CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-33)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-33)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1 – 5): Find the missing number in the place of questions mark in the following series.

1) 42, 57, 75, 99, 132,?

a) 181

b) 174

c) 177

d) 149

e) 153

2) 20, 61, 104, 151, 206, ?

a) 320

b) 277

c) 420

d) 360

e) 480

3) 196, 294, 441, 661.5, ?

a) 842.25

b) 784.5

c) 1024.5

d) 992.25

e) 879.25

4) 2486, 2365, 2806, 1845, 3526, ?

a) 925

b) 845

c) 1025

d) 625

e) 125

5) 72, 73, 148, 447, 1792, ?

a) 7645

b) 8965

c) 9485

d) 6465

e) 9865

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following graph and answer the given questions

The bar graph shows the number of laptops sold in five different years by two different companies

6) Number of laptops sold by A in 2010 and 2012 together is what percentage of the number of laptops sold by B in 2013 and 2014 together?

a) 66.67%

b) 55.56%

c) 77.78%

d) 88.89%

e) 84.67%

7) What is the difference between the total number of laptops sold by B in all the given years and the total number of laptops sold by A in all the given years?

a) 40

b) 30

c) 25

d) 50

e) 60

8) What is the ratio of 150% of number of laptops sold by A in 2011 and 2012 together to the 75% of number of laptops sold by B in 2012 and 2014 together?

a) 12: 13

b) 24: 25

c) 21: 25

d) 31: 33

e) None of these

9) Number of laptops sold by B in the year 2010, 2012 and 2013 together is what percentage more/less than the number of laptops sold by A in the year 2011, 2012 and 2014 together?

a) 8.69%

b) 7.64%

c) 6.59%

d) 9.56%

e) 7.25%

10) Find the average number of laptops sold by A and B in all the given years together

a) 640

b) 845

c) 785

d) 675

e) 960

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

The difference of difference in the above series is 3, 6, 9, 12, 15….

Thus Answer is 177

2) Answer: b)

Answer is 277

3) Answer: d)

The pattern of the above series is *1.5, *1.5, *1.5…….

Answer is 992.25

4) Answer: a)

The difference of the above series is -121, +441, -961, +1681, -2601…

Answer is 925

5) Answer: b)

The pattern of the above series is *1+1, *2+2, *3+3, *4+4, *5+5…

Answer is 8965

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

Required percentage = [(120+160)/(120+240)]*100

= (280/360)*100

= 77.78%

7) Answer: d)

Required difference = (200+150+100+120+240) – (120+200+160+180+100)

= 810–760

= 50

8) Answer: e)

Required ratio = (150/100) * (200+160):(75/100) *(100+240)

= 2 *(360): 340

= 360: 170

= 36: 17

9) Answer: a)

Required percentage

= {[(200+100+120)-(200+160+100)]/(200+160+100)}*100

= (420-460)/460*100

= (40/460)*100

= 8.69%

10) Answer: c)

Required average = (120+200+160+180+100+200+150+100+120+240)/2

= 1570/2

= 785

Online Mock Tests 2019: