Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-174

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Seating Arrangement Questions (Day-174)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eightfriends-A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing center. Each of them likes different month, February, March, April, May, August, September, October and November, but not necessarily in the same order. All the persons are sitting along the circumference of the circle at an equal distance between them. The radius of the circle is 70m and the circumference of the circle is 2πr.

Only two persons sit between B and the one who likes March. D is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes August. A sits second to the left of the one who likes August. The one who likes February is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes September and the one who likes May. The one who likes August sits 55m away from the one who likes February. The one who likes November sits 110m away from the right ofF.H sits to the immediate left of C. The one who likes October sits to the immediate right of D. The one who likes September sits second to the right of E. D does not like August. A sits 220m away from F. D is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes March. The one who likes May sits 110m away from the right of B. E sits 110m away from the one who likes May.B does not like February.

1)How many persons sit between the one who likes April and F?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) No one

e) None of these

2)What is the distance between G and D?

a)55m

b)110m

c)165m

d)220m

e)None of these

3)What is the position H with respect to the one who likes April?

a)Immediate right

b)Second to left

c)Third to the left

d) Immediate left

e) None of these

4)Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) A-March

b)F-November

c)C-May

d)B-October

e)None of these

5)Who among the following likes September?

a)H

b)C

c)G

d)A

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Twelve persons-S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z, L, M, N and O are sitting in a linear row facing north. Each of them likes different colors, Red, Blue, Sky Blue, Green, Orange, White, Black, Brown, Pink, Violet, Grey and Yellow, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only three persons sit between M and the one who likes Blue. W sits at the extreme end of the line. V sits second to the left of the one who likes Violet. X likes Red sits fifth to the left of N. The one who likes Sky Blue sits third to the right of Y. T sits  immediate neighbour of X. The one who likes Blue sits second to the right of the one who likes Orange. M sits seventh to the left of L. S and Z are immediate neighbours. N sits immediate right of V. The one who likes Brown sits sixth to the right of the one who likes Grey. U likes Black sits immediate neighbour of the one who likes Sky Blue. The one who likes Orange sits fourth to the right of T. Y does not like Brown and Green. T likes White. The one who likes Yellow sits fifth to the right of the one who likes White. Only three persons sit between W and the one who likes Violet. Only six persons sit between X and Y. Only two persons sit between Z and O.

6)Which of the following combinations is correct?

a)N-Orange

b)Y-Blue

c)M-Grey

d)O-Violet

e)None of these

7)How many persons sit between L and the one who likes Pink?

a)Seven

b)Six

c)Five

d) Eight

e) None of these

8)What is the position of X with respect to the one who likes Yellow?

a)Third to the left

b)Sixth to the left

c)Fourth to the left

d)Seventh to the left

e)None of these

9)Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a)Y-U

b)M-Z

c)V-O

d)T-S

e)N-Y

10)How many persons sit between the one who likes Sky Blue and the one who likes Grey?

a)Six

b)Seven

c)Five

d) Eight

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • The one who likes May sits 110m away from the right of B.
  • Only two persons sit between B and the one who likes March.
  • E sits 110m away from the one who likes May.
  • The one who likes September sits second to the right of E.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • The one who likes November sits 110m away from the right of F.
  • B does not like February.
  • The one who likes February is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes September and the one who likes May.
  • A sits 220m away from F.
  • A sits second to the left of the one who likes August.
  • The one who likes August sits 55m away from the one who likes February.

  • H sits to the immediate left of C.
  • The one who likes October sits to the immediate right of D.
  • D is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes March.
  • D is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes August.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: c)

2)Answer: a)

3)Answer: a)

4)Answer: d)

5)Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

  • W sits at the extreme end of the line.
  • Only three persons sit between W and the one who likes Violet.
  • V sits second to the left of the one who likes Violet.
  • N sits immediate right of V.
  • X likes Red sits fifth to the left of N.
  • Only six persons sit between X and Y.
  • The one who likes Sky Blue sits third to the right of Y.
  • U likes Black sits immediate neighbour of the one who likes Sky Blue.
  • T sits immediate neighbour of X.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • The one who likes Orange sits fourth to the right of T.
  • The one who likes Blue sits second to the right of the one who likes Orange.
  • Only three persons sit between M and the one who likes Blue.
  • M sits seventh to the left of L.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.
  • S and Z are immediate neighbours.
  • Only two persons sit between Z and O.

  • The one who likes Brown sits sixth to the right of the one who likes Grey.
  • Y does not like Brown and Green.
  • T likes White.
  • The one who likes Yellow sits fifth to the right of the one who likes White.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: d)

7)Answer: e)

8)Answer: c)

9)Answer: d)

10)Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

Online Mock Tests 2019: