IBPS Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 – (Day-2)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 – (Day-2)

Data Interpretation

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

The given table shows the number of employees likes five different games in different companies.

1) If the ratio number of employees likes Cricket, Hockey and Tennis from D is 2:3:1, then what is the average number of employees likes cricket from all the companies together?

a) 3352

b) 3868

c) 4139

d) 5891

e) None of these

2) If the ratio of the number of employees likes Golf in A and E is 6:5 and the total number of employees likes Tennis in all the companies together is 3025 less than the total number of employees likes Golf in all the companies together, then what is the number of employees likes Tennis in D?

a) 1250

b) 1875

c) 2500

d) 3125

e) None of these

3) If the ratio of the number of employees likes Football from E and D is 3:5, then what is the ratio of the number of employees likes Hockey in E to the number of employees likes Cricket from C?

a) 37:26

b) 39:25

c) 31:26

d) 35:24

e) None of these

4) If the ratio of the number of male to female employees likes Hockey in B is 7:8 and the ratio of the male to female employees likes Cricket in C is 4:3, then what is the difference between the number of male employees likes Hockey and cricket in B and C together and female employees likes Hockey and cricket in B and C together?

a) 220

b) 240

c) 250

d) 270

e) None of these

5) What is the ratio of the number of employees like golf in D to the number of employees likes cricket in E?

a) 42:16

b) 21:8

c) 99:73

d) 111:103

e) None of these

Application Sums

6) 8 years ago the average ages of A and B is 31 years and the present age of A is 12 years less than the average of the ages of B and C 6 years hence. If B is 24 years elder than C, then find C’s age after 2 years?

a) 26 years

b) 28 years

c) 24 years

d) 22 years

e) None of these

7) If the ratio of the radius to slanting height of the cone is 3:5 and volume of the cylinder is equal to the volume of the cone. If the radius of the cylinder is 4 cm and the height of the cylinder is equal to the side of the square whose perimeter is 192 cm, then what is the curved surface area of the cone?

a) 90∏

b) 180∏

c) 240∏

d) Cannot be determine

e) None of these

8) Vivek and Sunil started the business with the investment in the ratio of 5:2 and after 6 months Sunil withdrew half of his initial investment. At the end of one year Vivek and Sunil gets Rs.4000 and Rs.1500 from the total profit obtained for managing the business and the profit ratio of Vivek and Sunil is 3:1. What is the total profit obtained at the end of year?

a) Rs.10000

b) Rs.12000

c) Rs.14000

d) Rs.16000

e) None of these

9) Ratio of the monthly income of A to B is 4:3 and the ratio of the monthly income of B to C is 2:1. If the difference between the C’s monthly income and his savings is Rs.12000 and the saving’s of C is half of his expenditure, then what is the average of the income of A, B and C?

a) Rs.34000

b) Rs.31000

d) Rs.27000

d) Rs.29000

e) None of these

10) If the marked price of the mobile is Rs.6000 more than the money Rajesh had but the shopkeeper offers two successive discounts 10% and 5% respectively. Now he left with him Rs.9370. What is the marked price of the mobile?

a) Rs.106000

b) Rs.108000

c) Rs.110000

d) Rs.120000

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: e)

Number of employees likes cricket from A = 15000 * 35/100 = 5250

Number of employees likes cricket from B = 15/100 * 18000 = 2700

Number of employees likes cricket from C = 35/100 * 12000 = 4200

Number of employees likes cricket from E = 16/100 * 7500 = 1200

Number of employees likes cricket from D = 60/100 * 12500 * 2/6 = 2500

Average = (5250 + 2700 + 4200 + 1200 + 2500)/5 = 3170

2) Answer: c)

Number of employees likes golf from A = 6/5 * 20/100 * 7500 = 1800

Number of employees likes golf from B = 20/100 * 18000 = 3600

Number of employees likes golf from C = 15/100 * 12000 = 1800

Number of employees likes golf from D = 12500 * 25/100 = 3125

Number of employees likes golf from E = 20/100 * 7500 = 1500

Total number of employees likes golf = 1800 + 3600 + 1800 + 3125 + 1500 = 11825

Total number of employees like Tennis = 11825 – 3025 = 8800

Number of employees likes Tennis from A = 10/100 * 15000 = 1500

Number of employees likes Tennis from B = 15/100 * 18000 = 2700

Number of employees likes Tennis from C = 12000 * 10/100 = 1200

Number of employees likes Tennis from E = 12/100 * 7500 = 900

Number of employees likes Tennis from D = 8800 – 1500 – 2700 – 1200 – 900 = 2500

3) Answer: e)

Number of the employees likes Football in E = 3/5 * 12500 * 15/100 = 1125

% percentage of employees like Football in E = 1125/7500 * 100 = 15%

Number of employees likes Hockey from E = 37/100 * 7500 = 2775

Required ratio = 2775:35 * 120

= 115: 168

4) Answer: b)

Number of male employees likes hockey in B = 30/100 * 18000 * 7/15 = 2520

Number of female employees likes hockey in B = 30/100 * 18000 * 8/15 = 2880

Number of male employees likes cricket in C = 12000 * 35/100 * 4/7 = 2400

Number of female employees likes cricket in C = 12000 * 35/100 * 3/7 = 1800

Required difference = (2520 + 2400) – (2880 + 1800) = 240

5) Answer: e)

Required ratio = 125*25:75*16

= 125:48

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: a)

A + B = 31 * 2 + 16 = 78———-(1)

(B + 6 + C + 6)/2 – A = 12

B + C – 2A = 12——–(2)

B – C = 24———–(3)

(2) + (3)

2B – 2A = 36

B – A = 18——-(4)

(4) + (1)

2B = 96

B = 48 years

C = 48 – 24 = 24 years

C’s age after 2 years = 24 + 2 = 26 years

7) Answer: c)

Height of the cone = √(5x2 – 3x2) = 4x

Volume of the cone = 1/3 * 22/7 * r2 * h

Volume of the cylinder = 22/7 * r2 * h

Side of the square = 192/4 = 48

Height of the cylinder = 12

1/3 * 22/7 * 3x * 3x * 4x = 22/7 * 4 * 4 * 48

x = 4 cm

Radius of the cone = 3 * 4 = 12 cm

Slating height of the cone = 5 * 4 = 20 cm

CSA of the cone = 22/7 * r * l

= 22/7 * 12 * 20 = 240∏

8) Answer: b)

Profit ratio of Vivek and Sunil = 5x * 12:(2x * 6 + x * 6)

= 10:3

Total profit = (13x + 4000 + 1500) = 13x + 5500

(10x + 4000)/(3x + 1500) = 3/1

9x + 4500 = 10x + 4000

x = 500

Total profit = 13 * 500 + 5500 = 12000

9) Answer: a)

C’s income = x

Expenditure = y

Savings = s

x = y + s

y + s – s = 12000

y = 12000

Savings = 12000 * ½ = 6000

x = 12000 + 6000 = 18000

B’s income = 2/1 * 18000 = 36000

A’s income = 4/3 * 36000 = 48000

Average income of A, B and C = (48000 + 36000 + 18000)/3 = 34000

10) Answer: a)

Rajesh have = x

MP of the mobile = x + 6000

(x + 6000) * 90/100 * 95/100 + 9370 = x

0.855x + 5130 + 9370 = x

x = 100000

MP of mobile = 100000 + 6000 = 106000

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests