Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Partnership) for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-63

Dear Readers, SBI is conducting Online preliminary Examination for the recruitment of Clerical Cadre. preliminary Examination of SBI Clerk was scheduled from June/July 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Partnership- Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in SBI Clerk Prelims Exam can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Aptitude Questions (Partnership) Day-63

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) P, Q & R enter into a partnership to construct a school by investing in the ratio of 5:4:6. After 1 year, Q invests another Rs.240000. And after one year R also invests Rs.240000. At the end of 3 yrs profits are shared in the ratio of 5:6:7. Find the initial investment of Q.

A) Rs.320000

B) Rs.240000

C) Rs.160000

D) Rs.480000

E) None of these

2) Madhu, Mahi & Meenu enter into a partnership madhu invests 4 times as much as mahi and Mahi invests three-fourth of what meenu invests. At the end of the year, the profit earned is Rs.9519. What is the share of Meenu?

A) Rs.1008

B) Rs.4002

C) Rs.2004

D) Rs.3005

E) None of these

3) P & Q started a hotel in partnership by investing Rs.10000 and Rs.8000 respectively. After 10 months R joined them with Rs.10000. What will be Q’s share in the total profit of Rs.42900 earned at the end of 2 yrs from the starting of the business?

A) 14400

B) 15500

C) 16600

D) 13300

E) None of these

4) Raju & Ashok are partners in a business. Raju contributes 2/5 of the capital for 5 months and Ashok received ¾ of the profit. For how long Ashok’s money was used?

A) 10 months

B) 6 months

C) 7 months

D) 8 months

E) None of these

5) Anu & Aarthi started a business with initial investments in the ratio of 15:8 and their annual profits were in the ratio 45 : 16. If anu invested the money for 6 months for how many months did Aarthi invest her money?

A) 3 months

B) 4 months

C) 5 months

D) 6 months

E) None of these

6) Kishore, Krishna & kavin enter into a car business. Kishore invests some money at the beginning. Krishna invests thrice of kishore investment for 8 months & Kavin invests 4 times of kishore investment for 10 months. If the annual profit be Rs.38000. Kavin’s share is?

A) Rs. 10000

B) Rs. 20000

C) Rs. 30000

D) Rs. 40000

E) None of these

7) Sethu is a working and Santhanu  is sleeping partner in a car business. Sethu puts in Rs.25000 and Santhanu puts in Rs.30000. Sethu receives 12 1/2% of the profit for managing the business and the rest is divided in proportion to their capital. What does each get out of a profit of Rs. 4400?

A) 2300,2100

B) 1250,1600

C) 1500,1850

D) 2000,2400

E) None of these

8) Akil, Abinav and Ajay started a restaurant where their initial investments were in the ratio of 3:4:5. At the end of 6 months, Akil invested an amount such that his total capital became equal to Abinav’s initial capital investment. If the annual profit of Abinav is Rs. 2400 then what is the total profit of the restaurant?

A) Rs. 9400

B) Rs. 7500

C) Rs. 6800

D) Rs. 8300

E) None of these

9) Karunya and Kalpana invest Rs.12000 each, Karunya invests the amount for 4 months and Kalpana invests the amount for all the 12 months in the year. If the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 32000, find their shares?

A) 8000, 24000

B) 5000, 15000

C) 7000, 21000

D) 6000, 18000

E) None of these

10) P and Q are partners in a Company, out of which P is sleeping partner and Q is working partner. P invests Rs. 90,000 and Q invests Rs. 80,000. Q receives 15 % of profit for managing the business and the rest is shared by both of them in the ratio of their investments. Q’s share in the profit of Rs. 8000 is?

A) 4400

B) 3600

C) 3200

D) 4200

E) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: A

Let the initial investments of P, Q & R be Rs. 5x, Rs. 4x & Rs. 6x respectively

Then,

(5x*36): [(4x*12)+(4x+240000)*24]: [(6x*24)+(6x+240000)*12] = 5:6:7

180x : [48x+96x+5760000]:[144x+72x+2880000] = 5:6:7

180x : 144x+5760000: 216x+2880000 = 5:6:7

180x / 144x+5760000 = 5/6

1080x = 720x + 28800000

360x = 28800000

X = Rs. 80000

Hence Q’s initial investment = 4x

=Rs. (4*80000)

=Rs. 320000

2) Answer: C

Let Meenu’s capital = Rs. x

Then Mahi’s capital = Rs.3x/4

Madhu’s capital = Rs. (4*3x/4)

=Rs.3x

Ratio of their capitals = 3x : 3x/4 : x

=12x : 3x : 4x

=12 : 3: 4

Hence Meenu’s share = (4/19 *9519)

=Rs. 2004

3) Answer: A

P’s share = Rs. (10000*24)

= Rs.240000

Q’s share = Rs. (8000*24)

= Rs.192000

R’s share = Rs. (10000*14)

= Rs.140000

Ratio of P, Q & R = P : Q : R = 240000:192000:140000

= 240:192:140

= 60:48:35

Q’s share = 48/143 *42900

= 48*300

= Rs.14400

4) Answer: A

Let the total profit be Rs.z

Then Ashok’s share = Rs.3z/4

Raju’s share = z – 3z/4

=z/4

Therefore Raju : Ashok = z/4 : 3z/4

=z:3z

=1:3

Let the total capital be rs.x and

Suppose Ashok’s money was used for x months

Then, (2x/5)*5 / (3x/5)*y = 1/3

10x/3xy = 1/3

10 = y

Thus Ashok’s money was used for 10 months.

5) Answer: B

Suppose Anu invested Rs.15x for 6 months &

Aarthi invested Rs.8x for y months

Then, 15x* 6 / 8x * y = 45/16

Y = 4 months

Hence Aarthi invested the money for 4 months.

6) Answer: B

Let Kishore’s investment be Rs. x

Then ratio of capitals,

=(x*12) : (3x*8) : (4x*10)

=12x : 24x : 40x

=6:12:20

=3:6:10

Kavin’s share = Rs. (38000 * 10/19)

=Rs. (2000*10)

=Rs. 20000

Hence required answer is Rs. 20000.

7) Answer: A

=Sethu’s share for managing the business i.e

12 ½ % = 25*4400/200

= Rs. 550

Remaining profit of Sethu and Santhanu as per their capital =4400 – 550=3850

Ratio of amounts = 25000 : 30000

=5:6

Sum of ratios = 5 + 6 = 11

Sethu’s share = 3850* 5/11

= Rs. 1750

Sethu’s total share = 1750 +550 = Rs. 2300

Santhanu’s share =3850*6/11

=23100/11

=Rs. 2100

8) Answer: B

Initial investments ratio = 3 : 4 : 5

At the end of 6 months, Akil invested an amount such that his total capital became equal to Abinav’s initial capital investment

Now, Ratio of investment for one year

Akil : Abinav : Ajay = (3×6 + 4×6) : (4×12) : (5×12)

= (18+24) : 48 : 60

=42 : 48 : 60

= 7 : 8 : 10

Abinav’s profit = 2400

8’s = 2400 = > 1’s = 300

Total profit = 25’s = 25*300 = Rs. 7500

9) Answer: A

As both Karunya and Kalpana invest the same amounts, the ratio of their profits at the end of the year is equal to the ratio of the time periods for which they have invested.

Thus, the required ratio of their profits = Karunya : Kalpana = 4: 12

= 1 : 3.

Hence, share of Karunya in the total profit = ¼*32000

= Rs. 8000

Similarly, share of Kalpana in the total profit = ¾*32000

= Rs. (3*8000)

= Rs. 24000

10) Answer: A

Profit received by Q as working partner =15% of 8000

= 15 x 8000/100

= Rs. 1200

Balance in profit = 8000-1200

= Rs. 6800

Ratio of investment of P and Q = 90000: 80000 = 9 : 8

Share of P = 6800*(9/17) = 3600

Share of Q = 6800*(8/17) = 3200

Total share of Q = 3200 + 1200 = 4400

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests