CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-24)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-24)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

1) In a class of ____ students, number of girls in the class is 6 more than the number of boys in the class. The average weight of the all the students in the class is 42.25 Kg. Average weight of the boys is ____ Kg and average weight of the girls is 40 Kg.

Which of the following option satisfies the given condition?

a) 50, 42

b) 40, 45

c) 60, 45

d) 46, 42

e) None of these

2) The current of a stream runs with the speed of _______ Km/h. A motor boat travels 120 Km downstream and 108 Km upstream in 15 hours. Speed of the motorboat in still water is _______.

Which of the following options satisfy the given condition?

4, 16

5, 15

III. 2, 8

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Only III

d) Both I and II

e) Both II and III

3) Mohana invested Rs._____ on simple interest at 8% per annum for 5 years on scheme X. She invested Rs.75000 on compound interest at 12% per annum for two years on scheme Y. Difference between the total amount got by him from scheme X and scheme Y is Rs._____.

Which of the following options satisfy the given condition?

40000, 38080

55000, 17080

III. 60000, 15000

a) Both I and II

b) Both II and III

c) Both I and III

d) All I, II and III

e) Only III

4) If the numerator of a fraction is increased by 250% and denominator of the fraction is increased by ________% the fraction becomes 2/3. The original fraction is ____________.

Which of the following options satisfy the given condition?

a) 300, 5/6

b) 150, 4/5

c) 100, 3/4

d) 200, 4/7

e) None of these

5) Four friends Anita, Binita, Krishna and Mrinal start running around a circular field and complete one round in 4, ____, 10 and 15 seconds respectively. After ______ minutes they will meet again at the starting point for the first time after they start.

Which of the following options satisfy the given condition?

a) 6, 3

b) 8, 2

c) 5, 2

d) 2, 3

e) None of these

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

There are total 800 students in a class; respective ratio of boys and girls among them is 9:7. Each student likes one among the four fruits viz. Mango, Litchi, Guava and Banana. 20% of the total number of boys likes Banana. 30% of total number of girls likes Mango. Respective ratio of number of boys who like Banana and number of boys who like Litchi is 3:4. 40% of the total number of students likes Mango. Respective ratio of number of boys and number of girls who like Guava is 1:3. 20% of the total number of girls likes Litchi.

6) Find the respective ratio of number of boys who like Litchi and number of girls who like Guava.

a) 7:4

b) 8:5

c) 6:5

d) 4:3

e) None of these

7) Find the difference between total number of students who like Mango and total number of students who like Litchi.

a) 130

b) 210

c) 150

d) 220

e) None of these

8) Number of girls who like Mango is what percent more than the number of girls who like Banana?

a) 8%

b) 7%

c) 5%

d) 9%

e) None of these

9) Find the average of the number of boys who like Mango and number of boys who like Guava.

a) 100

b) 120

c) 90

d) 110

e) None of these

10) Find the sum of total number of students who like Guava and total number of students who like Banana.

a) 260

b) 250

c) 290

d) 240

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

Let, the number of boys = n

=> The number of girls = n + 6

Option (a)

Total number of students in the class = 50

n + n + 6 = 50

=> 2n = 50 – 6

=> 2n = 44

=> n = 22

Boys = 22

Girls = 22 + 6 = 28

(22 x 42) + (28 x 40) = 924 + 1120 = 2044 [50 x 42.25 =2112.5]

This does not satisfy the given condition.

Option (b)

Total number of students in the class = 40

n + n + 6 = 40

=> 2n = 40 – 6

=> 2n = 34

=> n = 17

Boys = 17

Girls = 17 + 6 = 23

(17 x 45) + (23 x 40) = 765 + 920 = 1685 ≠ [40 x 42.25 = 1690]

This does not satisfy the given condition.

Option (c)

Total number of students in the class = 60

n + n + 6 = 60

=> 2n = 60 – 6

=> 2n = 54

=> n = 27

Boys = 27

Girls = 27 + 6 = 33

(27 x 45) + (33 x 40) = 1215 + 1320 = 2535 = [60 x 42.25 = 2535]

This satisfies the given condition.

Option (d)

Total number of students in the class = 46

n + n + 6 = 46

=> 2n = 46 – 6

=> 2n = 40

=> n = 20

Boys = 20

Girls = 20 + 6 = 26

(20 x 42) + (26 x 40) = 840 + 1040 = 1880 ≠ [46 x 42.25 = 1943.5]

This does not satisfy the given condition.

2) Answer: a)

I.

120/(16 + 4) + 108/(16 – 4)

= 120/20 + 108/12

= 6 + 9

= 15 hours

This satisfies the given condition.

II.

120/(15 + 5) + 108/(15 – 5)

= 120/20 + 108/10

= 6 + 10.8

= 16.8 hours ≠ 15 hours

This does not satisfy the given condition.

III.

120/(8 + 2) + 108/(8 – 2)

= 120/10 + 108/6

= 12 + 18

= 30 hours ≠ 15 hours

This does not satisfy the given condition.

3) Answer: a)

We know that

Amount on CI = P x (1 + r/100)t

= 75000 x (1 + 12/100)2

= 75000 x (112/100) x (112/100)

= Rs. 94080

I.

We know that

Amount on SI = [(P x r x t)/100] + P

= [(40000 x 8 x 5)/100] + 40000

= 16000 + 40000

= Rs. 56000

Difference = 94080 – 56000 = Rs. 38080

This satisfies the given condition.

II.

We know that

Amount on SI = [(P x r x t)/100] + P

= [(55000 x 8 x 5)/100] + 55000

= 22000 + 55000

= Rs. 77000

Difference = 94080 – 77000 = Rs.17080

This satisfies the given condition.

III.

We know that

Amount on SI = [(P x r x t)/100] + P

= [(60000 x 8 x 5)/100] + 60000

= 24000 + 60000

= Rs.84000

Difference = 94080 – 84000 = Rs.10080 ≠ 15000

This does not satisfy the given condition.

4) Answer: d)

Option (a)

(5 x 350/100)/(6 x 400/100)

= 35/48 ≠ 2/3

This does not satisfy the given condition.

Option (b)

(4 x 350/100)/(5 x 250/100)

= 28/25 ≠ 2/3

This does not satisfy the given condition.

Option (c)

(3 x 350/100)/(4 x 200/100)

= 21/16 ≠ 2/3

This does not satisfy the given condition.

Option (d)

(4x 350/100)/(7 x 300/100)

= 2/3

This satisfies the given condition.

5) Answer: b)

Option (a)

Time after they will meet again = LCM of 4, 6, 10, 15 = 60 seconds = 1 minute

This does not satisfy the given condition.

Option (b)

Time after they will meet again = LCM of 4, 8, 10, 15 = 120 seconds = 2 minutes

This satisfies the given condition.

Option (c)

Time after they will meet again = LCM of 4, 5, 10, 15 = 60 seconds = 1 minute

This does not satisfy the given condition.

Option (d)

Time after they will meet again = LCM of 4, 2, 10, 15 = 60 seconds = 1 minute

This does not satisfy the given condition.

Directions (6 – 10):

Total students = 800

Total number of boys = 800 *(9/16) = 450

Total number of girls = 800 – 450 = 350

Total boys like Banana = 20/100 * 450

= 90

Total girls like Mango = 30/100 * 350 = 105

Total boys like Litchi = 90 *(4/3) = 120

Total students like Mango = 40/100 * 800 = 320

Total boys like Mango = 320 – 105 = 215

Total girls like Litchi = 20/100 * 350 = 70

Total boys like Guava = 450 – (90 + 120 + 215)

= 450 – 425 = 25

Total girls like Guava = 25 *(3/1) = 75

Total girls like Banana = 350 – (105 + 70 + 75)

= 350 – 250 = 100

6) Answer: b)

Required ratio = 120: 75 = 8:5

7) Answer: a)

Required difference = 320 – 190 = 130

8) Answer: c)

Required percent more = [(105 – 100)/100] x 100

= (5/100) x 100

= 5%

9) Answer: b)

Required average = (215 + 25)/2

= 240/2

= 120

10) Answer: c)

Required sum = 100 + 190 = 290

Online Mock Tests 2019: