NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 79

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Prelims 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 79

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

1) Three pipes A, B and C can fill a tank in 18 hours. After working at it together for 6 hours, C is closed and A and B can fill the remaining part in 16 hours. How much time taken by C to fill the tank alone?

a) 66 hours

b) 60 hours

c) 72 hours

d) 54 hours

e) None of these

2) Perimeter of a rectangle is x meter and circumference of a circle is 8 meter more than the perimeter of the rectangle. Ratio of radius of circle and length of the rectangle is 1 : 2 and ratio of length and breadth of rectangle is 7 : 3. Find the length of the rectangle?

a) 18 m

b) 24 m

c) 28 m

d) 30 m

e) None of these

3) 3 years ago, Ganesh and Magathi’s age is in the ratio of 3 : 4. Sum of their present ages are 7 years more than Mano’s present age. Find the present age of Mano, if Magathi’s age after 4 years is 35 years?

a) 20 years

b) 48 years

c) 28 years

d) 22 years

e) None of these

4) P, Q and R started a business by investing Rs. 15000, Rs. 18000 and Rs. 24000 respectively. After 3 months, P invested 40 % of the initial investment more. And after 5 months, R withdraw Rs. 4000. Find the share of Q, if the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 61370?

a) Rs. 18360

b) Rs. 19520

c) Rs. 20480

d) Rs. 17500

e) None of these

5) A customer sold an article at 20% discount on the marked price, yet he got 12% profit on the cost price. If the cost price of the article is Rs. 250, then selling price is what percent of marked price?

a) 120 %

b) 150 %

c) 80 %

d) 65 %

e) 100 %

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the temperature (In °C) in various cities in different months in the year 2017.

6) Find the difference between the total temperatures in Delhi to that in Hyderabad in all the given months together?

a) 15°C

b) 4°C

c) 22°C

d) 18°C

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total temperature in the month of August to that of October in all the given cities together?
a) 65 : 53

b) 12 : 5

c) 33 : 17

d) 97 : 15

e) None of these

8) Find the average temperature in the month of December in all the given cities together?

a) 38.6°C

b) 41.2°C

c) 33.5°C

d) 35.4°C

e) None of these

9) The total temperature in Chennai in all the given months together is approximately what percentage of the total temperature in Lucknow in all the given months together?

a) 72°C

b) 87°C

c) 56°C

d) 95°C

e) 105°C

10) The total temperature in the month of July is approximately what percentage of the total temperature in the month of November in all the given cities together?

a) 108 %

b) 97 %

c) 122 %

d) 135 %

e) 76 %

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

Three pipes A, B and C can fill a tank in 18 hours.

A, B and C’s 1 hour work = 1/18

A, B and C’s 6 hour work = 6/18 = 1/3

Remaining work = 1 – 1/3 = 2/3

The remaining part will be filled by A and B in 6 hours. Then,

= > (2/3)*(A+B) = 16

= > (A+B)’s whole work = 24 hr

(A+B)’s 1 hour work = 1/24

A, B and C’s 1 hour work = 1/18

C’s 1 hour work= (A+B+C) – (A+B)

= > (1/18) – (1/24)

= > 1/72

C can fill the tank in 72 hours.

2) Answer: c)

Perimeter of rectangle = 2*(l + b) = x

2l + 2b = x and 2πr = x + 8

r/l = 1/2 and l/b = 7/3

r : l : b = 7 : 14 : 6 (7y, 14y, 6y)

2πr = x + 8

2πr = 2l + 2b + 8

2*(22/7)*7y = 2*14y + 2*6y + 8

44y = 28y + 12y + 8

44y – 40y = 8

4y = 8

Y = 2

Length of the rectangle = 14y = 28 m

3) Answer: b)

3 years ago, the ratio of ages of Ganesh and Magathi = 3 : 4 (3x, 4x)

Magathi’s age after 4 years = 35 years

Magathi’s present age = 31 years

4’s = 28

1’s = 7

Ganesh’s present age = 3x + 3 = 24 years

According to the question,

31 + 24 = 7 + Mano’s present age

55 – 7 = Mano’s present age

Mano’s present age = 48 years

4) Answer: a)

The share of P, Q and R

= > [15000*3 + 15000*(140/100)*9] : [18000*12] : [24000*8 + 20000*4]

= > 234000 : 216000 : 272000

= > 117 : 108 : 136

361’s = 61370

1’s = 170

The share of Q = 108’s = Rs. 18360

5) Answer: c)

MP*(80/100) = 250*(112/100)

MP = 250*(112/100)*(100/80)

MP = Rs. 350

SP = 250*(112/100) = 280

Required % = (280/350)*100 = 80 %

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

The total temperature in Delhi in all the given months together

= > 41 + 43 + 37 + 33 + 29 + 31 = 214°C

The total temperature in Hyderabad in all the given months together

= > 44 + 42 + 27 + 29 + 32 + 36 = 210°C

Required difference = 214 – 210 = 4°C

7) Answer: a)

The total temperature in the month of August in all the given cities together

= > 32 + 43 + 37 + 41 + 42 = 195°C

The total temperature in the month of October in all the given cities together

= > 28 + 33 + 36 + 33 + 29 = 159°C

Required ratio = 195 : 159 = 65 : 53

8) Answer: d)

The total temperature in the month of December in all the given cities together

= > 38 + 31 + 45 + 27 + 36 = 177°C

Required average = 177/5 = 35.4°C

9) Answer: b)

The total temperature in Chennai in all the given months together

= > 36 + 32 + 30 + 28 + 34 + 38 = 198°C

The total temperature in Lucknow in all the given months together

= > 35 + 37 + 32 + 36 + 43 + 45 = 228°C

Required % = (198/228)*100 = 87°C

10) Answer: c)

The total temperature in the month of July in all the given cities together

= > 36 + 41 + 35 + 47 + 44 = 203°C

The total temperature in the month of November in all the given cities together

= > 34 + 29 + 43 + 29 + 32 = 167°C

Required % = (203/167)*100 = 122 %

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews