IBPS PO Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 – (Day-7)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Mains Mock Test 2019

IBPS PO Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 – (Day-7)

Quantity based questions

Directions (1 – 5): Each question contains three quantities as Quantity I, quantity II and Quantity III. You have to determine the relationship between them and give answer as,  

1)

Quantity I: Nithya can do a job in 15 days alone and Priya can do the same job in 18 days alone. A third person Kalai whose efficiency is (5/11)th of efficiency of both Nithya and Priya together, can do the same job in how many days alone?

Quantity II: A and B together can do a piece of work in 120/11 days. If A and B receives Rs.600 and Rs.500 respectively, then find the number of days taken by B alone.

Quantity III: P and Q together can do a piece of work in 20/3 days. R and S together can do the same work in 10 days. Q and R together can do the same work in 6 days. Find the number of days taken by P alone to complete the work, if S alone can do the same work in 30 days.

Which of the following should be placed in the blank spaces of the expression “Quantity I__ Quantity II___Quantity III” from left to right with respect to the above statements?

a) >, <

b) <, >

c) >, =

d) >, ≥

e) ≤, ≥

2)

Quantity I: Marked price of an article is 50% more than the cost price. If the shopkeeper gives discount of 10% and cost price of that article is Rs 100 and he sale his 40 articles, then find the profit earned by him.

Quantity II: Seeta bought an article at 10% discount on the marked price. Seeta marks 20% above and sells to Geeta at a discount of 20%. If Geeta pays Rs. 864, then find the marked price of an article.

Quantity III: A and B enter into a partnership with a capital ratio of 4: 5. After 3 months, A withdrew 3/4th and receives Rs.3500 from the total profit at the end of the year, then find the total profit.

Which of the following should be placed in the blank spaces of the expression “Quantity I__ Quantity II___Quantity III” from left to right with respect to the above statements?

a) >, <

b) =, <

c) >, =

d) >, ≥

e) ≤, ≥

3)

Quantity I: 6 hrs

Quantity II: A man can covers 48 km distance in 4 hours. If he increases his speed by 20% then find the time taken to cross 72 km.

Quantity III: Pipe A, B and C together can fill a tank in 8 hrs, while C and A together can fill a tank in 12 hrs. If A is 33(1/3)% efficient of pipe C, then find the time taken by Pipe B and C together to the fill the tank?

Which of the following should be placed in the blank spaces of the expression “Quantity I__ Quantity II___Quantity III” from left to right with respect to the above statements?

a) >, <

b) =, <

c) >, =

d) >, ≥

e) ≤, ≥

4)

Quantity I: There are 6 men and 6 women in a class, from these 4 members are to be selected to form a committee. Find the number of ways that at least two women were in the committee.

Quantity II: A and B together can do a piece of work in 6 (6/7) days with the help of C finishes in 5 (1/3) days. If C got Rs.200 as wage, then find the total wages of A, B and C.

Quantity III: A retailer purchases a sewing machine at discount of 15% and sells it for Rs.1955. In the bargain he makes a profit of 15%. How much is the discount which he got from the wholesale?

Which of the following should be placed in the blank spaces of the expression “Quantity I__ Quantity II___Quantity III” from left to right with respect to the above statements?

a) >, <

b) =, <

c) >, =

d) <, >

e) ≤, ≥

5)

Quantity I: In a class 45 students boys and girls are in the ratio of 5: 4. The average age of boys is 36 years and a girl is 22.5 years. Find the average age of the class

Quantity II: The ages of Rahul and Praveen are 40 years and 60 years, respectively. How many years before the ratio of their ages was 3: 5?

Quantity III: The ages of Sam and Sudha are in the ratio of 4: 5. After 12 years the ratio of their ages will be 7: 8. What is the difference in their ages?

Which of the following should be placed in the blank spaces of the expression “Quantity I__ Quantity II___Quantity III” from left to right with respect to the above statements?

a) >, <

b) =, <

c) >, >

d) >, ≥

e) ≤, ≥

Data Interpretation

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Three persons X, Y, Z have undertaken the five different works A, B, C, D, and E as they can complete the work alone shown in the graph.

6) X and Y started the work A and work for two days and then Y left , after that X and Z take over the work and works alternatively, then in how many days the total work has completed?

a) 11 3/5 days

b) 09 2/5 days

c) 10 3/5 days

d) 11 2/5 days

e) 12 2/5 days

7) Work C is completed by X and Z in the ratio of 1:3 then what is the difference between the number of days taken by them if they worked alone while they completed their part of work C?

a) 16 days

b) 28 days

c) 10 days

d) 24 days

e) 25 days

8) How many days P alone can complete the work E?

Statement I: P takes twice the time to complete the work A.

Statement II: Q takes twice time as X to complete the wok E.

Statement III: If P and Q can complete the work E in 9 days.

A) If the data in statement I and II are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement III are not sufficient to answer the question.

B) If the data in statement I alone or in the statement II alone or in the statement III alone is sufficient to answer the question.

C) If the data in statement I and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II is not sufficient to answer the question.

D) If the data in statement II and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I is not sufficient to answer the question.

E) If the data in all the statement I, II and III are necessary to answer the question

9) If R alone completes the work A in 10 days and S alone can complete the work B is equal to the 1/4th of the time taken by Z to complete the work C. If R and S work alternatively then how many days they take to complete the work E if work started by R?

a) 5 (3/5) days

b) 8 (3/4) days

c) 6 (3/5) days

d) 5 (3/4) days

e) 10 (2/3) days

10) Quantity I: Z started the work E and left after five days. Then X is continuing that work and completed the reaming work.In how many days the total work has completed?

Quantity II: Y started the work B for 5 days and left then Z complete the remaining work. In how many days the total work has completed?

a) Quantity I < Quantity II

b) Quantity I > Quantity II

c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or relationship cannot be established

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: b)

Quantity I:

According to the question,

One day work of Nithya and Priya together = (1/15) + (1/18)

= 11/90

Thus number of days taken by Kalai to complete the work = (90/11) * (11/5)

= 18 days

Quantity II:

Efficiency ratio of A and B = 600: 500 = 6: 5

Time ratio of A and B = 5: 6 = 5x : 6x

According to the question,

1/5x + 1/6x = 11/120

11/30x = 11/120

x = 4

Number of days taken by B alone = 6 * 4 = 24 days

Quantity III:

(P+ Q)’s one day work = 3/20

(Q+R)’s one day work = 1/6

(R+S)’s one day work = 1/10

R’s one day work = 1/10 – 1/30 = (3 – 1)/30 = 2/30 = 1/15

Q’s one day work = 1/6 – 1/15 = (5 – 2)/30 = 3/30 = 1/10

P’s one day work = 3/20 – 1/10 = (3 – 2)/20 = 1/20

P can complete the work in 20 days

2) Answer: a)

Quantity I:

Let CP = 100

Then MP = 150

Now SP = (90/100) * 150

= 135

Thus profit percentage = 35%

Hence required amount = 100 * 40 * 35/100

= Rs.1400

Quantity II:

Let us take marked price of an article be Rs. X

According to the question,

x * 90/100 * 120/100 * 80/100 = 864

x = 864 * 100/90 * 100/120 * 100/80

x = Rs. 1000

Quantity III:

Profit ratio of A and B = (4x * 3+ 4x * 1/4 * 9): (5x * 12)

= (12x + 9x): 60x

= 21x: 60x

= 7: 20

Let us take the total profit be x

A’s share in the total profit = 3500

x * (7/27) = 3500

=> x = 500 * 27 = Rs.13500

3) Answer: a)

Quantity I: 6 hrs

Quantity II:

Original speed = 48/4 = 12 km/hr

New speed = 12 * 120/100 = 14.4 km/hr

Required time = 72/14.4 = 5 hrs

Quantity III:

A + B + C = 8hrs

A + C = 12hrs

LCM of (8,12) = 24

Number of units of water filled by A, B and C together = 24/8 = 3 units

Number of units of water filled by A and C together = 24/12 = 2 units

(i.e.) Number of units of water filled by B = 3 – 2 = 1 units

Number of units of water filled by C in one hour = x units

Number of units of water filled by A in one hour = 33(1/3)% of x = x/3

A + C = 2 units

x + x/3 = 2

x = 1.5 units

Water filled by B and C together = 1 + 1.5 = 2.5 units

Time = 24/2.5 = 9.6 hrs

4) Answer: d)

Quantity I:

Number of ways = (6C2 * 6C2) + (6C3 * 6C1) + (6C4)

= [(6 *5 /1 * 2) * (6 * 5/1(1 * 2)]+ [(6 * 5 * 4/1 * 2 * 3) * 6] + (6 * 5/1 * 2)

= (15 * 15) + (20 * 6) + 15

= 225 + 120 + 15

= 360

Quantity II:

C’s one day work = 3/16 – 7/48

= (9 – 7)/48

= 2/48

= 1/24

(A + B)’s one day work: C’s one day work = 7/48: 1/24

= 7: 2

C’s share = 2/9 of total wage = 200

Total wage = (200/2) * 9 = Rs.900

Quantity III:

Let the marked price be Rs. x

Discount = 15% of Rs. x

C.P. = (x – 15% of x) = Rs. 17x / 20

Then 15% of 17x / 20 = 1955 – 17x / 20

51x/400 + 17x/20 = 1955

x = 2000

Discount received by retailer = (15% of 2000) = Rs.300.

5) Answer: c)

Quantity I:

According to the question,

45 * x = 25 * 36 + 20 * 22.5

45x = 900 + 450

x =1350/45 = 30 yrs

Quantity II:

Let x year ago, the ratio of Rahul and Praveen’s ages was 3: 5

(40 – x)/(60 – x) = 3/5

=> 200 – 5x = 180 – 3x

=> x = 10 years

Quantity III:

(4x + 12)/(5x + 12) = 7/8

32x + 96 = 35x + 84

3x = 12

x = 4

Difference in their ages = (5x – 4x) = x = 4 years

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

LCM of number of Days for work A done by X, Y, Z alone is 120, consider this is the total parts of work.

Efficiency of work per day for X, Y, Z is in the ratio of 10:15:6

For the first two days 50 parts of total work has completed

Remaining 70 parts are done by X and Z in alternative days. so every two days,16 parts completed

After (8 days) 4 full cycle, 4* 16=64 parts completed 6 parts remained

X again start the work and completed in 3/5 days

So the work completed in 10 3/5 days

7) Answer: d)
LCM of Days for work C is done by X, Y, Z alone is240, consider this is the total part of work.

Efficiency of work per day for X, Y, Z is in the ratio of 10:15:6

Work done by X and Z individually is 60 and 180 parts respectively

X completed its 60 parts in 60/10= 6 days

Z completed its 180 parts in180/6= 30 days

The difference between the number of days is 24.

8) Answer: d)

Statement I: we cannot compare work A and work E and solve it.

Statement II:  From the chart, LCM of number Days for work E done by X, Y, Z alone is 90, and Efficiency is in the ratio of 10: 15: 6 for X: Y: Z Respectively and Q can complete the work in 18 days.

By combining, statement II and Statement III,

Total parts per day* Number of Days = Total Parts of Work

(5+P) 9= 90

P=5 parts per day

So P alone can complete the work in 18 days.

9) Answer: c)

LCM of number of Days for work A done by X, Y, Z and R alone is 120, consider this is the total part of work A

The Efficiency of R is 12 parts per day

S takes ¼th of total time by Z for work C= 10 days

LCM of Days for work B done by X, Y, Z and S alone is 150, consider this is the total part of work B

The Efficiency of S is 15 parts per day

LCM of Days for work E done by X, Y, Z alone is 90, consider this is the total part of work E

 For every two days they completed 27 parts

 After the 3 full cycles (6 days) they completed 27*3 = 81 parts, reaming 9 parts done by S in 3/5 of a Day

So the total work is completed in 6 3/5 days.

10) Answer: a)

Quantity I:

LCM of Days for work E done by X, Y, Z alone is 90, consider this is the total part of work E

Efficiency of work per day for X, Y, Z is in the ratio of 10: 15: 6

Total parts per day* Number of Days = Total Parts of Work

6*5 + 10 XD= 90

XD= 6

So total number of days is 11 days

Quantity II:

LCM of Days for work B done by X, Y, Z and S alone is 150, consider this is the total part of work B

Efficiency of work per day for X, Y, Z is in the ratio of 10:15:6

Total parts per day* Number of Days = Total Parts of Work

15*5 + 6 * ZD= 150

ZD = 12.5, So total number of days is 17.5 days

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests