LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-21)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-21)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

 Direction (1 – 5): Read the following information carefully and answers the following questions. The table below shows number of pens produced and sold by three different companies and the given years:

Year Company  M Company N Company  O
  Production

 

Sales Production Sales Production Sales
2006 450 60% 20% 240
2007 600 43% 500 15%
2008 20% 40% 180
2009 480 15% 450 40%
2010 680 30% 600

 

1) If the total number of pens sold by company M and N in the year 2007 is 400 and the number of pens sold by company N in 2008 is 200 more than pens sold by the same company in 2007 then find the number of pens produced by company N in 2008?

a) 200

b) 400

c) 855

d) 305

e) 350

2) If the ratio of the number of pens sold by company M in 2009 to that in 2010 is 8:9 then find the approximate percentage of pens were sold by company M in 2010?

a) 18

b) 12

c) 25

d) 30

e) 35

3) If company O produced ‘x’ number of pens in 2007 and ‘x+ 200’ number of pens in 2009 and the total number of pens sold by company O in these years is 630 then  find how many pens were sold in 2009?

a) 200

b) 250

c) 480

d) 300

e) 350

4) Company N produced 900 pens in 2010 and the number of pens sold by the same company in 2007 is 10 % more than number of pens sold by the company in 2010 then find number of pens produced by the same company in 2008 if the number of pens sold by company N in 2007 and 2008 is in the ratio of 9:8?

a) 200

b) 400

c) 100

d) 660

e) 350

5) If the average number of pens sold by company M in 2006, 2007 and 2008 is 200 then find the production of company M in 2008 is what percentage of the production of company N in 2009?

a) 100 %

b) 80 %

c) 75 %

d) 65 %

e) 55 %

6) A box contains 4 red balls, 3 white balls, 6 black balls. If two balls are drawn out random, then find the probability that both balls are either red or black balls

a) 7/26

b) 11/16

c) 3/56

d) 13/16

e) None of these

7) Incomes of Rajiv and Mohan are in the ratio 5:6 and their expenditures are in the ratio 235:278. If Rajiv saves Rs.1000 and Mohan saves Rs.2000, then find the income of Rajiv?

a) Rs. 52600

b) Rs. 42000

c) Rs. 48000

d) Rs. 57400

e) None of these

8) P, Q and R can fill the tank in 15, 18 and 20 min respectively. All three began to fill the tank together but P and Q left 4 and 5 min respectively before filling the tank. In how much time does R takes to fill the tank?

a) 8  (30/31) min

b) 7  (26/33) min

c) 9  (30/33) min

d) 6  (26/31) min

e) None of these

9) The sum of the present ages of the four members of a family is 180 years. 5 years ago the ages of the four members A, B, C and D were in the ratio of 3:5:4:8. After how many years would A be as old as the present age of D?

a) 30 years

b) 35 years

c) 37 years

d) 40 years

e) None of these

10) A boat can cover 9.6 km upstream in 24 minutes. If the speed of the current is 1/4th of the boat in still water, then how much distance (in km) can the boat cover downstream in 36 minutes?

a) 36 km

b) 24 km

c) 48 km

d) 32 km

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: c)

Number of pen sold by company N in 2007

= 400 – (43*600/100)

= 400 – 258

= 142

Number of pen sold company N in 2008= 142+200= 342

Number of pen produced by company N in 2008

= 342*100/40

= 855 pens

2) Answer: b)

Number of pens sold by company M in 2009

= 480*15/100= 72

Number of pens sold by company M in 2010

= 72*9/8= 81

Required percentage= 81*100/680= 12%

3) Answer: c)

Number of pens sold in 2007

= x*15/100 + (x+200)*40/100= 630

= 15x/100 + 40x/100 + 80= 630

= (15x+ 40x)/100= 630- 80

= 55x= 550*100

= x= 1000 pens

So,

Number of pens sold in 2009

= (1000+200)*40/100

= 480 pens

4) Answer: d)

Number of pens sold by company N in 2010

= 900*30/100

= 270 pens

Number of pens sold by company N in 2007

= 270*110/100

= 297 pens

Number of pens sold by company N in 2008

= 297*8/9

= 264 pens

Number of pens produced by company N in 2008

= 264*100/40

= 660 pens

5) Answer: b)

Total pens produced = 200*3= 600

Number of pens sold M in 2008

= 600- 60% of 450 – 43% of 600

= 600 – 270 – 258

= 72

Pens produced in 2008

= 72*100/20

= 360

Required percentage

= 360*100/450

= 80%

6) Answer: a)

P(E) = n(E)/n(S)

n(S) = 13C2

n(E) = 4C2 or 6C2

P(E) = 4C2 or 6C2 / 13C2

P(E) = (6+15)/78

P(E) = 7/26

7) Answer: c)

Let the income of Rajiv and Mohan are Rs.5x and Rs.6x respectively.

According to the question,

(5x – 1000)/(6x – 2000) = 235/278

=> 1390x – 278000 = 1410x – 470000

=> 192000 = 20x

=> x = 9600

Income of Rajiv = 5x = 5 * 9600 = Rs. 48000

8) Answer: a)

(x-4)/ 15 + (x-5)/18 + x/20 =1

(12x-48+10x-50+9x)/180 =1

31x-98=180

31x= 278

X=278/31 = 8 (30/31) min

9) Answer: d)

Let five years ago, age of A, B, C and D were 3x, 5x, 4x and 8x respectively.

According to the question

3x + 5x + 4x + 8x + 5 * 4 = 180

=> 20x = 180 – 20

=> 20x = 160

=> x = 160/20 = 8

Present age of A = 3 * 8 + 5 = 29 years

Present age of D = 8 * 8 + 5 = 69 years

Required number of years = 69 – 29 = 40 years

10) Answer: b)

Speed of upstream= (9.6 *60) / 24 = 24 km/hr

The speed of the current is 1/4th of the boat in still water.

= > Speed of current: Speed of still water = 1:4

Speed of upstream= Speed of still water- speed of Current

24= 3x =>x=8

Speed of current = 8 km/hr

Speed of boat in still water= 32 km/hr

Speed of downstream= Speed of still water + speed of Current

= > 32+8 = 40 km/hr

Here speed= 40 km/hr, Time= 36 minutes

Distance= 40 *(36/60) = 24 km

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: