NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 69

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Prelims 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 69

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Click here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 12, 20, 67, ? , 1185

a) 327

b) 289

c) 265

d) 313

e) 358

2) 6336, 3168, 2112, 1584, 1267.2, ?

a) 1056

b) 1124

c) 1338

d) 1452

e) 1544

3) 21, 43, 175, 1055, ?

a) 7548

b) 7924

c) 8135

d) 8447

e) 8562

4) 1263, 1390, 1617, 1925, 2297, ?

a) 2564

b) 2718

c) 2345

d) 2976

e) 2852

5) 762, 758, 748, 720, 638, ?

a) 452

b) 428

c) 394

d) 375

e) 436

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the total number of people got loan from different banks in a certain city and the table shows the ratio of male and female among them.

6) Find the difference between the total number of males got loan from bank P and R together to that of total number of people got loan from bank S?

a) 350

b) 550

c) 200

d) 700

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total number of females got loan from S and U together to that of total number of males got loan from P and Q together?

a) 12: 5

b) 10: 7

c) 15: 8

d) 17: 9

e) None of these

8) Find the total number of females got loan from bank Q, S and T together?

a) 2300

b) 2700

c) 2100

d) 1900

e) None of these

9)  Total number of people got loan from P, R and T together is what percentage of total number of people got loan from Q, S and U together?

a) 68 %

b) 54 %

c) 77 %

d) 86 %

e) None of these

10) Total number of males got loan from S and U together is what percentage more/less than the total number of females got loan from P and T together?

a) 140 % more

b) 140 % less

c) 120 % more

d) 120 % less

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (Q. 1 – 5):

1) Answer: c)

The pattern is, *1 + 23, *2 + 33, *3 + 43, *4 + 53,…

The answer is, 265

2) Answer: a)

The pattern is, *1/2, *2/3, *3/4, *4/5, *5/6,…

The answer is, 1056

3) Answer: d)

The pattern is, *2 + 1, *4 + 3, *6 + 5, *8 + 7,…

The answer is, 8447

4) Answer: b)

1263,               1390,               1617,               1925,               2297,               2718,  

127                  227                  308                  372                  421

100                  81                    64                    49

(102)                (92)                  (82)                  (72)

The difference of difference is, 102, 92, 82, 72, 62,…

The answer is, 2718

5) Answer: c)

The pattern is, – (31 +1), – (32 +1), – (33 +1), – (34 +1), – (35 +1),…

The answer is, 394

Directions (Q. 6 – 10)

6) Answer: c)

The total number of males got loan from bank P and R together

= > 1500*(3/5) + 1200*(7/12)

= > 900 + 700 = 1600

The total number of people got loan from bank S = 1800

Required difference = 1800 – 1600 = 200

7) Answer: b)

The total number of females got loan from S and U together

= > 1800*(2/3) + 2400*(1/3)

= > 1200 + 800 = 2000

The total number of males got loan from P and Q together

= > 1500*(3/5) + 800*(5/8)

= > 900 + 500 = 1400

Required ratio = 2000: 1400 = 10: 7

8) Answer: d)

The total number of females got loan from bank Q, S and T together

= > 800*(3/8) + 1800*(2/3) + 700*(4/7)

= > 300 + 1200 + 400 = 1900

9) Answer: a)

Total number of people got loan from P, R and T together

= > 1500 + 1200 + 700 = 3400

Total number of people got loan from Q, S and U together

= > 800 + 1800 + 2400 = 5000

Required % = (3400/5000)*100 = 68 %

10) Answer: c)

The total number of males got loan from S and U together

= > 1800*(1/3) + 2400*(2/3)

= > 600 + 1600 = 2200

The total number of females got loan from P and T together

= > 1500*(2/5) + 700*(4/7)

= > 600 + 400 = 1000

Required % = [(2200 – 1000)/1000]*100 = 120 % more

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: