NIACL AO Mains– Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 21

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Mains 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Mains– Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 21

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

1) A, B and C started a business by investing Rs. 6000, Rs. 7500 and Rs. 9600 respectively. After 4 months, A invested Rs. 1500 more and C withdraw Rs. 1600. Find the total profit at the end of the year, if the difference between the share of B and C is Rs. 3720?

a) Rs. 87560

b) Rs. 70400

c) Rs. 78350

d) Rs. 82920

e) None of these

2) Five years ago, the age of Karthika and Sanu was in the ratio of 3: 4. After seven years, the age of Karthika and Sanu will be in the ratio of 27: 32. What is the present age of Sanu?

a) 30 years

b) 25 years

c) 32 years

d) 28 years

e) None of these

3) A box contains 5 red balls, 6 white balls, 2 black balls and 4 pink balls. If four balls are drawn out randomly, then find the probability of getting at least one pink ball

a) 95/476

b) 333/476

c) 133/476

d) 111/476

e) None of these

4) The population of a town increases at the rate of 5 % every year. The present population is 16000. When will it be 18522?

a) 3 years

b) 2 years

c) 4 years

d) 1 year

e) None of these

5) A can do 1/3 of the work in 6 days, B can do 2/5 of the work in 14 days. Then in how many days both of them together can do the work?

a) 12 (32/47) days

b) 8 (5/6) days

c) 10 (7/9) days

d) 11 (47/53) days

e) None of these

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following graph carefully and answer the given question.

The following table shows the total number of employees working in three different companies during five years.

6) Total number of employees in all the given companies in the year 2014 is approximately what percentage of total number of employees in all the given companies in the year 2018?

a) 62 %

b) 93 %

c) 77 %

d) 85 %

e) 104 %

7) If the ratio between the male to that of female in the year 2015, 2017 and 2018 in the company A is 5 : 3, 5 : 6 and 7 : 6 respectively, then find the difference between the male to that of female in the year 2015, 2017 and 2018 together in company A?

a) 700

b) 1200

c) 1600

d) 1900

e) None of these

8) Find the ratio between the total number of employees in company B to that of company C in all the given years together?

a) 136: 159

b) 22: 37

c) 13: 75

d) 207: 205

e) None of these

9) If the ratio between the total number of officers to that of clerks in the year 2014, 2016 and 2018 in company C is 2 : 5, 3 : 5 and 4 : 7 respectively and the salary of each officer and clerks of company C in all the given years is Rs. 30000 and Rs. 15000 per month respectively, then find the total salaries given to all the officers in the year 2014, 2016 and 2018 together in company C?

a) 192.6 Crore

b) 176.4 Crore

c) 188.2 Crore

d) 165.8 Crore

e) None of these

10) Total number of employees in the year 2015, 2016 and 2017 together in company A is approximately what percentage of total number of employees in the year 2014, 2016 and 2018 together in company C?

a) 106 %

b) 82 %

c) 94 %

d) 70 %

e) 115 %

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

The share of A, B and C

= > [6000*4 + 7500*8]: [7500*12]: [9600*4 + 8000*8]

= > 84000: 90000: 102400

= > 210: 225: 256

The difference between the share of B and C = Rs. 3720

(256’s – 225’s) = 3720

31’s = 3720

1’s = 120

Total profit = 691’s = Rs. 82920

2) Answer: b)

5 years ago, The ratio of age of Karthika and Sanu = 3: 4 (3x, 4x)

Present age of Karthika and Sanu = 3x + 5, 4x +5

After seven years, the ratio will be = 27: 32

According to the question,

= > (3x + 12)/(4x + 12) = 27/32

= > 96x + 384 = 108x + 324

= > 12x = 60

= > x = 5

Present age of Sanu = 4x + 5 = 25 years

3) Answer: b)

P(E) = n(E)/n(S)

n(S) = 17C4

Probability of getting at least one pink ball,

Required probability = 1 – none is pink ball

P(None is pink ball)

= > 13C4

P(E) = 13C4/ 17C4

P(E) = 143/476

Required probability = 1 – (143/476) = 333/476

4) Answer: a)

16000*(1 + 5/100)n = 18522

(105/100)n = (18522/16000)

(105/100)n = (9261/8000)

(21/20)n = (21/20)3

n = 3 years

After 3 years, the population will be 18522

5) Answer: d)

A can do the work in,

= > (1/3)*work = 6

= > Whole work = 18 days

B can do the work in,

= > (2/5)*work = 14

= > Whole work = 35 days

(A + B)’s one day work = (1/18) + (1/35) = 53/(18*35) = 53/630

(A + B) can do the work in, 630/53 = 11 (47/53) days

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

Total number of employees in all the given companies in the year 2014

= > 2500 + 3600 + 4200 = 10300

Total number of employees in all the given companies in the year 2018

= > 3900 + 5100 + 4400 = 13400

Required % = (10300/13400)*100 = 77 %

7) Answer: a)

Total male in the year 2015, 2017 and 2018 together in company A

= > 3200*(5/8) + 4400*(5/11) + 3900*(7/13)

= > 2000 + 2000 + 2100 = 6100

Total female in the year 2015, 2017 and 2018 together in company A

= > 3200*(3/8) + 4400*(6/11) + 3900*(6/13)

= > 1200 + 2400 + 1800 = 5400

Required difference = 6100 – 5400 = 700

8) Answer: d)

The total number of employees in company B in all the given years together

= > 3600 + 2700 + 4500 + 4800 + 5100 = 20700

The total number of employees in company C in all the given years together

= > 4200 + 3500 + 5600 + 2800 + 4400 = 20500

Required ratio = 20700: 20500 = 207: 205

9) Answer: b)

The total number of officers in the year 2014, 2016 and 2018 together in company C

= > 4200*(2/7) + 5600*(3/8) + 4400*(4/11)

= > 1200 + 2100 + 1600 = 4900

The total salaries given to all the officers in the year 2014, 2016 and 2018 together in company C

= > 4900*30000*12 = Rs. 1764000000 = 176.4 Crore

10) Answer: c)

Total number of employees in the year 2015, 2016 and 2017 together in company A

= > 3200 + 5700 + 4400 = 13300

Total number of employees in the year 2014, 2016 and 2018 together in company C

= > 4200 + 5600 + 4400 = 14200

Required % = (13300/14200)*100 = 93.66 % = 94 %

Online Mock Tests 2019: