NIACL AO Mains– Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 09

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Mains 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Mains– Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 09

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

1)  4 years ago, the ratio of age of A and B is 3: 4. The present age of C is the average present age of A and B together. The present age of C is 4 times of D’s present age. Find the present age of B, if the age of D, after 7 years is 15 years?

a) 32 years

b) 36 years

c) 30 years

d) 28 years

e) None of these

2) A man covered two-fifth of the distance by bus with a speed of 60 km/hr and the remaining distance will be covered by bike with a speed of 80 km/hr. Find the total distance covered by the man, if the total time taken by him is 1 hour 25 mins?

a) 100 km

b) 125 km

c) 250 km

d) 175 km

e) None of these

3) Kalai marks an item 1/7th more than the cost price and allows the discount of x %. Find the value of x, if the cost price of the item is Rs. 700 but he losses 20 %?

a) 15

b) 20

c) 25

d) 30

e) None of these

4) P, Q and R entered into a partnership by investing Rs. 40000, Rs. 60000 and Rs. 80000 respectively. After 5 months, P withdraws one-fourth of the amount and Q invested 40% of the initial investment more and after another 3 months, R withdraw three-fifth of the amount. Find the total profit at the end of the year, if the share of B is Rs. 111000?

a) Rs. 235840

b) Rs. 267890

c) Rs. 241560

d) Rs. 258250

e) None of these

5) A can complete three-seventh of the work in 12 days. While A and B can complete the work in 12 days, then find the time taken by B to complete the work?

a) 21 days

b) 18 days

c) 24 days

d) 16 days

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following bar graph shows the profit % of 2 different companies in 6 different years.

Profit = Income – Expenditure

Profit % = [(I – E)/ E]*100

6) If the income of company P in the year 2014 and 2017 is 23 lakhs and 22 lakhs respectively, then find the sum of the expenditure of company P in the year 2014 and 2017 together?

a) 35 lakhs

b) 45 lakhs

c) 40 lakhs

d) 50 lakhs

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the expenditure of company Q in the year 2013 to that of 2015, if the income of company Q in the year 2013 is 52 % of the income of company Q in the year 2015?

a) 299: 600

b) 428: 517

c) 113: 349

d) 59: 113

e) None of these

8) The expenditure of company Q in the year 2017 is 15 lakhs and the income of company Q in the year 2017 is equal to the income of company Q in the year 2015. Find the expenditure of company Q in the year 2015?

a) 10 lakhs

b) 20 lakhs

c) 25 lakhs

d) 15 lakhs

e) None of these

9) Find the difference between the profit % of company P to that of company Q in all the given years together?

a) 10

b) 15

c) 20

d) 25

e) None of these

10) The income of company P and Q in the year 2018 is in the ratio of 2: 3. Find the ratio between the expenditure of company P and Q in the year 2018?

a) 17: 45

b) 8: 19

c) 50: 69

d) 23: 34

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

4 years ago, the ratio of age of A and B = 3: 4 (3x, 4x)

The present age of A and B = 3x + 4, 4x + 4

Present age of C = (Present age of A + Present age of B)/2 = (7x + 8)/2

Present age of D = 15 – 7 = 8

Present age of C = 4 * present age of D

= > 4*8 = 32 years

According to the question,

32 = (7x + 8)/2

64 = 7x + 8

7x = 56

X = 8

The present age of B = 4x + 4 = 36 years

2) Answer: a)

Let the total distance be x,

Total time taken by him = 1 hours 25 min = 1 25/60 = 1 5/12 = 17/12

T = D/S

(2x/5)/60 + (3x/5)/80 = 17/12

(2x/300) + (3x/400) = 17/12

(800x + 900x)/(300*400) = 17/12

1700x/(300*400) = 17/12

X = 100 km

3) Answer: d)

Cost price = Rs. 700

Marked price = (8/7)*700 = Rs. 800

According to the question,

= > 800*[(100 – x)/100] = 700*(80/100)

= > 800 – 8x = 560

= > 8x = 240

= > x = 30

4) Answer: c)

The share of P, Q and R

= > [40000*5 + 40000*(3/4)*7]: [60000*5 + 60000*(140/100)*7]: [80000*8 + 80000*(2/5)*4]

= > [200000 + 210000]: [300000 + 588000]: [640000 + 128000]

= > 410000:  888000: 768000

= > 205: 444: 384

444’s = 111000

1’s = 250

Total profit = 1033’s = Rs. 258250

5) Answer: a)

(3/7)*work (A) = 12

A can complete the work in = 12*(7/3) = 28 days

A and B can complete the work in = 12 days

B = (A + B) – A = (1/12) – (1/28) = 1/21

B can complete the work in 21 days

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

The income of company P in the year 2014 = 23 lakhs

15 = [(23 – E)/E]*100

115E = 2300

E = 2300/115 = 20 lakhs

The income of company P in the year 2017 = 22 lakhs

10 = [(22 – E)/E]*100

110E = 2200

E = 20 lakhs

The sum of the expenditure of company P in the year 2014 and 2017 together

= > 20 + 20 = 40 lakhs

7) Answer: a)

Let the income of company Q in the year 2015 be x,

The income of company Q in the year 2013 = 52 % of the income of company Q in the year 2015

= > (52/100)*x

The expenditure of company Q in the year 2013

= > 20 = [((52/100)*x – E1)/E1]*100

= > 120E1 = 52x

= > E1 = (52x/120)

The expenditure of company Q in the year 2015

= > 15 = [(x – E2)/E2]*100

= > 115E2 = 100x

= > E2 = (100x/115)

Required ratio = (52x/120): (100x/115) = 299: 600

8) Answer: d)

The expenditure of company Q in the year 2017 = 15 lakhs

The income of company Q in the year 2017

= > 15 = [(I – 15)/15]*100

= > 9 = 4I – 60

= > 4I = 69

= > I = 69/4 = 17.25 lakhs

The income of company Q in the year 2015 = 17.25 lakhs

The expenditure of company Q in the year 2015

= > 15 = [(17.25 – E)/E]*100

= > 115E = 1725

= > E = 1725/115 = 15 lakhs

9) Answer: e)

The profit % of company P in all the given years together

= > 10 + 15 + 20 + 25 + 10 + 15 = 95

The profit % of company Q in all the given years together

= > 20 + 10 + 15 + 10 + 15 + 25 = 95

Required difference = 95 – 95 = 0

10) Answer: c)

The ratio of income of company P and Q in the year 2018 = 2: 3 (2x, 3x)

The expenditure of company P in the year 2018

= > 15 = [(2x – E1)/E1]*100

= > 115E1 = 200x

= > E1 = (200/115)*x

The expenditure of company Q in the year 2018

= > 25 = [(3x – E2)/E2]*100

= > 125E2 = 300x

= > E2 = (300/125)*x

Required ratio = (200/115)*x: (300/125)*x = 50: 69

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: