LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-11)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Quantitative Aptitude Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims (Day-11)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

 

1) A person sold an article for Rs. 1296 and earned a profit of 8 %. At what price should it have been sold so as to earn a profit of 22 %?

a) Rs. 1464

b) Rs. 1512

c) Rs. 1398

d) Rs. 1476

e) None of these

2) 12 men can complete a piece of work in 16 days. 18 women can complete the same work in 24 days. In how many days will 10 men and 18 women together complete the same work?

a) 17/6 days

b) 11/3 days

c) 35/3 days

d) 32/3 days

e) None of these

3) A shopkeeper marks his goods at 20 % above its cost price and allows a discount of 15 %. How much profit/Loss percent does he make?

a) 6 % profit

b) 2 % profit

c) 2.5 % loss

d) 7 % loss

e) None of these

4) A, B and C started a business by investing an amount of Rs. 45000, Rs. 65000 and Rs. 70000 respectively. After 3 months, A invested Rs. 15000 more and B withdraw Rs. 5000. And after another 4 months, C withdraws Rs. 15000. If the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 114550, then find the share of A?

a) Rs. 35550

b) Rs. 32960

c) Rs. 28730

d) Rs. 26520

e) None of these

5) Two trains A and B of length 200 m and 150 m respectively crossing each other in 18 sec. Find the speed of train B in Km/hr, if the speed of train A is 25 Km/hr?

a) 40 Km/hr

b) 30 Km/hr

c) 45 Km/hr

d) 55 Km/hr

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The total number of students enrolled for membership in two different libraries P and Q is 900. The different types of books are there in the library. The books are Comic, Story, Fiction related books and Novels. The total number of students enrolled for membership in library P to that of library Q is 5: 4. In library P, 32 % of students have taken the comic related books and 18 % of the students have taken fiction related books. The total number of students has taken the story related books from library P is 40 less than the two-thirds of the total number of students have taken the story related books from both the libraries. The total number of students have the comic related books from library Q is seven-eighths of the total number of students have taken the comic books from library P. Total students have taken the story books from both the libraries is 360. The total students have taken the novels from library Q is 20 more than the total students have taken the fiction related books from library Q.

 

6) Find the difference between the total students have taken the Fiction related books from library P to that of total students have taken the Novels from library Q?

a) 60

b) 80

c) 30

d) 50

e) None of these

7) Find the average numbers of students have taken the story and Fiction related books from library Q?

a) 100

b) 120

c) 130

d) 150

e) None of these

8) Total number of students have taken the comic related books from library P is what percentage of total number of students have taken the novels from the same library?

a) 380 %

b) 240 %

c) 270 %

d) 320 %

e) None of these

9) Find the ratio between the total number of students have taken the story related books from library P to that of total number of students have taken the comic related books from library Q?

a) 12: 5

b) 10: 7

c) 23: 15

d) 37: 19

e) None of these

10) Find the difference between the average number of students have taken the comic and story related books from library P to that of the average number of students have taken the comic and novels from library Q?

a) 80

b) 60

c) 100

d) 50

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

(108/100)*CP = 1296

CP = 1296*(100/108) = Rs. 1200

SP = 1200*(122/100) = Rs. 1464

(Or)

(100 + Profit %)/SP1 = (100 + Profit %)/SP2

(100 + 8)/1296 = (100 + 22)/SP2

(108/1296) = (122/SP2)

SP2 = 122*(1296/108) = Rs. 1464

2) Answer: d)

12m * 16 = 18w * 24

4m = 9w

10m + 18w = 10m + 8m = 18m

Men             days

12               16

18               ?

(12*16) = (18*x)

X = (12*16)/18 = 32/3 days

3) Answer: b)

Let us assume the cost price be Rs. 100,

MP = (120/100)*CP = (120/100)*100 = Rs. 120

SP = 120*(85/100) = Rs. 102

Profit = 102 – 100 = Rs. 2

Profit % = (2/100)*100 = 2 %

4) Answer: a)

The share of A, B and C,

= > [45000*3 + 60000*9]: [65000*3 + 60000*9]: [70000*7 + 55000*5]

= > 675000: 735000: 765000

= > 45: 49: 51

Total profit = Rs. 114550

145’s = 114550

1’s = 790

The share of A = 790*45 = Rs. 35550

5) Answer: c)

Let the speed of train B be x km/hr,

According to the question,

= > {(200 + 150) / [(25 + x)*(5/18)]} = 18

= > [(350*18) / ((25 + x)*5)] = 18

= > 70 = 25 + x

= > x = 70 – 25 = 45 Km/hr

Directions (Q. 6 – 10):

The total number of students enrolled for membership in two different libraries P and Q = 900

The total number of students enrolled for membership in library P to that of library Q = 5: 4

The total number of students enrolled for membership in library P

= > (900/9)*5 = 500

The total number of students enrolled for membership in library Q

= > 900 – 500 = 400

Total students have taken the comic related books from library P

= > 500*(32/100) = 160

Total students have taken the fiction related books from library P

= > 500*(18/100) = 90

Total students have taken the story books from both the libraries = 360

The total number of students has taken the story related books from library P

= > (2/3)* total number of students has taken the story related books from both the libraries – 40

= > (2/3)*360 – 40

= > 240 – 40 = 200

The total numbers of students have taken novels from library P

= > 500 – (160 + 200 + 90) = 50

The total numbers of students have taken the story related books from library Q

= > 360 – 200 = 160

The total numbers of student have the comic related books from library Q

= > (7/8)*total numbers of student have taken the comic books from library P

= > (7/8)*160 = 140

Total number of students have taken the Fiction related books and novels from library Q = 400 – (140 + 160) = 100

N + F = 100 —> (1)

The total students have taken the novels from library Q = 20 + the total students have taken the fiction related books from library Q

N – F = 20 —> (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

Novels = 60, Fiction = 40

6) Answer: c)

The total students have taken the Fiction related books from library P = 90

The total students have taken the Novels from library Q = 60

Required difference = 90 – 60 = 30

7) Answer: a)

The average numbers of students have taken the story and Fiction related books from library Q

= > (160 + 40)/2 = 100

8) Answer: d)

Total number of students has taken the comic related books from library P

= > 160

Total numbers of student have taken the novels from library P = 50

Required % = (160/50)*100 = 320 %

9) Answer: b)

The total number of students has taken the story related books from library P

= > 200

Total number of students has taken the comic related books from library Q

= > 140

Required ratio = 200: 140 = 10: 7

10) Answer: a)

The average number of students has taken the comic and story related books from library P

= > (160 + 200)/2 = 180

The average number of students has taken the comic and novels from library Q

= > (140 + 60)/2 = 100

Required difference = 180 – 100 = 80

Online Mock Tests 2019: