NIACL AO Mains– Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 25

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Mains 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

NIACL AO Mains– Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 25

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

1) The difference between the simple interest and compound interest for 3 years at 15 % per annum is Rs. 2835. Find the sum?

a) Rs. 30000

b) Rs. 40000

c) Rs. 45000

d) Rs. 35000

e) None of these

2) A can finish a work in 16 days. B can finish the same work in 12 days and C in 20 days. A and B start the work but they leave after 4 days. How many days C will take to finish the remaining work?

a) 8 (1/3) days

b) 7 (6/7) days

c) 9 (3/5) days

d) 10 (1/2) days

e) None of these

3) A, B and C entered into a partnership by investing Rs. 35000, Rs. 45000 and Rs. 60000 respectively. After 4 months, A withdraws two-fifth of the amount and B invested Rs. 15000 more. And after 3 months C withdraws three-fifth of the amount. Find the total profit at the end of the year, if the share of B is Rs. 49500?

a) 122450

b) 113100

c) 134520

d) 158760

e) None of these

4) Sree sold a book at a loss of 15 %. If she had sold that book for Rs. 56 more, she would have gained 20 %. Find the selling price of the book to get a profit of 30 %?

a) 208

b) 312

c) 276

d) 398

e) None of these

5) The ratio of B’s age six years hence to C’s present age is 3: 2. B is fifteen years younger than A. If at present A’s age is twice the age of C, then what was B’s age 4 years ago?

a) 21 years

b) 15 years

c) 17 years

d) 24 years

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following graph shows the prices of different types of laptops in different years.

6) If the prices of Wipro laptop and Acer laptop in 2018 are increased by 15 % and 20 % respectively while comparing with the previous year, then find the sum of the prices of Acer and Wipro laptop from the year 2012 to 2018?

a) 289500

b) 389500

c) 339300

d) 411200

e) None of these

7) The shopkeeper purchases 15 Acer laptops, 28 Dell laptops, 12 Lenovo laptops, 35 HP laptops and 18 Wipro laptops at the given prices in the year 2016. Then he sold all the laptops at Rs. 25000 each. Find the total profit/Loss in the year 2016?

a) 398700

b) 475000

c) 172800

d) 235600

e) None of these

8) The average prices of different types of laptops in 2013 is approximately what percentage more/less than the average prices in 2015?

a) 18 %

b) 22 %

c) 14 %

d) 24 %

e) 36%

9) If the total number of Dell laptops were sold in the year 2014 was 20000 and total number of HP laptops were sold in the same year was 18000, then find the difference between the income of Dell laptops and HP laptops?

a) 14.2 Crore

b) 18.6 Crore

c) 15.4 Crore

d) 17.8 Crore

e) None of these

10) In which year was the total price of all laptops maximum?

a) 2014

b) 2016

c) 2015

d) 2017

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

The difference between the simple interest and compound interest for 3 years is,

Difference = [Sum* r2 * (r + 300)]/1003

2835 = [Sum*225*315]/1003

Sum = (2835*100*100*100)/(225*315)

Sum = Rs. 40000

2) Answer: a)

A’s one day work = (1/16)

B’s one day work = (1/12)

C’s one day work = (1/20)

(A + B)’s one day work = (1/16) + (1/12) = 28/(16*12) = 7/48

(A + B)’s 4 day work = (7/48)*4 = 7/12

Remaining work = 1 – (7/12) = 5/12

C can finish the remaining work in,

= > (5/12)*20 = 25/3 = 8 (1/3) days

(Or)

LCM of 16, 12 and 20 = 240

Total work = 240 units

A = 240/16 = 15 units per day

B = 240/12 = 20 units per day

C = 240/20 = 12 units per day

(A+B)’s 4 days work = (15+20)*4

= 35*4 = 140 units

Remaining = 240 – 140 = 100 units

Required number of day = 100/12 = 25/3 = 8 (1/3) days

3) Answer: b)

The ratio of share of A, B and C,

= [35000*4 + 35000*(3/5)*8]: [45000*4 + 60000*8]: [60000*7 + 60000*(2/5)*5]

= > 308000: 660000: 540000

= > 77: 165: 135

165’s = 49500

1’s = 300

Total profit = 377’s = 377*300

= > 113100

4) Answer: a)

Let the cost price be Rs. X,

X*(85/100) + 56 = x*(120/100)

(120x/100) – (85x/100) = 56

35x/100 = 56

X = 56*100/35

X = 160

Cost price = Rs. 160

Selling price = 160*(130/100) = Rs. 208

5) Answer: c)

The ratio of B’s age six years hence to C’s present age is 3 : 2 (3x, 2x)

Present ages of B to C = 3x – 6, 2x

Present ages of A to C = 2: 1 (2x, x)

Present ages of A, B and C = 4x, 3x – 6, 2x

B = A – 15

A – B = 15

4x – (3x – 6) = 15

4x – 3x + 6 = 15

X = 9

B’s age 4 years ago = 3x – 6 – 4 = 27 – 10 = 17 years

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

In 2018, the price of Wipro laptop is,

= > 18000*(115/100) = 20700

In 2018, the price of Acer laptop is,

= > 23000*(120/100) = 27600

Total prices of Acer laptop from the year 2012 to 2018,

= > 15000 + 17000 + 24000 + 32000 + 25000 + 23000 + 27600

= > 163600

Total prices of Wipro laptop from the year 2012 to 2018,

= > 22000 + 27000 + 33000 + 19000 + 36000 + 18000 + 20700

= > 175700

Required sum = 163600 + 175700 = 339300

7) Answer: b)

Total Cost price

= > 15*25000 + 28*29000 + 12*30000 + 35*28000 + 18*36000

= > 375000 + 812000 + 360000 + 980000 + 648000

= > 3175000

Total laptops sold = 108

Total selling price = 108*25000 = 2700000

Loss in the year 2016,

= > 3175000 – 2700000

= > 475000

8) Answer: c)

The average prices of different types of laptops in 2013,

= > [(17 + 22 + 25 + 30 + 27)*1000]/5

= > 121000/5 = 24200

The average prices of different types of laptops in 2015,

= > [(32 + 26 + 29 + 35 + 19)*1000]/5

= > 141000/5 = 28200

Less % = (4000/28200)*100 = 14.18 % = 14 %

9) Answer: a)

The total number of Dell laptops was sold in the year 2014 = 20000

Prices of Dell laptops in the year 2014 = 19000

Total Income for Dell = 20000*19000 = 38 Crore

The total number of HP laptops was sold in the year 2014 = 18000

Prices of HP laptops in the year 2014 = 29000

Total Income for HP = 18000*29000 = 52.2 Crore

Required difference = (52.2 – 38) crore = 14.2 Crore

10) Answer: b)

In 2012, Total prices of all laptops = (15 + 24 + 18 + 28 + 22)*1000 = 107000

In 2013, Total prices of all laptops = (17 + 22 + 25 + 30 + 27)*1000 = 121000

In 2014, Total prices of all laptops = (24 + 19 + 27 + 29 + 33)*1000 = 132000

In 2015, Total prices of all laptops = (32 + 26 + 29 + 35 + 19)*1000 = 141000

In 2016, Total prices of all laptops = (25 + 29 + 30 + 28 + 36)*1000 = 148000

In 2017, Total prices of all laptops = (23 + 27 + 29 + 32 + 18)*1000 = 129000

/ 5. Reviews