IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 65

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 65

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take IBPS SO Mock Test

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Click here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) [(1088 ÷ 17)1/2 + (396 ÷ 11)2] = (?)2 + 79

a) 38

b) 42

c) 35

d) 33

e) None of these

2) 25 % of 1200 ÷ 15 + 12 % of 250 =? – 40 % of 850

a) 390

b) 440

c) 280

d) 520

e) None of these

3) 20 % of ? – 6859 ÷ 19 – 375 ÷ 3 = 86

a) 1350

b) 2180

c) 1840

d) 2860

e) None of these

4) (4/9) of 252 + 322 ÷ 8 × 4 + 162 =? × 4

a) 290

b) 220

c) 350

d) 470

e) None of these

5) ? × 5 = (569 + 781) ÷ 9 + 232 + (3/7) of 840 – 239

a) 280

b) 120

c) 160

d) 340

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following line graph shows the total kilocalories burned by 2 individuals (P and Q) on treadmill in 5 different days in a certain week.

6) If the total kilocalories burned by P and Q are increased by 10 % and 20 % respectively from Friday to Saturday, then find the ratio between the total kilocalories burned by P in Wednesday and Saturday together to that of total kilocalories burned by Q in Wednesday and Saturday together?

a) 20: 23

b) 15: 17

c) 6: 11

d) 35: 43

e) None of these

7) Find the difference between the total kilocalories burned by P to that of Q in all the given days together?

a) 60

b) 90

c) 50

d) 40

e) None of these

8) Total number of kilocalories burned by P in Monday, Tuesday and Friday together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total kilocalories burned by Q in Wednesday, Thursday and Friday together?

a) 20 % more

b) 20 % less

c) 15 % less

d) 30 % more

e) 30 % less

9) If the average kilocalories burned by P in Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday together is 115, then find the total kilocalories burned by P in Saturday?

a) 150

b) 140

c) 125

d) 135

e) None of these

10) Total kilocalories burned by P in Monday and Tuesday together is approximately what percentage of total kilocalories burned by Q in Wednesday?

a) 145 %

b) 125 %

c) 160 %

d) 110 %

e) 175 %

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

 [(1088 / 17)1/2 + (396 / 11)2] = x2 + 79

(64)1/2 + (36)2 – 79 = x2

8 + 1296 – 79 = x2

X2 = 1225

X = 35

2) Answer: a)

25 % of 1200 ÷ 15 + 12 % of 250 = x – 40 % of 850

(25/100)*(1200/15) + (12/100)*250 = x – (40/100)*850

20 + 30 + 340 = x

X = 390

3) Answer: d)

20 % of x – 6859 ÷ 19 – 375 ÷ 3 = 86

(20/100)*x – (6859/19) – (375/3) = 86

(x/5) – 361 – 125 = 86

(x/5) = 86 + 361 + 125

X = 572*5 = 2860

4) Answer: b)

 (4/9) of 252 + 322 ÷ 8 × 4 + 162 = 4x

(4/9)*252 + (32*32*4)/8 + 256 = 4x

112 + 512 + 256 = 4x

880/4 = x

X = 220

5) Answer: c)

5x = (569 + 781) ÷ 9 + 232 + (3/7) of 840 – 239

5x = (1350/9) + 529 + (3/7)*840 – 239

5x = 150 + 529 + 360 – 239

5x = 800

X = 160

6) Answer: a)

The total kilocalories burned by P in Saturday

= > 100*(110/100) = 110

The total kilocalories burned by Q in Saturday

= > 130*(120/100) = 156

The total kilocalories burned by P in Wednesday and Saturday together

= > 130 + 110 = 240

The total kilocalories burned by Q in Wednesday and Saturday together

= > 120 + 156 = 276

Required ratio = 240: 276 = 20: 23

7) Answer: d)

The total kilocalories burned by P in all the given days together

= > 80 + 110 + 130 + 90 + 100 = 510

The total kilocalories burned by Q in all the given days together

= > 100 + 90 + 120 + 110 + 130 = 550

Required difference = 550 – 510 = 40

8) Answer: b)

Total kilocalories burned by P in Monday, Tuesday and Friday together

= > 80 + 110 + 100 = 290

The total kilocalories burned by Q in Wednesday, Thursday and Friday together

= > 120 + 110 + 130 = 360

Required % = [(360 – 290)/360]*100 = 19.44 % = 20 % less

9) Answer: a)

The average kilocalories burned by P in Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday together = 115

The total kilocalories burned by P in Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday together = 115*4 = 460

The total kilocalories burned by P in Saturday

= > 460 – (80 + 130 + 100)

= > 460 – 310 = 150

10) Answer: c)

Total kilocalories burned by P in Monday and Tuesday together

= > 80 + 110 = 190

Total kilocalories burned by Q in Wednesday = 120

Required % = (190/120)*100 = 158.33 % = 160 %

Click here to take IBPS SO Mock Test

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: