NIACL AO Mains– Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 17

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Mains 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Mains– Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 17

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

1) The marked price of Sofa is Rs. 1500 more than the cost price. When the discount of 250 is allowed, the profit of 20 % is earned. At what price should Sofa be sold to earn the profit of 30 %?

a) Rs. 8125

b) Rs. 7340

c) Rs. 8845

d) Rs. 7920

e) None of these

2) Abirami got married 5 years ago. Today her age is 1(1/5) times of that at the time of her marriage. At present, her daughter’s age is one eighth of her age, after 2 years. What will be her daughter’s age after 3 years?

a) 8 years

b) 7 years

c) 10 years

d) 9 years

e) None of these

3) A, B and C together have Rs. 32500. If  4/15th of A’s amount is equal to 2/5th of  B’s amount and 5/8th of  B’s amount is equal to 9/16th of C’s amount, then how much amount does C have?

a) Rs. 13000

b) Rs. 15000

c) Rs. 21000

d) Rs. 10000

e) None of these

4) P, Q, R started a business with investments of Rs. 1600, Rs. 2100 and Rs. 1500 respectively. After 8 months from the start of the business, Q and R invested additional amounts in the ratio of 3:5 respectively. If the ratio of total annual profit to R’s share in the annual profit was 3:1, then find the additional amount invested by Q after 8 months?

a) Rs. 1300

b) Rs. 1100

c) Rs. 900

d) Rs. 700

e) None of these

5) A sum of money doubles itself in 4 years at simple interest. In how many years will the amount be 8 times itself?

a) 24 years

b) 30 years

c) 28 years

d) 22 years

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following table shows the proportion of students passed in different competitive exams from different states and the ratio of Males to Females among them.

6) If the total number of students who passed in SSC from Rajasthan is 2700, the total number of students who passed from Rajasthan is what percentage of the total number of IBPS students who passed from Rajasthan?

a) 215%

b) 180%

c) 250%

d) 200%

e) 225%

7) If the total number of Males who passed in SSC exam from Kerala is 1272, what is the total number of students who passed in UPSC from Kerala?

a) 1800

b) 1700

c) 1900

d) 1500

e) 1750

8) The number of Females who passed in UPSC from Bihar is 384. The total number of Males who passed in SSC from Bihar is approximately what percentage of the total number of students who passed from Bihar?

a) 5%

b) 45%

c) 30%

d) 25%

e) 15%

9) The number of Females who passed in SSC from Rajasthan is what percentage more or less than the total number of Males who passed in SSC from Rajasthan?

a) 20.45% less

b) 25.45% more

c) 31.25% less

d) 31.25%more

e) None of these

10) If the total number of Males who passed from Maharashtra in UPSC is 1240, then find the difference between the total number of students who passed in SSC and that in IBPS from Maharashtra?

a) 700

b) 1000

c) 900

d) 600

e) 500

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Let the C.P be x,

M.P = 1500 + C.P = 1500 + x

  1. P = (1500 + x) – 250 = 1250 + x

S.P = (120/100)*x =(6/5)*x

1250 + x = (6/5)*x

6250 + 5x = 6x

C.P(X) = 6250

To earn a profit of 30 %,

  1. P = (130/100)*6250 = Rs. 8125

2) Answer: b)

Today her age = (6/5)* Age, at the time of her marriage

Today her age : Age, at the time of her marriage = 6 : 5

5 years ago, she got married.

1’s = 5

Present age of Abirami = 30 years

Daughter’s present age = (32/8) = 4 years

Daughter’s age after 3 years = 7 years

3) Answer: d)

A + B + C = Rs. 32500

(4/15)* A = (2/5)* B

(A/B) = (2/5) * (15/4) = 3/2

(5/8)* B = (9/16)* C

(B/C) = (9/16) * (8/5) = 9/10

The ratio of A, B and C = 27 : 18 : 20

65’s = 32500

1’s = 500

C’s share = 20’s = Rs. 10000

4) Answer: c)

Let the ratio of additional amount of Q and R be 3x and 5x,

The ratio of profit of A: B: C

= [1600*12] : [2100*8 + (2100 + 3x) *4] : [1500*8 + (1500 + 5x) *4]

= 19200 : (16800 + 8400 +12x) : (12000 + 6000 + 20x)

The ratio of total annual profit to R’s share = 3 : 1

(62400+ 32x)/(18000+20x) = 3/1

= > 32x + 62400 = 60x + 54000

= > 28x= 8400

= > x = 300

So, Q’s investment after 8 months = 3x = 3*300 = Rs. 900

5) Answer: c)

Total amount = P + S.I

2P – P = S.I

S.I = P

P*4*r/100 = P

R = 25 %

The amount 8 times itself in,

8P – P = S.I

7P = S.I

P*25*n/100 = 7P

n = 7*4 = 28 years

Shortcut:

Required answer = (n – 1)*t [Here n – number of times, t – number of years]

= > [8 – 1)*4

= > 28 years

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: e)

Ratio of the numbers of students passed in UPSC, IBPS and SSC in Rajasthan

= > 2 : 4 : 3

Required % = (9/4) × 100 = 225%

7) Answer: a)

For SSC, M : F = 53 : 47

Number of Females = 47 × 1272/53 = 1128

Total students in SSC = 1272 + 1128 = 2400

UPSC : IBPS : SSC = 3 : 5 : 4

Number of students in UPSC = 2400 × ¾ = 1800

8) Answer: e)

In UPSC, M : F = 34 : 16

Number of Males = (34/16) × 384 = 816

Total number of students in UPSC exam in Bihar

= > 816 + 384 = 1200

So, total number of students passed from Bihar

= > 7 × 1200 = 8400

Total number of students in SSC

= > 8400 × 2/7 = 2400

Number of Males passed in SSC

= > 2400 × 31/60 = 1240

Required % = (1240/8400) × 100 = 14.76% = 15 %

9) Answer: c)

M : F = 16 : 11

Required % = [(16 – 11)/16] × 100 = 500/16 = 31.25% less

10) Answer: c)

For UPSC, M : F = 31 : 14

Females = (1240/31) × 14 = 560

Total number of students in UPSC = 1800

UPSC : IBPS : SSC = 2 : 4 : 5

IBPS = (1800/2) × 4 = 3600

SSC = 4500

Required difference = 4500 – 3600 = 900

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: