Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-169

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Seating Arrangement Questions (Day-169)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around the circular table, but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them facing center while some of them facing outside. Each of them likes different professions, viz. Engineer, Doctor, Teacher, Reporter, Auditor, Scientist, Actor, and Professor, but not necessarily in the same order.

The one who likes Professor sits immediate right of E who faces outside of the circle. Only three persons sit between C and the one person who likes Engineer. Only two persons sit between E and B. The immediate neighbours of B faces opposite directions. G likes Scientist and does not sit adjacent to E. The person who likes Professor sits second to the right of B. C does not like Doctor. The immediate neighbours of G faces same direction. E likes Auditor and sits second to the right of C. A and D are faces same direction. The one who likes Engineer faces outside of the circle. H likes Reporter. F sits immediate left of A. H sits third to the left of C. B likes Teacher.

1)How many persons sit between the one who likes Doctor and B?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) No one

d) None of these

2)Who among the following likes Actor?

a)A

b) F

c) C

d) D

e) None of these

3)What is the position of D with respect to the one who likes Scientist?

a)Third to the left

b) Second to the right

c) Immediate left

d) Fourth to the left

e) None of these

4) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a)A

b)C

c)F

d) G

e) D

5) How many persons are facing center of the table?

a)Two

b) Four

c) Five

d) Three

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends-S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in a straight line facing north. Each of them likes different subjects, viz. Hindi, English, Mathematics, Botany, Biology, Physics, Chemistry and History, but not necessarily in the same order.

S sits at the extreme ends of the line. W does not like Biology. Only one person sits between X and the one who likes Chemistry. Only three persons sit between U and the one who likes History. Z sits to the immediate left of the one who likes Biology. T sits third to the left of Z. The one who likes History sits to the immediate right of X. Y and W is an immediate neighbours. The one who likes Biology sits one of the left of U. The one who likes English is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Hindi and the one who likes Botany. Only three persons sit between the one who likes Mathematics and the one who likes Botany. U does not like English. Only three persons sit between S and the one who likes Chemistry. Only one person sits between U and the one who likes Biology.

6) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) U-Chemistry

b) T-Botany

c) W-Hindi

d) V-History

e) None of these

7) How many persons sit between S and U?

a) Two

b) No one

c) Four

d) Three

e) None of these

8) Who among the following likes Mathematics?

a) Y

b) U

c) W

d) V

e) None of these

9) What is the position of V with respect to the one who likes Physics?

a)Third to the left

b) Fourth to the left

c) Fifth to the left

d) Immediate left

e) None of these

10) U likes which of the following subjects?

a)Mathematics

b)Hindi

c) Botany

d) Physics

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • The one who likes Professor sits immediate right of E who faces outward of the circle.
  • Only two persons sit between E and B.
  • B likes teacher.
  • E likes Auditor and sits second to the right of C.
  • The person who likes Professor sits second to the right of B.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • Only three persons sit between C and the one person who likes Engineer.
  • The one who likes Engineer faces outside of the circle.
  • H sits third to the left of C.
  • H likes Reporter.
  • The immediate neighbours of B faces opposite directions.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.

  • G likes Scientist and does not sit adjacent to E.
  • C does not like Doctor.
  • The immediate neighbours of G faces same direction.
  • A and D are faces same direction.
  • F sits immediate left of A.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: c)

2)Answer: c)

3)Answer: a)

4)Answer: b)

5)Answer: d)

Direction (6-10):

  • S sits at the extreme ends of the line.
  • Only three persons sit between S and the one who likes Chemistry.
  • Only one person sits between X and the one who likes Chemistry.
  • The one who likes History sits to the immediate right of X.
  • Only three persons sit between U and the one who likes History.
  • Only one person sits between U and the one who likes Biology.
  • The one who likes Biology sits one of the left of U.
  • Z sits to the immediate left of the one who likes Biology.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • T sits third to the left of Z.
  • Y and W is an immediate neighbours.
  • W does not likes Biology.
  • The one who likes English is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Hindi and the one who likes Botany.
  • Only three persons sit between the one who likes Mathematics and the one who likes Botany.
  • U does not like English.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: d)

7)Answer: e)

8)Answer: c)

9)Answer: b)

10)Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

Online Mock Tests 2019: