CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-23)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-23)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

1) Rs. 10500 was partly invested in scheme A for 3 years and partly in scheme ‘B’ for 2 years. Both the schemes offered simple interest at 8% per annum. The total interest accrued from A and B at the end of their respective investment period was Rs. 2000. How much amount was invested in scheme A?

a) Rs. 4000

b) Rs. 3750

c) Rs. 5000

d) Rs. 4500

e) None of these

2) A man drive his bike at 30 km/hr reaches his office 10 minutes late. Had he driven at 48 Km/hr, he would have reached 8 minutes earlier than the scheduled time. How far is his office?

a) 32 km

b) 26 km

c) 18 km

d) 24 km

e) None of these

3) The ratio of the radius of two cylinders (A and B) is 3: 5. The ratio of the height of cylinders A to B is 4: 3. What is the ratio of the volumes of cylinders A to B?

a) 12: 25

b) 2: 3

c) 9: 20

d) 3: 5

e) None of these

4) In an examination, Rakesh secured 52% marks and failed by 23 marks. In the same exam, Radhika secured 64% marks and scored 34 more than the passing marks. Find the score of Mohan in the exam, who secured 72% marks?

a) 357

b) 369

c) 376

d) 342

e) None of these

5) The salary of A is 25 % less than B while the salary of C is 30% more than the salary of B, then find the total salary of A, B and C, if B’s salary is Rs. 40000?

a) Rs. 138000

b) Rs. 144000

c) Rs. 156000

d) Rs. 122000

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the total number of national flights and international flights of five different airlines.

6) Find the difference between the total national flights of Indigo and Vistara together to that of total international flights of Jet Airways and Air Asia together?

a) 560

b) 480

c) 620

d) 740

e) None of these

7) Find the average number of international flights of all the given airlines together?

a) 988

b) 852

c) 796

d) 1014

e) None of these

8) Total number of national and international flights of Indigo is approximately what percentage of total number of national and international flights of Spice Jet?

a) 148 %

b) 117 %

c) 93 %

d) 132 %

e) 165 %

9) Which of the following airlines has second lowest number of flights?

a) Jet Airways

b) Spice Jet

c) Vistara

d) Indigo

e) Air Asia

10) Find the ratio between the total number of national flights to that of international flights of all the given airlines together?

a) 42: 59

b) 12: 23

c) 148: 247

d) 55: 79

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Let us take the investment of scheme A be x,

Investment of B = 10500 – x

(x*3*8)/100 + ((10500 – x)*2*8)/100 = 2000

24x + 168000 – 16x = 200000

8x = 200000 – 168000

8x = 32000

= > x = 4000

Investment of Scheme A = x = Rs. 4000

2) Answer: d)

Let us assume the time be 10 am,

If the speed is 30 Km/hr, then he would have reached the office at 10.10 am.

If the speed is 48 Km/hr, then he would have reached the office at 9.52 am.

Time difference = 10.10 – 9.52 = 18 mins

x/30 – x/48 = 18/60

[(48x – 30x)/(30*48)] = (18/60)

18x = (18/60)*(30*48)

x = 24 km

3) Answer: a)

Let the radius of cylinder A be 3x and that of cylinder B be 5x,

Height of cylinder A = 4y and Height of cylinder B = 3y

Volume of cylinder A = πr2h

= > (22/7) * (3x)2  * 4y = (22/7) * 9x2 * 4y

Volume of cylinder B = πr2h

= > (22/7) * (5x)2 * 3y = (22/7) * 25x2 * 3y

Required ratio = [(22/7) * 9x2 * 4y]: [(22/7) * 25x2 * 3y] = 12: 25

4) Answer: d)

Let the maximum marks be x,

Here passing mark is equal. So,

(52/100)*x + 23 = (64/100)*x – 34

23 + 34 = (12/100)*x

X = 57*(100/12) = 475

The score of Mohan = 475*(72/100) = 342

5) Answer: d)

The salary of A to B = 75: 100 = 3: 4

The salary of B to C = 100: 130 = 10: 13

The salary of A, B and C = 15: 20: 26

B’s salary = Rs. 40000

20’s = 40000

1’s = 2000

Total salary = 61’s = 61*2000 = Rs. 122000

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

The total national flights of Indigo and Vistara together

= > 640 + 620 = 1260

The total international flights of Jet Airways and Air Asia together

= > 780 + 1100 = 1880

Required difference = 1880 – 1260 = 620

7) Answer: a)

The average number of international flights of all the given airlines together

= > (1260 + 780 + 960 + 840 + 1100)/5

= > 4940/5 = 988

8) Answer: d)

Total number of national and international flights of Indigo

= > 640 + 1260 = 1900

Total number of national and international flights of Spice Jet

= > 480 + 960 = 1440

Required % = (1900/1440)*100 = 131.94 % = 132 %

9) Answer: b)

Indigo = > 640 + 1260 = 1900

Jet Airways = > 520 + 780 = 1300

Spice Jet = > 480 + 960 = 1440

Vistara = > 620 + 840 = 1460

Air Asia = > 700 + 1100 = 1800

Spice Jet has second lowest number of flights.

10) Answer: c)

The total number of national flights of all the given airlines together

= > 640 + 520 + 480 + 620 + 700 = 2960

The total number of international flights of all the given airlines together

= > 1260 + 780 + 960 + 840 + 1100 = 4940

Required ratio = 2960: 4940 = 148: 247

Online Mock Tests 2019: