CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-12)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-12)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

 

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 7512, 3756, 1252, ? , 62.6

a) 645

b) 728

c) 313

d) 857

e) 934

2) 36, 32, 73, 203, 837, ?

a) 4149

b) 3352

c) 3578

d) 3966

e) 3745

3) 3278, 5384, 6086, 6320, ? , 6424

a) 6382

b) 6406

c) 6354

d) 6398

e) 6412

4) 819, 818, 408, 135, ?

a) 37.25

b) 32.75

c) 48.5

d) 54.25

e) 56.75

5) 1276, 1280, 1296, 1360, ? , 2640

a) 2252

b) 2078

c) 1616

d) 1824

e) 1536

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following line graph shows the total number of people (In hundreds) recruited by 6 different IT companies in 3 different years.

6) Find the difference between the number of people recruited by Infosys to that of TCS in all the given years together?

a) 7050

b) 8200

c) 7300

d) 6850

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total number of people recruited by Wipro to that of Accenture in all the given years together?

a) 100: 47

b) 88: 43

c) 53: 27

d) 216: 119

e) None of these

8) Find the average number of people recruited by all the given IT companies in the year 2016?

a) 5800

b) 6150

c) 6400

d) 5250

e) None of these

9) The total number of people recruited by all the given IT companies in the year 2017 is approximately what percentage of total number of people recruited by all the given IT companies in the year 2018?

a) 88 %

b) 102 %

c) 116 %

d) 124 %

e) 135 %

10) Total number of people recruited by Tech Mahindra and Mphasis in all the given years together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of people recruited by all the given IT companies in the year 2016?

a) 15 % more

b) 24 % less

c) 2 % less

d) 2 % more

e) 15 % less

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

The pattern is, ÷ 2, ÷ 3, ÷ 4, ÷ 5,….

The answer is, 313

2) Answer: a)

The pattern is, *1 – 22, *2 + 32, *3 – 42, *4 + 52, *5 – 62,….

The answer is, 4149

3) Answer: d)

The difference is, ÷ 3

The answer is, 6398

4) Answer: b)

The pattern is,

(819 – 1)/1 = 818

(818 – 2)/2 = 408

(408 – 3)/3 = 135

(135 – 4)/4 = 32.75

The answer is, 32.75

5) Answer: c)

The pattern is, +41, +42, +43, +44,….

The answer is, 1616

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

The number of people recruited by Infosys in all the given years together

= > 7500 + 8400 + 6600 = 22500

The number of people recruited by TCS in all the given years together

= > 4400 + 5600 + 5200 = 15200

Required difference = 22500 – 15200 = 7300

7) Answer: a)

The total number of people recruited by Wipro in all the given years together

= > 6200 + 7000 + 6800 = 20000

The total number of people recruited by Accenture in all the given years together

= > 3600 + 2800 + 3000 = 9400

Required ratio = 20000: 9400 = 100: 47

8) Answer: d)

The average number of people recruited by all the given IT companies in the year 2016

= > (7500 + 6200 + 5800 + 4400 + 3600 + 4000)/6

= > 31500/6 = 5250

9) Answer: b)

The total number of people recruited by all the given IT companies in the year 2017

= > 8400 + 7000 + 6200 + 5600 + 2800 + 4200 = 34200

The total number of people recruited by all the given IT companies in the year 2018

= > 6600 + 6800 + 7200 + 5200 + 3000 + 4600 = 33400

Required % = (34200/33400)*100 = 102.395 % = 102 %

10) Answer: d)

Total number of people recruited by Tech Mahindra and Mphasis in all the given years together

= > 5800 + 6200 + 7200 + 4000 + 4200 + 4600 = 32000

Total number of people recruited by all the given IT companies in the year 2016

= > 7500 + 6200 + 5800 + 4400 + 3600 + 4000 = 31500

Required % = [(32000 – 31500)/31500]*100 = 1.587 % = 2 % more

 

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: