Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-46

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Canara Bank PO Mains 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 46

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) A, B and C started a business with an investment of Rs. 72000, Rs. 54000 and Rs. 46000 respectively. After 5 months from the start of the business, A withdraws Rs. 10000 and at the same time B and C invested Rs. 20000 and Rs. 15000 more. The total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 174642. Find C’s share?

a) Rs. 45134

b) Rs. 58452

c) Rs. 51246

d) Rs. 43788

e) None of these

2) The ratio of present age of Kavitha to that Sunitha is 4: 13. Chandra is 15 years older than Sunitha. Chandra’s age after 8 years will be 75 years. What is the present age of kavitha’s mother, who is 30 years older than Kavitha?

a) 38 years

b) 42 years

c) 46 years

d) 50 years

e) None of these

3) A trade man marks his goods at 20 % above its cost price and allows a discount of 40 %. How much loss percent does he make?

a) 28 %

b) 16 %

c) 22 %

d) 34 %

e) None of these

4) Divide Rs. 11000 into two parts such that the simple interest on the first part for 3 years at 5 % per annum is equal to the simple interest on the second part for 2 years at 9 % per annum. Find the two parts?

a) Rs. 7000, Rs. 4000

b) Rs. 6000, Rs. 5000

c) Rs. 3000, Rs. 8000

d) Rs. 6500, Rs. 4500

e) None of these

5) A, B and C can do a piece of work in 12 days, 16 days and 20 days respectively. They are all working together. After completing the work, they got Rs. 3525. If the wage is divided the proportion of their work, then find the wage of A

a) Rs. 1500

b) Rs. 2100

c) Rs. 2700

d) Rs. 1200

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following table shows the principle amount invested by 5 different persons in a scheme and the number of years and the rate of interest they are provided for the investment and the simple interest they earned after a certain period also given. Some values are missing here.

6) If the simple interest earned by D is Rs. 1000 less than the half of the principle amount invested by D, then find the simple interest earned by D

a) Rs. 26000

b) Rs. 28000

c) Rs. 24000

d) Rs. 30000

e) None of these

7) If the ratio between the amounts invested by B to that of C is 2: 3, then find the rate of interest provided for B

a) 16 %

b) 12 %

c) 10 %

d) 14 %

e) None of these

8) If the simple interest earned by C is Rs. 9000 less than the simple interest earned by A, then find the number of years, A invested the amount

a) 4 years

b) 6 years

c) 3 years

d) 5 years

e) None of these

9) If the average amount invested by all the given persons is Rs. 63000 and the amount invested by B is Rs. 10000 more than the amount invested by D, then find the amount invested by D

a) Rs. 45000

b) Rs. 50000

c) Rs. 60000

d) Rs. 65000

e) None of these

10) If the simple interest earned by E is Rs. 320 less than the 40 % of simple interest earned by B, then find the rate of interest provided for E

a) 8 %

b) 10 %

c) 14 %

d) 12 %

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

The share of A, B and C,

= > [72000*5 + 62000*7]: [54000*5 + 74000*7]: [46000*5 + 61000*7]

= > 794000: 788000: 657000

= > 794: 788: 657

Total profit = Rs. 174642

2239’s = 174642

1’s = 78

The share of C = 657’s = Rs. 51246

2) Answer: c)

The ratio of present age of Kavitha to that Sunitha = 4: 13(4x, 13x)

Chandra = Sunitha + 15

Chandra’s age after 8 years = 75

Chandra’s present age = 75 – 8 = 67

Sunitha’s present age = 67 – 15 = 52

13’s = 52

1’s = 4

The present age of Kavitha = 16

Kavitha’s mother = Kavitha + 30 = 16 + 30 = 46 years

3) Answer: a)

Let the cost price be Rs. 100

Marked price = 100*(120/100) = 120

Selling Price = 120*(60/100) = 72

Loss % = (Loss/CP)*100 = (28/100)*100 = 28 %

4) Answer: b)

Let two parts be x and 11000 – x

(X*3*5)/100 = [(11000 – x)*9*2]/100

15x = 198000 – 18x

33x = 198000

X = 198000/33 = 6000

Two parts are Rs. 6000 and Rs. 5000

5) Answer: a)

A, B and C’s efficiency ratio = (1/12): (1/16): (1/20)

= > (20: 15: 12)/240

= > 20: 15: 12

47’s = 3525

1’s = 75

The share of A = 75*20 = Rs. 1500

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

Let the principle amount of D be x,

Simple interest of D = (x/2) – 1000

According to the question,

S.I = PNR/100

(x*6*8)/100 = (x/2) – 1000

48x/100 = (x – 2000)/2

96x = 100x – 200000

4x = 200000

X = 50000

Simple interest of D = (50000/2) – 1000 = Rs. 24000

7) Answer: a)

The ratio between the amount invested by B to that of C = 2: 3 (2x, 3x)

The amount invested by B = (90000/3)*2 = Rs. 60000

According to the question,

S.I = PNR/100

28800 = (60000*3*r)/100

R = (28800*100)/(60000*3) = 16 %

8) Answer: d)

The simple interest earned by C = The simple interest earned by A – 9000

The simple interest earned by A = 36000 + 9000 = Rs. 45000

According to the question,

S.I = PNR/100

45000 = (75000*n*12)/100

Number of years (n) = (45000*100)/(75000*12) = 5 years

9) Answer: b)

The average amount invested by all the given persons = Rs. 63000

The total amount invested by all the given persons = 63000*5 = Rs. 315000

A + B + C + D + E = 315000

B + D = 315000 – (75000 + 90000 + 40000)

B + D = 110000 —> (1)

The amount invested by B = The amount invested by D + 10000

B – D = 10000 —> (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

B = 60000, D = 50000

The amount invested by D = Rs. 50000

10) Answer: c)

The simple interest earned by E

= > [(40/100)*the simple interest earned by B] – 320

= > (40/100)*28800 – 320

= > Rs. 11200

According to the question,

S.I = PNR/100

11200 = (40000*2*r)/100

R = (11200*100)/80000 = 14 %

Rate of interest per annum (r) = 14 %

Kindly watch this video to know about Memory Based Data Interpretation Questions Asked in IBPS PO Prelims 2018

 

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM