NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 73

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Prelims 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 73

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

1) Number of refrigerators of company X sold by the shopkeeper in January and February together is approximately what percent of total number refrigerators sold by the shopkeeper in March?

a) 78 %

b) 86 %

c) 74 %

d) 92 %

e) 69 %

2) Find the respective ratio of total number of refrigerators of company Y sold by the shopkeeper in February to that of in April.

a) 15:8

b) 17:9

c) 8:17

d) 9:19

e) None of these

3) Find the difference between the number of refrigerators of company X sold by the shopkeeper in June and number of refrigerators of company Y sold by the shopkeeper in May.

a) 2600

b) 2400

c) 2200

d) 2300

e) None of these

4) Find the total number of refrigerators of company X sold by the shopkeeper in January, February, May and June.

a) 13200

b) 21300

c) 23100

d) 12300

e) None of these

5) Total number of refrigerators sold by the shopkeeper in March is what percent more than the number of refrigerators of company Y sold by the shopkeeper in January?

a) 255 %

b) 265 %

c) 235 %

d) 275 %

e) None of these

6) A jar contains 68 litres of mixture of milk and water in the ratio of 15: 2.  34 litres of mixture is taken out and 2 litres of water is added to the jar. What is the percentage of water in the mixture?

a) 20 %

b) 25 %

c) 16 2/3 %

d) 33 1/3 %

e) None of these

7) The sum of (5/6) of a number and 35 % of the same number is 213. What is the 65 % of the number?

a) 132

b) 117

c) 108

d) 156

e) None of these

8) Raju is as much younger than Moni as he is older than Anu. If the sum of the ages of Moni and Anu is 56 years, how old is Raju?

a) 28 years

b) 25 years

c) 22 years

d) 18 years

e) None of these

9) The cost of twelve pencils is equal to the cost of four pens. The total cost of 12 pencils and 6 pens is Rs. 150. Find the cost of twenty one pencils and seventeen pens?

a) 280

b) 420

c) 360

d) 540

e) None of these

10) Praveen invested 30 % more than Pratab.  Pratab invested 20 % less than Ram. If the total sum of their investment is Rs. 14200. How much amount did Ram invest?

a) 4600

b) 3800

c) 5000

d) 6400

e) None of these

Answers: 

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: b)

Number of refrigerators of company X sold by the shopkeeper in January and February together

= (5/9) x (12/100) x 60000 + (7/12) x (18/100) x 60000

= 4000 + 6300

= 10300

Total number of refrigerators sold by the shopkeeper in March

= 20/100 x 60000 = 12000

Required percentage = (10300/12000) x 100

= 85.83% = 86 %

2) Answer: a)

Total number of refrigerators of company Y sold by the shopkeeper in February

= (5/12) x (18/100) x 60000

= 4500

Total number of refrigerators of company Y sold by the shopkeeper in April

= (½) x (8/100) x 60000

= 2400

Required ratio = 4500: 2400 = 15:8

3) Answer: c)

Number of refrigerators of company X sold by the shopkeeper in June

= (5/12) x (20/100) x 60000

= 5000

Number of refrigerators of company Y sold by the shopkeeper in May

= (6/11) x (22/100) x 60000

= 7200

Required difference = 7200 – 5000 = 2200

4) Answer: b)

Total number of refrigerators of company X sold by the shopkeeper in January, February, May and June

= (5/9) x (12/100) x 60000 + (7/12) x (18/100) x 60000 + (5/11) x (22/100) x 60000 + (5/12) x (20/100) x 60000

= 4000 + 6300 + 6000 + 5000

= 21300

5) Answer: d)

Total number of refrigerators sold by the shopkeeper in March

= (20/100) x 60000 = 12000

Number of refrigerators of company Y sold by the shopkeeper in January

= (4/9) x (12/100) x 60000

= 3200

Required percentage = [(12000 – 3200)/3200] x 100 = 275 %

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

Quantity of water in the mixture = 68 * (2/17) = 8 litres

Quantity of milk in the mixture = 68 * (15/17) = 60 litres

Quantity of water in the mixture = 34 * (2/17) = 4 litres

Quantity of milk in the mixture = 34 * (15/17) = 30 litres

Milk: Water = (60 – 30): (8 – 4 + 2)

= 30: 6 = 5: 1

Required percentage = 1/6 *100

= 16.67%

7) Answer: b)

(5/6)x + (35/100)x = 213

(500x+ 210x)/ 600 = 213

710x = 213*600

X = (213*600)/710

X = 180

65 % of the number = 180*(65/100) = 117

8) Answer: a)

Moni- Raju = Raju – Anu

2* Raju = Moni + Anu

Sum of the ages of Moni and Anu = 56 years

2*Raju = 56

Raju = 56/2 = 28 years

9) Answer: c)

Cost of 12 pencils = Cost of 4 pens

= > 12x = 4y (Here X = pencils, Y = Pens)

= > x = (y/3)

12x + 6y = 150

12(y/3) + 6y = 150

4y + 6y = 150

10y = 150

y = 15

x = 15/3 = 5

21x + 17y = 21*5 + 17*15 = 360

10) Answer: c)

Praveen and Pratab = 130: 100 = 13: 10

Pratab and Ram = 80: 100 = 4: 5

The investment ratio of Praveen, Pratab and Ram,

= > 52: 40: 50

= > 26: 20: 25

Sum of their investment = Rs. 14200

71’s = 14200

1’s = 200

Ram’s investment = 25’s = 25 * 200 = 5000

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews