighbour of D.
  • Only two seats between C and B.
  • B sits third right of the one who likes Shimla.
  • B likes Lucknow.

  • E is not an immediate neighbour of C.
  • I like neither Kolkata nor Bihar.
  • The person who likes Chennai and the one who likes Goa are sits immediate neighbours.
  • H does not like Kolkata.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: D

c) Answer: E

d) Answer: C

5) Answer: D

Directions(6-10):

  • The one who likes White and the one who likes Black is an immediate neighbours.
  • The one who likes Black sits at the one of the corner of the table.
  • Only one person sits between the one who likes White and D.
  • The one who likes Pink is an immediate left of D.
  • Now we have 3 Cases.

  • The one who likes Blue sits third to the right of the one who likes Pink.
  • The one who likes Blue is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Black and the one who likes Yellow.
  • C sits second to the right of the one who likes Yellow.
  • From the above condition Case 3 was dropped.

  • Only three persons sit between C and E.
  • A sits second to the left of E.
  • F sits third to the left of A.
  • B likes Orange.
  • Only three persons sit between B and G.
  • The one who likes Red is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Pink.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: C

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: