IBPS Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 – (Day-3)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 – (Day-3)

Application sums

1) A 64 cm3 cube is cut into 4 cm3 cubes. What is the difference between surface area of large cube to that of small cubes?

a) 28040 cm2

b) 27040 cm2

c) 23040 cm2

d) 24040 cm2

e) None of these

2) A boy travels by car from A to B at the rate of 25 kmph and walks back at the rate of 4 kmph. The whole journey takes 348 min. Which the following can be found?

A) Distance between A and B

B) Distance covered in 348 min

C) Average speed

D) Time taken by car

a) Only B and C

b) Only C

c) Only C and D

d) All

e) None

3) Initially in a mixture, the ratio of gold and copper is 5: 1. ________gm of mixture is drawn and _________gm of copper is added and makes the final mixture with 70 gm gold and 26 gm copper

A) 36, 12

B) 42, 6

C) 72, 12

D) 72, 6

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) Only C

d) Only A and C

e) None of these

4) A and B’s present age ratio is 43: 31. If A’s age 8 years ago and B’s age 6 years ago is in the ratio 7: 5 respectively. A is _____years old 7 years ago and B is _____years old after 5 years

a) 36, 36

b) 43, 31

c) 50, 36

d) 36, 32

e) None of these

5) Probability of taking alternate balls of red and blue balls is 308/4845. 4 balls are drawn one by one and not replaced. If there are 12 red balls and total number of balls is 20, which of the following can be found?

A) Probability of taking both red balls

B) Probability of taking one blue ball

C) Probability of taking 1 ball

a) Only C

b) Only A

c) Only B

d) Only A and C

e) None of these

Data interpretation

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

The graph shows the goods sold by different shops (in thousands)

6) No. of chairs sold by shop E and shop C together is how much % more/less than the no. of tables sold by shop C and shop G together? 

a) 53.33%

b) 66.66%

c) 36.36%

d) 68.66%

e) None of these

7) Shop F produced 5000 no. of goods out of which 2/5th are chairs. The no. of chairs not sold is how much % of total no. of goods sold?

a) 15.33%

b) 16.66%

c) 17.66%

d) 12.5%

e) None of these

8) If shop C sells only 33.33% of the chairs produced, what is the difference between the total no. of chairs produced by shop C and the total no. of chairs sold by all the shops together? 

a) 13000

b) 16000

c) 17000

d) 14000

e) None of these

9) If ‘3x’ no. of goods produced by shop H and ‘x’ is the no. of desks sold by shop C and H sold all the produced chairs and tables. What is the no of non sold desks?

a) 4000

b) 2000

c) 7000

d) 3000

e) None of these

10) The no. of goods produced by shop D is average of chairs sold by all the shops. If the ratio of chairs, tables, and desks produced is 3: 1: 1, what is the ratio of unsold tables and chairs together to the desks sold by D?

a) 3: 5

b) 1: 5

c) 5: 6

d) 1: 6

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

Volume of cube = a3 = 643

Side of the cube = 64

No of small cubes = 643/43 = 16

Surface area of large cube = 6 * 642 = 24576

Surface area of small cube = 6 * 42 = 96

Total surface of all small cubes: 96 * 16 = 1536

Required difference, 24576 – 1536 = 23040 cm2

2) Answer: d)

Average speed = 2xy/(x + y) = 200 / 29 – – – – C) found

D = 200/29 kmph * (348/60) hr

D = 40 – – – – – A) and B) can be found

D) Also be found

3) Answer: d)

A) Gold in final mixture, g – (36 * 5 / 6) = 70, g = 100

Copper in final mixture, c – (36 * 1 / 6) + 12 = 26, c = 20

g:c = 5:1 A) satisfied

B) g – (42 * 5 / 6) = 70, g = 105, c – (42 * 1 / 6) + 6 = 26, c = 27

g:c = 35:9 B) not satisfied

C) g – (72 * 5 / 6) = 70, g = 130, c – (72 * 1 / 6) + 12 = 26, c = 26

g:c = 5:1 C) satisfied

D) g – (72 * 5 / 6) = 70, g = 130, c – (72 * 1 / 6) + 6 = 26, c = 32

g:c = 65:16 D) not satisfied

4) Answer: a)

According to the question,

(7x + 8)/(5x + 6) = 43/31

217x + 248 = 215x + 258

2x = 10

= > x = 5

A’s age 7 years ago = (7 * 5 + 8) – 7 = 36

B’s age 5 years after = (5 * 5 + 6) + 5 = 36

5) Answer: e)

308/4845 = (12 / 20) * (y / 19) * (11 / 18) * ((y – 1) / 17))

y2 – y – 56 = 0

y = – 7, 8

y = 8

So, 8 blue balls, A, B, C can be found.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

Required percentage = (11 – 7)/11 * 100 = 36.36%

7) Answer: d)

No. of chairs = 5000 * 2/5 = 2000

No. of chairs not sold = 2000 – 1500 = 500

Required percentage = 500/4000 * 100

= 12.5%

8) Answer: a)

No. of chairs produced by shop C = 5000/33.33 * 100

= 15000

No of chairs sold by all the shops together

= (6000 + 7000 + 5000 + 2000 + 2000 + 1500 + 1500 + 3000) = 28000

Required difference = 28000 – 15000 = 13000

9) Answer: b)

No. of desks sold by shop C = x = 4000

Total no. of goods produced by shop H = 3 * 4000 = 12000

No. of non – sold desks = 12000 – (3000 + 2000 + 5000)

= 2000

10) Answer: a)

No of chairs sold by all the shops together

= (6000 + 7000 + 5000 + 2000 + 2000 + 1500 + 1500 + 3000) = 28000

No. of goods produced by D = 28000/8 = 3500

Ratio of tables and chairs unsold to the desks sold by D,

Required ratio = [(700 – 500) + (2100 – 2000)]: 500

= 3: 5

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests