CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-06)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

LIC AAO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-06)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in place of (?) in the following number series?

1) 793, 827, 861, 907, 969, 1063,?

a) 1195

b) 1277

c) 1221

d) 1313

e) 1354

2) 23, 25, 79, 401, ? , 25345

a) 2815

b) 2578

c) 3493

d) 3852

e) 2143

3) 44, 22, 33, ? , 288.75, 1299.375

a) 106.5

b) 128.5

c) 134

d) 82.5

e) 146

4) 75000, 3000, 150, ? , 1, 0.2

a) 15

b) 10

c) 20

d) 25

e) 30

5) 672, 348, 184, 100, 56,?

a) 28

b) 36

c) 32

d) 44

e) 16

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following pie chart shows the percentage distribution of books bought by the people in 5 different stores in December 2017. Some males and females bought those books.

6) If the number of males who bought the books in Store T is 34 more than the number of females who bought the books in Store T, then find the total number of females who bought the books in store T?

a) 109

b) 123

c) 117

d) 132

e) None of these

7) If the total number of people bought the books from shop A is 20 % more than the total number of people bought the books from shop S, then find the total number of people bought the books from shop A and Q together?

a) 560

b) 640

c) 480

d) 720

e) None of these

8) Find the central angle for the store Q?

a) 64.50

b) 79.20

c) 83.60

d) 56.80

e) None of these

9) If in the month of February 2018, the total number of people bought the books from all the given book stores is increased by 25 % while comparing with the month of December 2017 and the percentage distribution in Feb 2018 is same as Dec 2017, then find the total number of people bought books in store P and S together in the month of Feb 2018?

a) 418

b) 526

c) 573

d) 495

e) None of these

10) Find the difference between the average number of people bought the books from store Q and R together and the average number of people bought the books from store S and T together?

a) 60

b) 72

c) 84

d) 56

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (Q. 1 – 5):

1) Answer: c)

The difference of difference is, *2

The answer is, 1221

2) Answer: a)

The pattern is, *1 + 2, *3 + 4, *5 + 6, *7 + 8, *9 + 10,….

The answer is, 2815

3) Answer: d)

The pattern is, *1/2, *3/2, *5/2, *7/2, *9/2,….

The answer is, 82.5

4) Answer: b)

The pattern is, ÷ 25, ÷ 20, ÷ 15, ÷ 10, ÷ 5,….

The answer is, 10

5) Answer: c)

The pattern is, ÷ 2 + 12, ÷ 2 +10, ÷ 2 + 8, ÷ 2 + 6, ÷ 2 + 4,…

The answer is, 32

Directions (Q. 6 – 10):

6) Answer: a)

Let the number of males and females who bought the books be x and y respectively,

Total number of peoples bought the books in Store T = 1200*(21/100) = 252

X + y = 252 –> (1)

X – y = 34 –> (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

X = 143, y = 109

The total number of females who bought the books in store T = 109

7) Answer: c)

The total number of people bought the books from shop A

= > 1200*(15/100)*(120/100) = 216

The total number of people bought the books from shop Q

= > 1200*(22/100) = 264

The total number of people bought the books from shop A and Q together

= > 216 + 264 = 480

8) Answer: b)

The central angle for the store Q

= > (22/100)*360 = 79.20

9) Answer: d)

In the month of Feb 2018, the total number of people bought the books from all the given book stores

= > 1200*(125/100) = 1500

The total number of people bought books in store P and S together in the month of Feb 2018

= > 1500*(33/100) = 495

10) Answer: a)

The average number of people bought the books from store Q and R together

= > 1200*(46/100)*(1/2) = 276

The average number of people bought the books from store S and T together

= > 1200*(36/100)*(1/2) = 216

Required difference = 276 – 216 = 60

Online Mock Tests 2019: