CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-02)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

LIC AAO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-02)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

1) Abinav can do a piece of work in 24 days. He works alone for 8 days and Yuva alone finishes the remaining work in 12 days. Find the number of days taken by both of them to complete the work?

a) 85/9 days

b) 94/5 days

c) 72/7 days

d) 73/11 days

e) None of these

2) Raju, Vikram and Agalya enter into a Partnership with investment in the ratio of 10: 3: 9. After six months Raju increases his share by 30%. If the total profit at the end of the year be Rs. 58750, then what will be the share of Vikram in the profit?

a) Rs. 7500

b) Rs. 8400

c) Rs. 9200

d) Rs. 10600

e) None of these

3) If 6 men or 8 women or 12 children can finish a work in 60 days working 8 hours a day. The number of days taken by 8 men, 12 women and 20 children working 10 hours a day will be?

a) 9 (5/6) days

b) 11 (¾) days

c) 12 (1/5) days

d) 10 (2/3) days

e) None of these

4) A sum was put at certain rate of simple interest for 6 years. If the interest would have been 8 % more than the previous rate, it would have fetched Rs. 19200 more. Then find the principle amount?

a) Rs. 30000

b) Rs. 40000

c) Rs. 50000

d) Rs. 35000

e) None of these

5) The ratio of present age of A to that of the age of B, after 4 years be 5: 7. C is 2 years less than B. Find the present age of C, if the average present age of A, B and C together is 41 years?

a) 40 years

b) 38 years

c) 41 years

d) 43 years

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the minimum support price (MSP) per quintal (In Rs.) of different crops in the year 2017 and 2018.

6) Find the difference between the average MSP of Maize and Pulse together in the year 2017 to that of the average MSP of Wheat and Millets together in the year 2018?

a) Rs. 50

b) Rs. 100

c) Rs. 150

d) Rs. 200

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the MSP of Pulse to that of Rice in both the years together?

a) 13: 36

b) 5: 17

c) 22: 43

d) 36: 55

e) None of these

8) Find the average MSP of all the given crops in the year 2018?

a) Rs. 2300

b) Rs. 2100

c) Rs. 1950

d) Rs. 1880

e) None of these

9) The MSP of Wheat in both the years together is approximately what percentage of the MSP of Millets in both the years together?

a) 135 %

b) 106 %

c) 122 %

d) 93 %

e) 78 %

10) In which of the following crops has third lowest MSP in both the years together?

a) Millets

b) Maize

c) Wheat

d) Rice

e) Pulse

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

Abinav’s one day work = (1/24)

Abinav’s 8 day work = 8/24 = 1/3

Remaining work = 1 – 1/3 = 2/3

(2/3)*Yuva’s whole work = 12

Yuva’s whole work = 12*(3/2) = 18 days

(Abinav + Yuva)’s one day work = (1/24) + (1/18) = 7/72

The number of days taken by both of them to complete the work

= > 72/7 days

2) Answer: a)

The investment ratio = 10: 3: 9

The share of Raju, Vikram and Agalya

= > [10*6 + 10*(130/100)*6]: [3*12]: [9*12]

= > 138: 36: 108

= > 23: 6: 18

Total profit = 47’s = 58750

1’s = 58750/47 = 1250

Vikram’s share = 6’s = Rs. 7500

3) Answer: d)

6 men = 8 women

3 men = 4 women

6 men = 12 children

1 men = 2 children

8 men and 12 women and 20 children = 8 men + 9 men + 10 men = 27 men

Men            days           hours

6                 60               8

27               ?                  10

(6*60*8) = (27*x*10)

X = (6*60*8)/(27*10) = 96/9 = 10 (6/9) = 10 (2/3) days

4) Answer: b)

Let the principle amount and rate of interest be x and r respectively,

SI = PNR/100

According to the question,

= > [x*6*(r + 8)]/100 – [x*6*r]/100 = 19200

= > 6xr/100 + 48x/100 – 6xr/100 = 19200

= > 48x/100 = 19200

= > x = (19200*100)/48 = Rs. 40000

5) Answer: d)

The ratio of present age of A to that of the age of B, after 4 years = 5: 7 (5x, 7x)

Present age of A and B = 5x, 7x – 4

C = B – 2 = 7x – 4 – 2 = 7x – 6

The average present age of A, B and C together = 41 years

Total age of A, B and C = 41*3 = 123 years

According to the question,

= > 5x + 7x – 4 + 7x – 6 = 123

= > 19x – 10 = 123

= > 19x = 133

= > x = 7

Present age of C = 7x – 6 = 43 years

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: a)

The average MSP of Maize and Pulse together in the year 2017

= > (1800 + 1600)/2 = 1700

The average MSP of Wheat and Millets together in the year 2018

= > (1800 + 1500)/2 = 1650

Required difference = 1700 – 1650 = Rs. 50

7) Answer: d)

The MSP of Pulse in both the years together

= > 1600 + 2000 = 3600

The MSP of Rice in both the years together

= > 2500 + 3000 = 5500

Required ratio = 3600: 5500 = 36: 55

8) Answer: b)

The average MSP of all the given crops in the year 2018

= > (1800 + 2200 + 1500 + 2000 + 3000)/5

= > 10500/5 = Rs. 2100

9) Answer: c)

The MSP of Wheat in both the years together

= > 1500 + 1800 = 3300

The MSP of Millets in both the years together

= > 1200 + 1500 = 2700

Required % = (3300/2700)*100 = 122.22 % = 122 %

10) Answer: e)

Wheat = > 1500 + 1800 = Rs. 3300

Maize = > 1800 + 2200 = Rs. 4000

Millets = > 1200 + 1500 = Rs. 2700

Pulse = > 1600 + 2000 = Rs. 3600

Rice = > 2500 + 3000 = Rs. 5500

Pulse has third lowest of minimum support rice (MSP).

Online Mock Tests 2019: