CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-19)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-19)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

 

Directions (Q. 1 – 5) What value should come in place of (?) in the following number series?

1) 456, 228, 228, 456, 1824, ?

a) 14592

b) 9256

c) 12278

d) 13714

e) 10422

2) 1173, 1200, 1308, 1465, 1647, ?

a) 1916

b) 1792

c) 1945

d) 1873

e) 1838

3) 17, 20, 46, 147, 600, ?

a) 2740

b) 2575

c) 3015

d) 3260

e) 3420

4) 675, 674, 336, 111, 26.75, ?

a) 12.55

b) 4.35

c) 7.45

d) 5.25

e) 10.65

5) 124, 63, 71, 169, 740, ?

a) 5284

b) 4872

c) 3653

d) 6045

e) 4257

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the total pair of shoes manufactured (In lakhs) and sold by different companies over the years.

6) Find the difference between the total pair of shoes manufactured in the year 2013 to that of 2016 of all the given companies together?

a) 3.1 lakhs

b) 4.3 lakhs

c) 2.7 lakhs

d) 3.8 lakhs

e) None of these

7) Find the average pair of shoes manufactured by Adidas in all the given years together?

a) 15.62 lakhs

b) 14.26 lakhs

c) 17.54 lakhs

d) 16.48 lakhs

e) None of these

8) Find the ratio between the total pair of shoes unsold by Reebok in the year 2013, 2014 and 2015 together to that of total pair of shoes unsold by Red Tape in the year 2015, 2016 and 2017 together?

a) 18 : 5

b) 12 : 7

c) 23 : 11

d) 38 : 15

e) None of these

9) Total pair of Reebok shoes manufactured in all the given years together is approximately what percentage of total pair of Adidas shoes sold in all the given years together?

a) 84 %

b) 72 %

c) 96 %

d) 68 %

e) 112 %

10) Find the difference between the average pair of Reebok shoes sold in all the given years together to that of the average pair of Red Tape shoes sold in all the given years together?

a) 1.8 lakhs

b) 2.2 lakhs

c) 2.6 lakhs

d) 1.4 lakhs

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: a)

The pattern is, *1/2, *1, *2, *4, *8,….

The answer is, 14592

2) Answer: e)

The difference of difference is, 92, 72, 52, 32,….

The answer is, 1838

3) Answer: c)

The pattern is, *1 + 3, *2 + 6, *3 + 9, *4 + 12, *5 + 15,…

The answer is, 3015

4) Answer: b)

The pattern is,

(675 – 1)/1 = 674, (674 – 2)/2 = 336, (336 – 3)/3 = 111, (111 – 4)/4 = 26.75, (26.75 – 5)/5 = 4.35

The answer is, 4.35

5) Answer: d)

The pattern is, *0.5 + 13, *1 + 23, *2 + 33, *4 +43, *8 + 53,….

The answer is, 6045

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: a)

The total pair of shoes manufactured in the year 2013 of all the given companies together

= > 15.2 + 14.8 + 12.6 = 42.6 lakhs

The total pair of shoes manufactured in the year 2016 of all the given companies together

= > 17.4 + 16.5 + 11.8 = 45.7 lakhs

Required difference = 45.7 – 42.6 = 3.1 lakhs

7) Answer: d)

The average pair of shoes manufactured by Adidas in all the given years together

= > (15.2 + 16.7 + 14.6 + 17.4 + 18.5)/5

= > 82.4/5 = 16.48 lakhs

8) Answer: b)

The total pair of shoes unsold by Reebok in the year 2013, 2014 and 2015 together

= > (14.8 – 14.4) + (15.4 – 15) + (13.2 – 12.8)

= > 0.4 + 0.4 + 0.4 = 1.2 lakhs = 120000

The total pair of shoes unsold by Red Tape in the year 2015, 2016 and 2017 together

= > (14.2 – 14) + (11.8 – 11.6) + (15.5 – 15.2)

= > 0.2 + 0.2 + 0.3 = 0.7 lakhs = 70000

Required ratio = 120000 : 70000 = 12 : 7

9) Answer: c)

Total pair of Reebok shoes manufactured in all the given years together

= > 14.8 + 15.4 + 13.2 + 16.5 + 17.6 = 77.5 lakhs

Total pair of Adidas shoes sold in all the given years together

= > 14.9 + 16.5 + 14.3 + 17 + 18.2 = 80.9 lakhs

Required % = (77.5/80.9)*100 = 95.797 % = 96 %

10) Answer: a)

The average pair of Reebok shoes sold in all the given years together

= > (14.4 + 15 + 12.8 + 15.9 + 17.3)/5

= > 75.4/5

The average pair of Red Tape shoes sold in all the given years together

= > (12.5 + 13.1 + 14 + 11.6 + 15.2)/5

= > 66.4/5

Required difference = (75.4/5) – (66.4/5) = 9/5 = 1.8 lakhs

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: