NIACL AO Mains– Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 02

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Mains 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Mains– Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 02

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

1) 4 years ago, the ratio of ages of Praveen and Mahesh is 3: 4. The present age of Janvi is one-fourth of the present age of Praveen. The average present age of Praveen, Mahesh, Janvi and Rahul is 21 years. After 6 years the age of Janvi is 13 years. Find the present age of Kathir, who is 5 years older than Rahul?

a) 18 years

b) 20 years

c) 16 years

d) 22 years

e) None of these

2) A boat can cover 72 km upstream in 80 minutes. If the speed of the current is 2/11 of the boat in still water, then how much distance (in km) can the boat cover downstream in 40 minutes?

a) 58 km

b) 66 km

c) 52 km

d) 60 km

e) None of these

3) The average age of 6 consecutive even numbers is 32. Find the largest number?

a) 37

b) 41

c) 43

d) 39

e) None of these

4) The length of a rectangle is 16 m more than the side of the square and the breadth of the rectangle is 7 m less than the side of the square. If the area of the square is 1156 Sq m. what is the area of the rectangle?

a) 1120 Sq m

b) 1240 Sq m

c) 1350 Sq m

d) 1060 Sq m

e) None of these

5) P, Q and R started a business by investing in the ratio of 5: 6: 9. After 6 months, Q invested 50 % more than the initial investment and after another 2 months, P withdraws two-fifth of the initial investment. Find the total profit, if the share of P after one year is Rs. 26000?

a) Rs. 118500

b) Rs. 146000

c) Rs. 125000

d) Rs. 137000

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following table shows the total number of cars sold by 4 different show rooms and 5 different months in a certain year. Some values are missing here.

6) Find the ratio between the total cars sold by company A and C in the month of Jan to that of total cars sold by company B and C in the month of Mar, if the average number of cars sold by company C and D in the month of Jan is 270 and total number of cars sold by all the given companies in the month of mar is 980 and the total cars sold by company B is 50 more than the total cars sold by company D in the month of mar?

a) 28: 25

b) 19: 11

c) 52: 49

d) 61: 57

e) None of these

7) Total cars sold by company A in the month of Jan, Mar and May together is approximately what percentage of total cars sold by company D in the month of Jan, Feb and Apr together?

a) 115 %

b) 90 %

c) 75 %

d) 130 %

e) 105 %

8) Find the difference between the total number of cars sold by all the given companies in the month of Apr to that of May, if the total number of cars sold by company A in the month of Apr is 12.5 % more than the total number of cars sold by company C in the same month and the average number of cars sold by company C and D in the month of May is 205?

a) 180

b) 175

c) 145

d) 160

e) None of these

9) Find the total number of cars sold by company B in the month of Mar, if the average number of cars sold by company B in all the given months together is 294 and the total number of cars sold by company B in Jan is 100 more than the total number of cars sold by company B in Mar?

a) 240

b) 220

c) 280

d) 200

e) None of these

10) Total number of cars sold by company C and D in the month of Feb is approximately what percentage of the total number of cars sold by the same company in the month of Apr, if the number of cars sold by company C in Feb is 50 less the number of cars sold by company B in the same month?

a) 108 %

b) 85 %

c) 92 %

d) 74 %

e) 66 %

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

4 years ago, the ratio of ages of Praveen and Mahesh = 3: 4 (3x, 4x)

Present age of Praveen and Mahesh = 3x + 4, 4x + 4

The present age of Janvi = (1/4)*the present age of Praveen

After 6 years the age of Janvi = 13 years

Present age of Janvi = 7 years

Present age of Praveen = 7*4 = 28 years

According to the question,

3x + 4 = 28

3x = 24

X = 8

Present age of Mahesh = 4x + 4 = 36 years

The average age of Praveen, Mahesh, Janvi and Rahul = 21 years

Total present age of Praveen, Mahesh, Janvi and Rahul = 21*4 = 84 years

= > 28 + 36 + 7 + Rahul = 84

= > Rahul = 84 – 71 = 13 years

Present age of Kathir = 13 + 5 = 18 years

2) Answer: c)

Speed of upstream = (72*60)/80 = 54 km/hr

Speed of current: Speed of still water = 2: 11

Speed of upstream = Speed of boat in still water – Speed of Current

54 = 9x

= > x = 6

Speed of current = 12 km/hr

Speed of boat in still water = 66 km/hr

Speed of downstream = Speed of boat in still water + speed of Current

= > 66 + 12 = 78 km/hr

Speed = 78 km/hr, Time = 40 minutes

Distance = 78*(40/60) = 52 km

3) Answer: a)

Let the numbers be x, x+2, x+4, x+6, x+8 and x+10,

(x + x + 2 + x + 4 + x + 6 + x + 8 + x + 10) / 6 = 32

6x + 30 = 192

6x = 192 – 30

6x = 162

X = 162 / 6

X = 27

Therefore largest number = x + 10 = 27 + 10

Largest number = 37

4) Answer: c)

Area of square = 1156 Sq m

Side of the square = 34 m

Length of the rectangle = 34 + 16 = 50 m

Breadth of the rectangle = 34 – 7 = 27 m

Area of the rectangle = 50*27 = 1350 Sq m

5) Answer: c)

The share of P, Q and R

= > [5x*8 + 5x*(3/5)*4]: [6x*6 + 6x*(150/100)*6]: [9x*12]

= > 52: 90: 108

52’s = 26000

1’s = 500

Total profit = 250’s = Rs. 125000

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

Average number of cars sold by company C and D in the month of Jan = 270

Total number of cars sold by company C and D in the month of Jan

= > 270*2 = 540

Total number of cars sold by Company C in the month of Jan = 540 – 300 = 240

The total cars sold by company A and C in the month of Jan

= > 280 + 240 = 520

Total number of cars sold by all the given companies in the month of mar = 980

320 + B + 270 + D = 980

B + D = 390 –> (1)

B – D = 50 —> (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

B = 220, D = 170

The total cars sold by company B and C in the month of Mar

= > 220 + 270 = 490

Required ratio = 520: 490 = 52: 49

7) Answer: a)

Total cars sold by company A in the month of Jan, Mar and May together

= > 280 + 320 + 260 = 860

Total cars sold by company D in the month of Jan, Feb and Apr together

= > 300 + 250 + 200 = 750

Required % = (860/750)*100 =115 %

8) Answer: d)

The total number of cars sold by company A in the month of Apr

= > 112.5 % of the total number of cars sold by company C in Apr

= > (112.5/100)*320 = 360

The total number of cars sold by all the given companies in the month of Apr

= > 360 + 300 + 320 + 200 = 1180

Average number of cars sold by company C and D in the month of May = 205

Total number of cars sold by company C and D in the month of May

= > 205*2 = 410

The total number of cars sold by all the given companies in the month of May

= > 260 + 350 + 410 = 1020

Required difference = 1180 – 1020 = 160

9) Answer: b)

The average number of cars sold by company B in all the given months together = 294

Total number of cars sold by company B in all the given months together

 = > 294*5 = 1470

Jan + 280 + Mar + 300 + 350 = 1470

Jan + Mar = 540 –> (1)

The total number of cars sold by company B in Jan = 100 + the total number of cars sold by company B in Mar

Jan – Mar = 100 –> (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

Jan = 320, Mar = 220

The total number of cars sold by company B in the month of Mar = 220

10) Answer: c)

The number of cars sold by company C in Feb = The number of cars sold by company B in Feb – 50

= > 280 – 50 = 230

Total number of cars sold by company C and D in the month of Feb

= > 230 + 250 = 480

Total number of cars sold by the company C and D in the month of Apr

= > 320 + 200 = 520

Required % = (480/520)*100 = 92 %

Online Mock Tests 2019: