Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-44

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Canara Bank PO Mains 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 44

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): The following questions are accompanied by two statements I and II. You have to determine which statement is/are sufficient to answer the question.

1) What is the number of students in the class? If the number of students in the class is cannot be more than 85.

Statement I: When students are divided in a group of 12 only 8 students are left but when divided in a group of 5 no students is left.

Statement II: When the students are divided in a group of 3, only two students are left but were divided in a group of 7 only three students are left.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II are sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

2) What is the population of the city A?

Statement I: The population of city A is 60% of that of city B. The difference between populations of city A and city B is 80000.

Statement II: The ratio of the population of males and females in city A is 3:2 and the difference between male and female populations is 60000.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II are sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

3) The compound interest on a sum of Rs.1000 is Rs.331. Find the rate of interest?

Statement I: The sum doubles itself in 12 years at the rate of 4% SI per annum.

Statement II: The simple interest on the same sum at the same rate is Rs.300

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II are sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

4) What is the volume of the sphere?

Statement I: Volume of the cylinder is equal to the volume of the hemisphere having radius and height in ratio 7:9.

Statement II: Area of the circle is equal to the volume of the sphere.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II are sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

5) Find the ratio of milk and water quantity of mixture in vessel A to quantity of mixture in vessel B?

Statement I: There are two vessels A and B which contains mixture of milk and water in the ratio of 7:2 and 3:4 respectively.

Statement II: Mixture of both vessels is mixed to obtain a mixture of 780ml, in which quantity of water is 320ml.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II are sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

Direction (6 – 10): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The shopkeeper bought of three types of fruits Apple, Orange and Banana. He bought 25% of the apple and 35% of the orange and remaining is Banana. The rate of apple is 180 per kg and the total cost of apple is Rs.36000. By selling apple at a discount of 10% he earned a profit of 20%. The marked price of banana is Rs.250 per kg and he earned Rs.6 less profit per kg as compared to that on Apple by selling Banana at 10% discount. The shopkeeper spends a total of Rs.154400 on buying these fruits while he earned a total profit Rs.22400 on selling all bought fruits. Orange were marked 40% above the cost price per kg.

6) If the cost price of Orange (per kg) is increased by 10% but selling price is same, then find the profit/loss percentage?

a) 10% loss

b) 10% gain

c) 3% gain

d) No profit no loss

e) None of these

7) Selling price per kg of Apple is approximately what percent of the marked price per kg of Orange?

a) 75%

b) 77%

c) 79%

d) 73%

e) 71%

8) Find the approximate average Selling price per kg of all three fruits together

a) Rs.200 per kg

b) Rs.210 per kg

c) Rs.220 per kg

d) Rs.240 per kg

e) Rs.225 per kg

9) If 50 kg of Banana was wasted away due to some reason. Find the approximate profit or loss percentage by selling the remaining Banana

a) 2.6% gain

b) 1.8% gain

c) 1.8% loss

d) 2.6% loss

e) 4.6% gain

10) The profit of per kg of apple is what percent of the profit of per kg of banana and orange together?

a) 70%

b) 72%

c) 76%

d) 78%

e) None of these

Answers: 

1) Answer: d)

From statement I,

When students are divided in a group of 12, we get

(12, 24, 36, 48, 60 and 72)+8 —– (1)

Since no student is left, when divided in group of 5, we get — (2)

From the equations (1) and (2), we get two possibilities,

(12+8)/5 = 0 students left

(72+8)/5 = 0 students left

So the possibility is either 20 or 80.

From statement I, we cannot find the answer.

From statement II,

Let the total number of students=X

(LCM of 3, 7=21) when divided 3 remaining 2 and divided by 7 remaining three

So the number of students becomes=21k-4

K=1, X=17

K=2, X=38

K=3, X=59

K=4, X=80

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From I and II,

X=80

2) Answer: c)

From I,

Population of B=100x

A=100x*60/100=60x

Difference=100x-60x=40x

40x=80000

X=2000

A=60(2000) =120000

So, Statement I alone is sufficient to the answer the question.

From II,

Difference=3x-2x=60000

X=60000

Population of A=5x=5(60000) =300000

So, Statement II alone is sufficient to the answer the question.

3) Answer: e)

From Statement I,

Let the sum=x

2x-x=x*4*12/100

x=x*12/25

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

SI=300

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

4) Answer: b)

From Statement I,

∏r2h=2/3∏r3

Ratio of radius and height=7:9

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

∏r2=4/3∏r3

r=3/4

volume of the sphere=4/3∏r3

=4/3*22/7*(3/4)(3/4)(3/4)

=33/56

So, Statement II alone is sufficient to the answer the question.

5) Answer: d)

From Statement I,

Vessel A=7:2

Vessel B=3:4

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

A+B=780

Water=320

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From I and II,

A+B=780 —————-(1)

2A/9+4B/7=320

14A+36B=20160  ————-(2)

From, 14*(1)-(2)

-22B=-9240

B=420ml

A=780-420=360

Required ratio=360:420=6:7

Directions (6 – 10):

Total quantity of apple=36000/180=200 kg

Total quantity of Orange=35*200/25=280 kg

Total quantity of Banana=40*200/25=320 kg

CP of apple=Rs.180 per kg

SP of Apple=180*120/100=Rs.216 per kg

MP of apple=216*100/90=Rs.240 per kg

Profit of Apple=216-180=36 per kg

Then profit of Banana=36-6=Rs.30 per kg

SP of Banana=250*90/100=Rs.225 per kg

CP of Banana=225-30=Rs.195 per kg

CP of Orange=(154400-(195*320)-(180*200))/280=Rs.200 per kg

Profit of orange=(22400-(30*320)-(36*200))/280=Rs.20 per kg

SP of orange=200+20=Rs.220 per kg

MP of Orange=200*140/100=Rs.280 per kg

6) Answer: d)

CP of orange=200*110/100=Rs.220

SP of orange=Rs.220

SP=CP

So no profit and no loss

7) Answer: b)

SP of apple=Rs.216 per kg

MP of orange=Rs.280 per kg

Required percentage=216*100/280=77%

8) Answer: c)

Average SP= (216+225+220)/3=Rs.220 per kg

9) Answer: d)

CP of banana=195*320=Rs.62400

Total SP of banana= (320-50)*225=60750

Loss = 62400 – 60750 = 1650

Loss%=1650*100/62400=2.6%

10) Answer: b)

Required percentage=36*100/50=72%

Kindly watch this video to know about Important Arithmetic Questions For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018

 

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: