LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-13)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Quantitative Aptitude Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims (Day-13)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

1) P, Q and R started a business by investing Rs. 42000, Rs. 24000 and Rs. 30000 respectively. After 4 months, P invested 40 % more than the initial investment and R invested Rs. 5000 more. And after 4 months, Q withdraws Rs. 4000. Find the total profit at the end of the year, if the share of R is Rs. 62500?

a) Rs. 192850

b) Rs. 214500

c) Rs. 204750

d) Rs. 185600

e) None of these

2) Subha’s brother is 5 years elder to her. Subha’s father was 30 years of age when Subha’s sister was born while Subha’s mother was 24 years of age when Subha was born. If Subha’s sister was 3 years of age when Subha’s brother was born, then what was the age of Subha’s father when Subha’s brother was born?

a) 33 years

b) 30 years

c) 27 years

d) 35 years

e) None of these

3) A, B and C can do a work in 16, 28 and 32 days respectively. They undertook to finish the work together for Rs. 10150. Find the difference between the shares of A and C?

a) Rs. 2150

b) Rs. 3200

c) Rs. 2450

d) Rs. 2800

e) None of these

4) The marked price of A is Rs. 3200 more than the cost price. When the discount of Rs. 400 is allowed, the profit of 20 % is earned. At what price should A be sold to earn the profit of 25 %?

a) 16250

b) 17500

c) 21750

d) 19000

e) None of these

5) The difference between Simple interest and Compound interest on a certain sum at the rate of 15% per annum for two years is Rs. 900. Find the compound interest on that sum at the rate of 8% per annum for 2 years?

a) Rs. 5284

b) Rs. 4892

c) Rs. 7128

d) Rs. 6656

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

There are six villages (A, B, C, D, E and F) in a city. Total population of all the given cities together is 3.6 lakhs. The ratio of population of village B, C and E is 5: 6: 3. Total population of village A and F together is 1 lakh. The ratio of population of C and D is 9: 5. The population of village A is 10000 less than the population of village B.

6) If the ratio between the literate to that of illiterate population in village A and C is 7: 6 and 13: 5 respectively, then find the difference between the total literate population in village A to that of total illiterate population in village C?

a) 7000

b) 15000

c) 10000

d) 18000

e) None of these

7) If the percentage of male population in city B and the percentage of female population in city E is 48 % and 40 % respectively, then find the ratio between the total female population in city B to that of total male population in city E?

a) 13: 9

b) 27: 16

c) 18: 11

d) 33: 17

e) None of these

8) Find the average population of A, C, D and F together?

a) 62500

b) 55250

c) 60000

d) 58750

e) None of these

9) If the ratio of male to that of female in city A is 7 : 6 and the percentage of female population in city C is 46 %, then the total female population in city A is approximately what percentage of total male population in city C?

a) 78 %

b) 62 %

c) 105 %

d) 90 %

e) 113 %

10) Total population of village A and F together is what percentage more/less than the total population of village B and D together?

a) 28 %

b) 12 %

c) 20 %

d) 6 %

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

The share of P, Q and R

= [42000*4 + 42000*(140/100)*8]: [24000*8 + 20000*4]: [30000*4 + 35000*8]

= > [168000 + 470400]: [192000 + 80000]: [120000 + 280000]

= > 638400: 272000: 400000

= > 399: 170: 250

250’s = 62500

1’s = 250

Total profit = 819’s = Rs. 204750

2) Answer: a)

Let the present age of Subha age be x,

Subha’s brother age = x + 5

Subha’s mother age = x + 24

Subha’s sister age = (x + 5) + 3 = x + 8

Subha’s father age = (x + 8) + 30 = x + 38

Age of Subha’s father when Subha’s brother was born = x + 38 – (x + 5)

= > 33 years

3) Answer: c)

Ratio of Shares of A: B: C = (1/16): (1/28): (1/32) = 14: 8: 7

Difference between the shares of A and C = (7/29)*10150 = Rs. 2450

4) Answer: b)

Let the C.P be x,

M.P = 3200 + C.P = 3200 + x

  1. P = (3200 + x) – 400 = 2800 + x

S.P = (120/100)*x = (6/5)*x

2800 + x = (6/5)*x

2800 = (1/5)*x

C.P(x) = 14000

To earn a profit of 25 %,

P = (125/100)*14000 = Rs. 17500

5) Answer: d)

The difference between CI and SI for two years is,

Diff = P*(r/100)2

= > 900 = P*(15/100)2

= > 900 = P*(225/10000)

= > P = 900*10000/225

= > P = Rs. 40000

Compound Interest:

40000*(8/100) = 3200

43200*(8/100) = 3456

C.I = 3200 + 3456 = Rs. 6656

Directions (Q. 6 – 10):

Total population of all the given cities together = 3.6 lakhs = 360000

The ratio of population of village B, C and E = 5: 6: 3

Total population of village A and F together = 1 lakh

The ratio of population of C and D = 9: 5

The ratio of population of village B, C, D and E = 15: 18: 10: 9

The total population of village B, C, D and E together = 3.6 – 1 = 2.6 lakhs

52’s = 260000

1’s = 5000

Total population of village B = 15’s = 75000

Total population of village C = 18’s = 90000

Total population of village D = 10’s = 50000

Total population of village E = 9’s = 45000

The population of village A = The population of village B – 10000

The population of village A = 75000 – 10000 = 65000

The population of village F = 100000 – 65000 = 35000

6) Answer: c)

The ratio between the literate to that of illiterate population in village A = 7: 6

The ratio between the literate to that of illiterate population in village C = 13: 5

The total literate population in village A = 65000*(7/13) = 35000

The total illiterate population in village C = 90000*(5/18) = 25000

Required difference = 35000 – 25000 = 10000

7) Answer: a)

The total female population in city B = 75000*(52/100)

The total male population in city E = 45000*(60/100)

Required ratio = [75000*(52/100)]: [45000*(60/100)]

= > 13: 9

8) Answer: c)

The average population of A, C, D and F together

= > (65000 + 90000 + 50000 + 35000)/4

= > 240000/4 = 60000

9) Answer: b)

The ratio of male to that of female in city A = 7: 6

The percentage of female population in city C = 46 %

The total female population in city A = 65000*(6/13) = 30000

The total male population in city C = 90000*(54/100) = 48600

Required % = (30000/48600)*100 = 61.72 % = 62 %

10) Answer: c)

Total population of village A and F together

= > 65000 + 35000 = 100000

Total population of village B and D together

= > 75000 + 50000 = 125000

Required % = [(125000 – 100000)/125000]*100 = 20 %

Online Mock Tests 2019: