CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-34)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-34)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1 – 5): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 5, 11, 25, 51, ? , 155

a) 78

b) 91

c) 107

d) 93

e) 85

2) 36, 39, 51, ? , 126, 201

a) 72

b) 87

c) 95

d) 102

e) 78

3) 32, 33, 68, 207, ?

a) 832

b) 735

c) 623

d) 559

e) 778

4) 1335, 444, 147, ? , 15, 4

a) 75

b) 66

c) 48

d) 57

e) 41

5) 11, 13, 55, 195, ? , 6017

a) 895

b) 1011

c) 942

d) 737

e) 698

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

In a school there are 6500 students. The school offers four hobby classes viz, Dance, Music, Art and Sports. Each student is allowed to attend only one hobby class. Respective ratio of boys and girls in the school is 7:6. 15% of the boys attend Art class. 12% of the girls attend Music class. 30% of total number of students attends Art class. Ratio of number of boys and number of girls in Music class is 8:9 respectively. 40% of the total number of boys attends Dance class and rest of the boys attends Sports class. 20% of the total number of girls attends Dance class and rest of the girls attends Sports class.

6) Find the total number of students who attend Dance class.

a) 1800

b) 2000

c) 1400

d) 600

e) None of these

7) Find the respective ratio of number of boys who attend Music class and number of girls who attend Sports class.

a) 64:123

b) 45:133

c) 121:64

d) 133:42

e) None of these

8) Number of boys who attend Sports class is what percent of the number of girls who attend Art class?

a) 56.55%

b) 88.07%

c) 81.02%

d) 66.67%

e) None of these

9) Find the difference between the number of girls who attend Dance and Art class.

a) 785

b) 825

c) 850

d) 910

e) None of these

10) Number of students in Dance class is what percent more than the number of students in Sports class?

a) 6.95%

b) 8.12%

c) 7.78%

d) 5.59%

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: d)

The difference of difference is, 8, 12, 16, 20,….

The answer is, 93

2) Answer: e)

The pattern is, +(1*3), +(2*6), +(3*9), +(4*12),..

The answer is, 78

(or)

The difference is, 12×3, 22×3, 32×3, 42×3, 52×3,…

The answer is, 78

3) Answer: a)

The pattern is, *1+1, *2+2, *3+3, *4+4, *5+5,..

The answer is, 832

4) Answer: c)

The difference is, ÷ 3

The answer is, 48

5) Answer: b)

The pattern is, *2 – 32, *3 + 42, *4 – 52, *5 + 62, *6 – 72,..

The answer is, 1011

Directions (6 – 10):

Total students = 6500

Total Boys = 6500 *(7/13) = 3500

Total Girls = 6500 *(6/13) = 3000

Boys attend art class = 15/100 * 3500 = 525

Girls attend music class = 12/100 * 3000 = 360

Total students attend art class = 30/100 * 6500 = 1950

Total girls attend art class = 1950 – 525 = 1425

Boys attend music class = 360/9*8 = 320

Boys attend dance class = 40/100 * 3500 = 1400

Boys attend sports class = 3500 – (525 + 320 + 1400)

= 1255

Girls attend dance class = 20/100 * 3000 = 600

Girls attend sports class = 3000 – (360 + 1425 + 600)

= 3000 – 2385 = 615

6) Answer: b)

Total number of students who attend Dance class = 1400 + 600 = 2000

7) Answer: b)

Required ratio = 320:615

= 64:123

8) Answer: b)

Required percentage = 1255/1425 x 100

= 88.07%

9) Answer: b)

Required difference = 1425 – 600 = 825

10) Answer: a)

Number of students in Dance class = 1400 + 600 = 2000

Number of students in Sports class = 1255 + 615 = 1870

Required percentage = (2000 – 1870)/1870 x 100

= 130/1870 x 100

= 6.95%

 

 

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests