“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-30

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM 

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-30

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the column graph carefully and answer the questions given below:

The number of visitors travelled to India (in lakhs) from four different countries in different years

1). What is the difference between the number of visitors from China in 2014 and that from Malaysia in 2009?

  1. 5 lakh
  2. 1 lakh
  3. 5 lakh
  4. 75 lakh
  5. 9 lakh

2). The total number of visitors in 2013 is what per cent of the total number of visitors in 2016?

  1. 66%
  2. 33%
  3. 66%
  4. 67%
  5. 25%

3). If the visitors go to amusement park, the entry fees for Malaysia visitors is 350 and that of China visitors is 450 for all visitors then what is the total income of for that park from both the country visitors during 2014 to 2016?

  1. 5 crore
  2. 95 crore
  3. 5 crore
  4. 5 crore
  5. 90 crore

4). From which country is the number of visitors travelled to India maximum during the eight years?

  1. Russia
  2. China
  3. Japan
  4. Either Japan or China
  5. Malaysia

5). If the visitors from Russia donate 400 rupees each for a children foundation and the each visitors from Japan donate for the same foundation 20% more than that of Russia visitors, then what is the ratio of the donation of Russia in 2015 to that of Japan in 2016?

  1. 3 : 10
  2. 5 : 9
  3. 4 : 7
  4. 6 : 5
  5. 5 : 6

Directions (Q. 6-10): what will come in place of question mark (?) in the given questions .

6). [4 2/3 + 3 4/9 + 6 5/9] ÷? = 12

a)  2 2/9

b)  2 4/9

c)  1 2/9

d)  1 4/9

e)  1 8/9

7). √2? = (82× 52) ÷ (200 √2)

a)  6

b)  4

c)  5

d)  8

e)  7

8). (0.6)2 × 5 =? – 348 ÷ 24

a)  16.3

b)  13.9

c)  15.2

d)  17.2

e)  14.3
9). 8√8 × 83 ÷ 85/2= 2?

a)  24

b)  12

c)  18

d)  21

e)  None of these

10). ? of 420 + 486 ÷ 3 = (8)3

a)  5/7

b)  6/7

c)  5/6

d)  4/5

e)  3/4

11). Priya purchased 23 bangles at the rate of Rs. 160 per bangle. At what rate per bangle should she sell the bangles so that profit earned is 15%?

a)  Rs.186

b)  Rs.192

c)  Rs.189

d)  Rs.184

e)  None of these

12). 24 men can complete a work in 16 days. The same work can be completed by 8 women in 72 days, whereas 24 children take 32 days to complete it. If 10 men, 15 women, and 24 children work together, in how many days can the work be completed?

a)  12

b)  22

c)  18

d)  8

e)  None of these

13). A, B and C can do a piece of work in 6, 12 and 30 days respectively. They agreed to work together and finish the work for an amount of ` 3400. What will be the share of the person B from the given amount?

a)  Rs.400

b)  Rs.1500

c)  Rs.1000

d)  Rs.2000

e)  None of these
14). A train running at the speed of 48 kmph crosses another train coming from the opposite direction in 18 seconds. What is the length of first train?

a)  200m

b)  150m

c)  100m

d)  Can’t be determined

e)  None of these

15). A boy walks to school at the rate of 2.5 kmph and reaches 6 min too late. Next day he increases his speed by 2 kmph and then reaches school 10 min early. What is the distance of the school from his home?

a)  6km

b)  12km

c)  2km

d)  1.5km

e)  3km

Directions (Q16-20): Find the missing number in the following series

16). 21, 35, 30, 44, 39, ?    

a) 35

b) 43

c) 53

d) 52

e) 59

17). 8, 4.5, 5.5, 13, 56, ?        

a) 448

b) 446

c) 356

d) 456

e) 454

18). 19, 16, 44, 101, ?            

a) 125

b) 185

c) 165

d) 145

e) 195

19). 19, 25, 42, 71, 113, ?

a) 121

b) 144

c) 196

d) 125

e) 169

20). 42, 51, 67, 97, 148, ?

a) 227

b) 221

c) 225

d) 212

e) 217

Explanation:

1). Answer:  b

Explanation:
Difference between the number of visitors from China in 2014 and the number of visitors from Malaysia in 2009

= 3 lakh – 2 lakh

= 1 lakh

2). Answer: d

 Explanation:
Total number of visitors travelled in 2013

= 1 + 2 + 4 + 5

= 12 lakh

Total number of visitors travelled in 2016

= 3 + 4 + 5 + 6

= 18 lakh

Required % = 12 × 100 / 18

= 66.67%

3). Answer: c 

Explanation:
Income from Malaysia visitors during 2014 to 2016

= (5 + 2 + 4) × 350

= 3850 lakh

= 38.5 crore

Income from China visitors during 2014 to 2016

= (3 + 4 + 5) × 450

= 5400 lakh

= 54 crore

Total income = 38.5 + 54

= 92.5 crore

4).Answer: a

 Explanation:
Number of visitors travelled from Russia during the given eight years

= 6 + 7 + 4 + 5 + 5 + 7 + 6 + 3 = 43 lakh

Similarly, in China = 28 lakh

In Japan = 36 lakh

In Malaysia = 27 lakh

The number of visitors travelled by Russia is the maximum.

5). Answer: e

Explanation:
Donation of Russia visitors in 2015

= 600000 × 400 = 240000000

= 24 crore

Donation of Japan visitors in 2016

= 240000000 × 120 / 100

= 28.8 crore

Required ratio = 24 : 28.8

= 5 : 6

6).Answer: c

Explanation:

[4 2/3 + 3 4/9 + 6 5/9] ÷ ? = 12

? = [14/3 + 31/9 + 59/9] ÷ 12

= (42 +31+59) / (9×12) = 132 / (9×12) = 11/9

= 1 2/9

7). Answer: c

Explanation:

√2? = (82 × 52) ÷ (200 √2)

= (64 x 25)/ ((200 √2)) = (8 /√2 ) × (√2/√2) = 4√2 = √25

? = 5

8).Answer: a

Explanation:

(0.6)2 x 5 = ? — 348 ÷ 24

or, 0.36 x 5 = ? – 14.5

or, ? = 14.5 + 1.8 = 16.3

9). Answer: e

Explanation:

8√8 × 83 ÷ 85/2 = 2?

81+1/2+3-5/2 = 2?

8(2+1+6-5)/2= 2?

2*3=?

? = 6

10).Answer: c

Explanation:

? of 420 + 486 ÷ 3 = (8)3

or, ? x 420 + 162 = 512

or, ? x 420 = 512-162

or, ? = 350/420

? = 5/6

11).Answer: d

Explanation:

C.P of one bangle is 160

Profit = 15%

∴ S.P of one bangle = C.P + Profit

= 160 + [(160 × 15) / 100] = 184

 12). Answer: a

Explanation:

Total work= 24M ×16D = 8W× 72D= 24C × 32D = (10M+15W+24C)×D

1W = 2M/3

1C=1M/2

∴ [10M+15W+24C] × D = [10M+10M+12M] × D= (24M× 16)

32M× D = 24M× 16

D= 12 Days

13).Answer: c

Explanation:

[1/6 + 1/12 + 1/30] × 60

A: B: C = 10:5:2

B = (5/17) ×3400 =1000

14). Answer: d

Explanation:

Speed, S1=48kmph, t=18 sec

S1+S2= (Length1 + Length2)/t

48+S2=(L1+L2)/18

Cannot be determined the length of the first train.

15). Answer: d

Explanation:

The boy to reach the school at correct time is,   t = t1-6 = t2+10

(d/2.5)- 6/60 = (d/4.5) + 10/60 [t = d/s; distance are equal]

d/2.5 –d/4.5 = 10/60+ 6/60

d=1.5 km

16).Answer: c

 Solution:

+14, -5, +14, -5 alternatively

17). Answer: d

 Solution:

×0.5+.05,  ×1+1,  ×2+2,   ×4+4,   ×8+8

18).Answer: b

Solution:

Difference of difference

-3…………28………..57………..84

……31………….29………27

19).Answer: e

Solution:

Difference of difference

6…………17………..29………..42………..56

……11………….12………13………..14

20). Answer: a

Explanation:

The difference of difference is 7, 14, 21, 28…

Click Here for 20-20 Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests