CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-10)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-10)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

1) A train travelling at 72 km/hr crosses another train of length equivalent to five-sixth of its own length travelling in opposite direction at 60 km/hr in 9 seconds. Find the length of the second train?

a) 200 m

b) 240 m

c) 150 m

d) 180 m

e) None of these

2) A bag contains 4 red marbles, 5 green marbles and 6 pink marbles. If 3 marbles are taken at randomly, then find the probability that 2 marbles are Pink?

a) 27/91

b) 45/77

c) 34/105

d) 11/23

e) None of these

3) The perimeter of the rectangle is 42 meter. The length of the rectangle is twice the breadth of the rectangle. Find the area of the rectangle

a) 76 Sq m

b) 105 Sq m

c) 112 Sq m

d) 98 Sq m

e) None of these

4) A, B and C entered into a partnership by investing Rs. 18000, Rs. 24000 and Rs. 30000 respectively. After 4 months, A withdraws one-third of the amount and B invested Rs. 16000 more. And after 3 months, C withdraws three-fifth of the amount. Find the total profit at the end of the year, if the share of B is Rs. 52000?

a) Rs. 95600

b) Rs. 106750

c) Rs. 88280

d) Rs. 117200

e) None of these

5) In a bag, there are 4 white balls, 6 pink balls, 8 violet balls. Two balls are picked at random. What is the probability that both the balls are same colour?

a) 53/171

b) 49/153

c) 34/163

d) 17/92

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the total number of factories of various industries in India and Bangladesh.

6) If the ratio of production of sugar in India to that of Bangladesh is 6 : 5 and the production of sugar in India is 1800 tonnes, then find the ratio of productivity (Production/number of factories) in India to that of Bangladesh?

a) 35: 17

b) 27: 16

c) 21: 20

d) 45: 32

e) None of these

7) The number of fertilizer factories in both the countries together is what percentage of the number of cement factories in both the countries together?

a) 220 %

b) 250 %

c) 170 %

d) 190 %

e) None of these

8) If 25% of the cotton factories in India is running in rural areas and 70% of steel factories in Bangladesh is running in urban areas, then find the difference between the total number of cotton factories in urban areas in India to that of total number of steel factories in rural areas in Bangladesh?

a) 180

b) 225

c) 260

d) 150

e) None of these

9) The total number of factories in India in all the given factories together is approximately what percentage of total number of factories in Bangladesh in all the given factories together?

a) 88 %

b) 101 %

c) 72 %

d) 113 %

e) 125 %

10) Find the total number of Cement, Steel and Sugar factories in both the countries together?

a) 2850

b) 3670

c) 3125

d) 2545

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

Let the length of the first train be x,

So, the length of second train = (5/6)*x

According to the question,

[x + (5x/6)] / [(72 + 60)*(5/18)] = 9

[11x/6] / [132*(5/18)] = 9

X = 180

Length of second train = (5x/6) = (5/6)*180 = 150 m

2) Answer: a)

Total probability = 15C3

Required probability = 6C2 and 9C1

The probability that 2 marbles are green,

= > [6C2 and 9C1] / 15C3­

= > [15*9]/455

= > 27/91

3) Answer: d)

Perimeter of the rectangle = 2*(l + b) = 42

l + b = 21

l = 2b

According to the question,

2b + b = 21

3b = 21

b = 7 m

l = 2b = 14 m

Area of the rectangle = lb = 14*7 = 98 Sq m

4) Answer: b)

The share of A, B and C

= > [18000*4 + 18000*(2/3)*8]: [24000*4 + 40000*8]: [30000*7 + 30000*(2/5)*5]

= > [72000 + 96000]: [96000 + 320000]: [210000 + 60000]

= > 168000: 416000: 270000

= > 84: 208: 135

B’s share = 208’s = 52000

1’s = 250

Total profit = 427’s = Rs. 106750

5) Answer: b)

Total probability n(S) = 18C2

Required probability n(E) = 4C2 or 6C2 or 8C2

P(E) = n(E)/n(S) = (4C2 or 6C2 or 8C2)/ 18C2

= > (6 + 15 + 28) / 153

= > 49/153

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

The ratio of production of sugar in India to that of Bangladesh = 6: 5 (6x, 5x)

The production of sugar in India = 1800 tonnes

6x = 1800

X = 300

The production of sugar in Bangladesh = 5x = 1500 tonnes

Productivity = Production/Number of factories

Required ratio = (1800/400): (1500/350)

= > 21: 20

7) Answer: a)

The number of fertilizer factories in both the countries together

= > 750 + 900 = 1650

The number of cement factories in both the countries together

= > 325 + 425 = 750

Required % = (1650/750)*100 = 220 %

8) Answer: d)

The total number of cotton factories in India in urban areas

= > 500*(75/100) = 375

The total number of steel factories in Bangladesh in rural areas

= > 750*(30/100) = 225

Required difference = 375 – 225 = 150

9) Answer: b)

The total number of factories in India in all the given factories together

= > 500 + 325 + 875 + 400 + 750 = 2850

The total number of factories in Bangladesh in all the given factories together

= > 400 + 425 + 750 + 350 + 900 = 2825

Required % = (2850/2825)*100 = 100.88 % = 101 %

10) Answer: c)

The total number of Cement, Steel and Sugar factories in both the countries together

= > [325 + 425 + 875 + 750 + 400 + 350]

= > 3125

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: