Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-47

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Canara Bank PO Mains 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 47

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) A train travelling at 40 km/hr crosses another train of length equivalent to two-thirds of its own length travelling in opposite direction at 50 km/hr in 18 seconds. Find the length of the second train?

a) 150 m

b) 180 m

c) 225 m

d) 175 m

e) None of these

2) A sold an article for Rs. 1767 and earned a profit of 14 %. At what price should it have been sold so as to earn a profit of 26 %?

a) Rs. 1895

b) Rs. 1927

c) Rs. 1953

d) Rs. 1976

e) None of these

3) The difference between Simple interest and Compound interest on a certain sum at the rate of 20% per annum for two years is Rs.1680. Find the simple interest on that sum at the rate of 14% per annum after 8 years?

a) Rs. 44040

b) Rs. 47340

c) Rs. 45040

d) Rs. 47040

e) None of these

4) P, Q and R started a business with investments of Rs. 1600, Rs. 2100 and Rs. 1500 respectively. After 8 months from the start of the business, Q and R invested additional amounts in the ratio of 3: 5 respectively. If the ratio of total annual profit to R’s share in the annual profit was 3: 1, then what was the additional amount invested by Q after 8 months?

a) Rs. 1300

b) Rs. 1100

c) Rs. 900

d) Rs. 700

e) None of these

5) The radius of the semicircle is equal to the half the side of the square. The area of the square is 1764 Sq cm. Find the perimeter of the semicircle.

a) 86 cm

b) 92 cm

c) 108 cm

d) 116 cm

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following line graph shows the % profit of two companies A and B in different years.

Profit % = [(Income – Expenditure)/Expenditure]*100

 

6) If the expenditure of Company A in the year 2012 is 32 lakhs and the income of Company B in the year 2014 is 13 lakhs more than the expenditure of company A in the year 2012, then the income of company A in 2012 is approximately what percentage of the expenditure of company B in the year 2014?

a) 112 %

b) 96 %

c) 100 %

d) 88 %

e) 124 %

7) If the expenditure of company A in the year 2013 and the expenditure of company B in the year 2015 is same and the income of company A in the year 2013 is 44.25 lakhs, then find the income of company B in the year 2015?

a) 63 lakhs

b) 51 lakhs

c) 47 lakhs

d) 39 lakhs

e) None of these

8) If the income of company A and B in the year 2014 is same, then the ratio of expenditure of company A and B in the year 2014 is?

a) 24: 25

b) 16: 23

c) 31: 39

d) 8: 11

e) None of these

9) If the income of company B in the year 2016 is 37.8 lakhs and the expenditure of company A in the year 2015 is 27 lakhs, then the expenditure of company B in the year 2016 is approximately what percentage more/less than the income of company A in the year 2015?

a) 24 % more

b) 32 % more

c) 8 % less

d) 13 % less

e) 18 % more

10) If the expenditure of company A and B in the year 2015 is 27 lakhs and 33 lakhs respectively, then find the difference between the income of company A and B in the year 2015?

a) 11.44 lakhs

b) 15.78 lakhs

c) 10.32 lakhs

d) 18.15 lakhs

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Relative speed of the trains = 40 + 50 = 90 km/hr

In m/s = 90*(5/18) = 25 m/s

Let the length of first train be x and second be 2x/3

(x + (2x/3))/25 =18

X + (2x/3) = 450

X = 450*(3/5)

X = 270 m

Length of second train = 2x/3 = (2*270)/3 = 180 m

2) Answer: c)

Shortcut:

(100+ Profit %)/SP1 = (100 + Profit %)/SP2

(100 + 14)/1767 = (100 + 26)/SP2

(114/1767) = (126/SP2)

SP2 = 126*(1767/114) = Rs. 1953

3) Answer: d)

The difference between CI and SI for two years is,

Diff = P*(r/100)2

= > 1680 = P*(20/100)2

= > 1680 = P*(1/5)2

= > 1680 = P*(1/25)

= > P = Rs. 42000

SI = (42000*14*8)/100 = Rs. 47040

4) Answer: c)

Let the ratio additional amount of Q and R be 3x and 5x

The ratio of profit of P: Q: R

= > [1600*12]: [2100*8 + (2100 + 3x) *4]: [1500*8 + (1500 + 5x) *4]

= > 19200: (16800 + 8400 + 12x): (12000 + 6000 + 20x)

The ratio of total annual profit to R’s share = 3: 1

(62400 + 32x)/(18000 + 20x) = 3/1

= > 32x + 62400 = 60x + 54000

= > 28x = 8400

= > x = 300

Q’s investment after 8 months = 3x = 3*300 = Rs. 900

5) Answer: c)

Area of square = a2 = 1764

Side (a) = 42 cm

Radius of the semicircle = (1/2)*42 = 21 cm

Perimeter of semicircle = πr + d

= > (22/7)*21 + 42 = 108 cm

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

The expenditure of Company A in the year 2012 = 32 lakhs

The income of Company B in the year 2014 = 13 + 32 = 45 lakhs

The income of company A in 2012

= > 16 = [(I – 32)/32]*100

= > 512 + 3200 = 100I

= > I = 3712/100 = 37.12 lakhs

The expenditure of Company B in the year 2014

= > 20 = [45 – e)/e]*100

= > 20e = 4500 – 100e

= > 120e = 4500

= > e = (4500/120) = 37.5 lakhs

Required % = (37.12/37.5)*100 = 98.98 % = 100 %

7) Answer: b)

The income of company A in the year 2013 = 44.25 lakhs

The expenditure of company A in the year 2013

= > 18 = [(44.25 – e)/e]*100

= > 118e = 4425

= > e = (4425/118) = 37.5 lakhs

The expenditure of company A in the year 2013 = The expenditure of company B in the year 2015

The expenditure of company B in the year 2015 = 37.5 lakhs

The income of company B in the year 2015

= > 36 = [(I – 37.5)/37.5]*100

= > 1350 = 100I – 3750

5100 = 100I

I = 51 lakhs

8) Answer: a)

Let the income of company A and B in the year 2014 be x,

The expenditure of company A in the year 2014

= > 25 = [(x – E1)/E1]*100

= > 125E1 = 100x

= > E1 = (100x/125) = (4x/5)

The expenditure of company B in the year 2014

= > 20 = [(I – E2)/E2]*100

= > 120E2 = 100x

= > E2 = (100x/120) = (5x/6)

Required ratio

= > (4x/5): (5x/6)

= > 24: 25

9) Answer: d)

The income of company B in the year 2016 = 37.8 lakhs

The expenditure of company B in the year 2016

= > 26 = [(37.8 – e)/e]*100

= > 126e = 3780

= > e = (3780/126) = 30 lakhs

The expenditure of company A in the year 2015 = 27 lakhs

The income of company A in the year 2015

= > 28 = [(I – 27)/27]*100

= > 756 = 100I – 2700

= > 3456 = 100I

= > I = 34.56 lakhs

Required % = [(34.56- 30)/34.56]*100 = 13.19 % = 13 % less

10) Answer: c)

The expenditure of company A in the year 2015 = 27 lakhs

The income of company A in the year 2015

= > 28 = [(I – 27)/27]*100

= > 756 = 100I – 2700

= > 3456 = 100I

= > I = 34.56 lakhs

The expenditure of company B in the year 2015 = 33 lakhs

The income of company B in the year 2015

= > 36 = [(I – 33)/33]*100

= > 1188 = 100I – 3300

= > I = (4488/100) = 44.88 lakhs

Required difference = 44.88 – 34.56 = 10.32 lakhs

Kindly watch this video to know about Quantity I & Quantity II Type Questions for IBPS PO/ Clerk Prelims 2018

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM