Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Partnership) for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-45

Dear Readers, SBI is conducting Online preliminary Examination for the recruitment of Clerical Cadre. preliminary Examination of SBI Clerk was scheduled from June/July 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Partnership- Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in SBI Clerk Prelims Exam can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Aptitude Questions (Partnership) Day-45

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Mr.Kabil starts a business with Rs.12000 and after 12 months, Mr.Sameer joins with Mr. Kabil by investing certain amount. At the end of 3 years, if 4:5 is the proportion of the profit then Mr. Sameer ‘s contribution in the capital is:

A) Rs.34000

B) Rs.22500

C) Rs.18000

D) Rs.43200

E) None of these

2) X started a hotel business in 2014 by investing Rs.25,000. She invested Rs. 10,000 as additional amount in 2015 and her friend Y joined her with an amount of Rs.35000. X invested another Rs. 10,000 in 2016 and Z joined them with Rs. 35,000. At the end of these 3 years, they earned a profit of Rs. 1,50,000. Find Y’s share?

A) Rs.20,000

B) Rs.30,000

C) Rs.40,000

D) Rs.50,000

E) None of these

3) Rithick and Gowtham started a cycle business by investing Rs.6000 and Rs.5000 respectively. After 8 months, Sudhir joined with them by investing Rs.6000. At the end of 2 years they earned a profit of Rs.8000 then what will be Rithick ‘s share?

A) Rs 3200

B) Rs 1800

C) Rs 2400

D) Rs 1600

E) None of these

4) Three business partners Aswin, Balu and Chandru shared the gain in a software business in the ratio 3:5:6. They had partnered for 12 months, 4 months and 6 months respectively. Find the ratio of their investments?

A) 4:3:2

B) 1:5:4

C) 2:3:4

D) 4:5:1

E) None of these

5) Vijay, Vikram, Vinoth starts a computer business with investment of Rs.76,000. Vinoth invest Rs.12,000 more than Vikram and Vikram invest Rs.8,000 more than Vijay. If the total profit is Rs.57,000 then Vinoth receives :

A) Rs.27,000

B) Rs 29,000

C) Rs 31,000

D) Rs 33,000

E) None of these

6) Keerthi and her friend kavi invested in the ratio 7:5 in a business. If 16% of the profit is given to charity and Keerthi’s share is Rs.2352 then what will be the total profit ?

A) Rs.1600

B) Rs.2400

C) Rs.3600

D) Rs.4800

E) None of these

7) Abinav, Durga and Gowrav jointly thought of engaging themselves in a business . It was agreed that Abinav would invest Rs. 13000 for 3 months, Durga, Rs. 16000 for 6 months and Gowrav, Rs. 30,000 for 5 months. Abinav wants to be the working member for which, he was to receive 10% of the profits. The profit earned was Rs. 14800. Calculate the share of Gowrav in the profit(approx).

A) Rs 3405.5

B) Rs 7010.5

C) Rs 5020.5

D) Rs 3425.5

E) None of these

8) Mukesh started a company and invested Rs. 38000, After some month, Akil came to join with him and invest 28500.The end of the year the total profit was divided among them into ratio form 2 : 1.Find after how many months Akil join.

A) 2 months

B) 3 months

C) 4 months

D) 5 months

E) None of these

9) Aakash, Murali and sakthi started a business by investing Rs. 153000 Rs. 126000 and Rs.174000 respectively. Find the share of each persons, out of an annual profit of Rs. 75500

A) Rs 25500,21000,29000

B) Rs23000,19000,27000

C) Rs 27500,23000,31000

D) Rs 20000,16000,25000

E) None of these

10) P, Q and R started a hotel business in which P invested Rs.7500/- for 2year, Q invested Rs.15000/- for 3 years, R invested Rs.22500/- for 4 years. At the end of 4 years, the profit received by them is Rs.4200/-. What is R’s share?

A) Rs 1260

B) Rs 2840

C) Rs 2520

D) Rs 2400

E) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: B

Let Mr. Sameer ‘s capital be Rs.P
Mr. Kabil ‘s investment = Rs.12000 for 36 months
Mr. Sameer ‘s investment = Rs.P for 24 months
we know that, Profit ratio = investing ratio
i.e., (12000 x 36):(P x 24) = 4:5
432000 : 24P = 4:5
18000 : P = 4:5
18000/P = 4/5
P = 5 x 18000 / 4

P= 22500
Required answer is Rs.22500

2) Answer: D

X invested Rs.25,000 for 12 months, Rs.(25000 + 10000) for 12 months and Rs.(25000 + 10000 + 10000) for 12 months.
i.e., she invested Rs.25,000 for 12 months, Rs.35000 for 12 months and Rs.45000 for 12 months.
Y invested Rs. 35000 for 2 years;

i.e., Rs.35000 for 24 months
And, Z  invested Rs.35000 for 1 year;

i.e., Rs. 35000 for 12 months.

Their investing ratio:

X: Y : Z = (25,000 x 12 + 35000 x 12 + 45000 x 12):(35000 x 24):(35000 x 12)
= (300000+420000+540000):(840,000):(420,000)

=1260000:840000:420000

=126:84:42

= 3:2:1

Total profit for 3 years = Rs.1,50,000
Therefore, Y’s share = Rs.(1,50,000 x 2 /(3+2+1))

= Rs.(1,50,000 x 2/6)

= Rs.50,000

3) Answer: A

Rithick invests Rs.6000 for 24 months,

Gowtham invests Rs.5000 for 24 months and

Sudhir invests Rs.6000 for 16 months.
Then, Rithick: Gowtham: Sudhir = (6000×24):(5000×24):(6000×16)
= 6×24 : 5×24 : 6×16
= 144 : 120 : 96

=6:5:4
Therefore, Rithick ‘s share = Rs.8000 x 6/15

= Rs.3200

4) Answer: B

Let their investments be Rs. x for 12 months,

Rs. y for 4months and

Rs. z for 6 months respectively

Then 12x:4y:6z = 3:5:6

Now, 12x/4y=3/5

3x/y=3/5

3y=15x

y=5x

moreover, 12x/6z = 3/6

2x/z=1/2

Z=4x

x:y:z = x: 5x : 4x

x:y:z = 1:5:4

5) Answer: A

Let Vijay ‘s investment be X
Then, Vikram ‘s = X + 8,000 and

Vinoth ‘s = X + 12,000 + 8,000

Vinoth ‘s = X+20,000
Now the total investment = X + X + 8,000 + X + 20,000

= 3X + 28,000
From the given data, 3X + 28000 = 76,000

3X=76000-28000
3X = 48,000

X=48000/3

X=16000
Vijay : Vikram : Vinoth = X + X + 8,000 + X + 20,000

= 16000 : 24000 : 36,000

= 16 : 24 : 36

= 4:6:9
Then Vinoth ‘s share = (9/19) x 57,000

= Rs.27,000

6) Answer: D

Let the total profit be Rs.100
16% of profit is for charity,
Keerthi ‘s share = Rs.[(100-16) x (7/12)]

= [84 x(7/12)]

= Rs.49

If Keerthi ‘s share is Rs.49 then the total profit = Rs.100.

If Keerthi ‘s share is Rs.2352 then total profit = Rs.[(100/49) x 2352]

=Rs 100*48

= Rs.4800.

Hence the required answer is Rs.4800

(or)

Keerthi and her friend kavi invested in the ratio 7:5

7’s = 2352

1’s = 336

12’s = 4032

84 % of profit = 4032

(84/100)*Total profit = 4032

Total profit = 4032*(100/84) = 4800

7) Answer: B

For managing,

Abinav received = 10% of Rs. 14800

=10/100*14800

= Rs. 1480.

Balance = Rs. (14800 – 1480)

= Rs.13320

Ratio of their investments = (13000 x 3) : (16000 x 6) : (30000 x 5)

= 39000: 96000 : 150000

=39:96:150

=13:32:50

Gowrav ‘s share = Rs (50/95*13320)

Gowrav ‘s share =Rs 7010.5

8) Answer: C

We can assume that Akil join into business after x months.

So Akil money was invested as (12-x)months

38000*12/28500(12-x) = 2/1

456000/342000-28500x =2/1

456000=2(342000-28500x)

456000=684000-57000x

57000x=684000-456000

57000x=228000

57x=228

X=228/57

X=4 months

Therefore akil join after 4 months

9) Answer: A

Ratio of share Aakash, Murali and sakthi = Ratio of their investment

Aakash: Murali : sakthi = 153000:126000:174000

=153:126:174

=51:42:58

Aakash share = Rs(75500*51/151)

= Rs (500*51)

= RS 25500

Murali share = Rs(75500*42/151)

= Rs (500*42)

= Rs 21,000

Sakthi share = Rs(75500*58/151)

= Rs (500*58)

= Rs 29,000

10) Answer: C

P = Rs.7500/- per 2 years
Q = Rs.15000/- per 3 years
R= Rs.22500/- per 4years

P:Q:R = (7500*2): (15000*3):(22500*4)

P:Q:R = 15000:45000:90000

P:Q:R =15:45:90

P:Q:R =1:3:6

Then, R’s share is,

=Rs (6/10*4200)

=Rs 2520

Hence the required answer is Rs 2520

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests