CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-38)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-38)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

1) The ratio of present ages of P and Q is 1 : 3. The present age of P is 3 times the present age of R. Sum of the present age of P, Q and R is 65 years. Find the present age of Q?

a) 42 years

b) 45 years

c) 41 years

d) 48 years

e) None of these

2) Rs. 25000 was partly invested in scheme A for 3 years and partly in scheme ‘B’ for 2 years. Both the schemes offered simple interest at 6% per annum. The total interest accrued from A and B at the end of their respective investment period was Rs. 3900. How much amount was invested in scheme A?

a) Rs. 12000

b) Rs. 10000

c) Rs. 15000

d) Rs. 18000

e) None of these

3) A box contains 6 Pink balls, 3 black balls, 4 orange balls and 2 white balls. If four balls are drawn out randomly, then the probability of getting balls of different colour?

a) 11/35

b) 1/91

c) 23/79

d) 34/77

e) None of these

4) Arun, Rithvic and Karuna started a business by investing Rs. 24000, Rs. 36000 and Rs. 42000 respectively. After 5 months, A invested 20 % of initial investment more. And after 3 months, Rithvic withdraw Rs. 6000. Find the total profit at the end of the year, if the share of Karuna is Rs. 47250?

a) Rs. 115650

b) Rs. 108240

c) Rs. 96520

d) Rs. 126740

e) None of these

5) The ratio of the radius of two cylinders (A and B) is 3 : 4. The ratio of the height of cylinders A to B is 5 : 3. What is the ratio of the volumes of cylinders A to B?

a) 11 : 17

b) 8 : 13

c) 21 : 19

d) 15 : 16

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following pie chart shows the total number of students in 6 different colleges.

6) Find the average number of students in college P, Q and S together?

a) 700

b) 650

c) 850

d) 900

e) None of these

7) Find the difference between the total number of students in college Q and R together to that of the college S and U together?

a) 1000

b) 1050

c) 1150

d) 1200

e) None of these

8) If 15 % and 20 % of students are going to symposium in college S and T respectively, then find the total number of students didn’t go to any symposium from both the colleges together?

a) 1230

b) 1570

c) 1340

d) 1450

e) None of these

9) The ratio of male and female students in College R and T is 3 : 2 and 1 : 2 respectively, then find the difference between the total number of male and female from both the colleges together?

a) 150

b) 200

c) 180

d) 100

e) 230

10) Total number of students in college Q is what percentage of total number of students in college R?

a) 100 %

b) 120 %

c) 110 %

d) 150 %

e) 140 %

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

The ratio of present ages of P and Q = 1 : 3 (x, 3x)

P = 3R

R = x/3

P + Q + R = 65

X + 3x + (x/3) = 65

13x/3 = 65

13x = 65*3

X = 15

Present age of Q = 3x = 45 years

2) Answer: c)

Let us take the investment of scheme A be x,

Investment of B = 25000 – x

(X*3*6)/100 + ((25000 – x)*2*6)/100 = 3900

18x + 300000 – 12x = 390000

6x = 390000 – 300000

X = 15000

Investment of Scheme A = x = Rs. 15000

3) Answer: b)

Total probability n(S) = 15C4 = (15*14*13*12) / (1*2*3*4)

Required probability n(E) = 6C1 and 3C1 and 4C1 and 2C1

P(E) = n(E)/n(S)

P(E) = (6C1 and 3C1 and 4C1 and 2C1) / 15C4

P(E) = 1 / 91

4) Answer: a)

The share of Arun, Rithvic and Karuna

= > [24000*5 + 24000*(120/100)*7] : [36000*8 + 30000*4] : [42000*12]

= > 321600 : 408000 : 504000

= > 67 : 85 : 105

105’s = 47250

1’s = 450

Total profit = 257’s = Rs. 115650

5) Answer: d)

Let the radius of cylinder A be 3x and that of cylinder B be 4x,

Height of cylinder A = 5y and Height of cylinder B = 3y

Volume of cylinder A = πr2h

= > (22/7) * (3x)2 * 5y = (22/7) * 9x2 * 5y

Volume of cylinder B = πr2h

= > (22/7) * (4x)2 * 3y = (22/7) * 16x2 * 3y

Required ratio = [(22/7) * 9x2 * 5y] : (22/7) * 16x2 * 3y] = 15 : 16

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

The average number of students in college P, Q and S together

= > (15 + 24 + 12) * (5000 /100) * (1/3)

= > 850

7) Answer: b)

The total number of students in college Q and R together

= > (24 + 20)*(5000/100)

The total number of students in college S and U together

= > (12 + 11)*(5000/100)

Required difference = (5000/100)*(44 – 23)

= > 50*21 = 1050

8) Answer: a)

The total number of students didn’t go to any symposium from both the colleges together

= > (12/100)*5000*(85/100) + (18/100)*5000*(80/100)

= > 510 + 720 = 1230

9) Answer: d)

The ratio of male and female students in College R = 3 : 2

The ratio of male and female students in College T = 1 : 2

Total number of male in college R and T together

= > (20/100) * 5000 * (3/5) + (18/100) * 5000 * (1/3)

= > 600 + 300 = 900

Total number of female in college R and T together

= > (20/100)*5000*(2/5) + (18/100)*5000*(2/3)

= > 400 + 600 = 1000

Required difference = 1000 – 900 = 100

10) Answer: b)

Required % = (24/20)*100 = 120 %

Online Mock Tests 2019: