CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-16)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-16)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): Find the wrong term in the following number series?

1) 15, 19, 47, 155, 653, 3301

a) 155

b) 653

c) 3301

d) 47

e) 15

2) 752, 940, 1133, 1336, 1554, 1790

a) 752

b) 940

c) 1133

d) 1790

e) 1554

3) 28, 14, 20, 52.5, 183.75

a) 28

b) 20

c) 52.5

d) 183.75

e) 14

4) 2916, 978, 324, 108, 36, 12

a) 2916

b) 324

c) 978

d) 108

e) 36

5) 117, 118, 126, 135, 199, 226, 440

a) 226

b) 118

c) 135

d) 199

e) 126

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following pie chart shows the percentage distribution of total number of employees in a Bank who are interested in different sports activities in a state.

The following table shows the ratio of total number of male to that of female employees who are interested in different sports activities.

6) Total number of female employees who are interested in Football and Athletics is approximately what percentage of total number of male employees who are interested in Cricket and Kabaddi together?

a) 54 %

b) 73 %

c) 82 %

d) 57 %

e) 79 %

7) Find the ratio between the total number of female employees who are interested in Volleyball and hockey together to that of total number of female employees who are interested in Kabaddi and Athletics together?

a) 113: 172

b) 145: 216

c) 178: 349

d) 131: 154

e) None of these

8) Most of the female employees like which of the following sports?

a) Volleyball

b) Cricket

c) Athletics

d) Kabaddi

e) Football

9) Find the difference between the total number of female employees who are interested in Football, Volleyball and Athletics together to that of total number of male employees who are interested in the same sports?

a) 5250

b) 3370

c) 4840

d) 3600

e) None of these

10) Find the total number of male employees who are interested in all the given sports activities?

a) 33655

b) 41275

c) 32465

d) 43785

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: a)

The correct series is,

15, 19, 47, 157, 653, 3301

The pattern is, *1 + 22, *2 + 32, *3 + 42, *4 + 52, *5 + 62,….

The wrong term is, 155

2) Answer: d)

The correct series is,

The difference of difference is, 5, 10, 15, 20,….

The wrong term is, 1335

3) Answer: b)

The correct series is,

28, 14, 21, 52.5, 183.75

The pattern is, *1/2, *3/2, *5/2, *7/2,…

The wrong term is, 20

4) Answer: c)

The correct series is,

2916, 972, 324, 108, 36, 12

The pattern is, ÷ 3

The wrong term is, 978

5) Answer: a)

The correct series is,

117, 118, 126, 135, 199, 224, 440

The pattern is, +12, +23, +32, +43, +52, +63,….

The wrong term is, 226

Directions (6 – 10):

6) Answer: a)

Total number of female employees who are interested in Football and Athletics

= > 1815 + 6050 = 7865

Total number of male employees who are interested in Cricket and Kabaddi together

= > 7920 + 6600 = 14520

Required % = (7865/14520)*100 = 54.167 % = 54 %

7) Answer: d)

The total number of female employees who are interested in Volleyball and hockey together

= > 4750 + 1800 = 6550

Total number of female employees who are interested in Kabaddi and Athletics together

= > 1650 + 6050 = 7700

Required ratio = 6550: 7700 = 131: 154

9) Answer: c)

From the above table, most of the female employees like Athletics.

10) Answer: b)

The total number of female employees who are interested in Football, Volleyball and Athletics together

= > 1815 + 4750 + 6050 = 12615

The total number of male employees who are interested in Football, Volleyball and Athletics together

= > 4235 + 5700 + 6050 = 15985

Required difference = 15985 – 12615 = 3370

10) Answer: a)

Total number of male employees who are interested in all the given sports activities

= > 7920 + 6600 + 4235 + 5700 + 6050 + 3150

= > 33655

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: