NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 81

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Prelims 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 81

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) The population of a city increases by 15% per year. If its current population is 12 lakhs, then what will be the population after three years?

a) 1658020

b) 1825050

c) 1742680

d) 1978040

e) None of these

2) Ramu’s monthly income is two times Ravi’s monthly income. Ravi’s monthly income is fifty per cent more than Chitra’s monthly income. Chitra’s monthly income is Rs. 30,000. What is Ramu’s annual income?

a) 956000

b) 1178000

c) 884600

d) 1080000

e) None of these

3) The speed of a car is two-third of the speed of a train. Train covers 360 km in 3 hours. How much distance will the car cover in 5hrs?

a) 400 km

b) 360 km

c) 420 km

d) 340 km

e) None of these

4) In an examination, it is required to get 750 aggregate marks to pass. A student gets 606 marks and is declared failed by 12 % of total marks. What are the maximum aggregate marks a student can get?

a) 1000

b) 700

c) 1200

d) 800

e) None of these

5) A, B and C went for dinner in a restaurant. A’s meal costs 40% more than that of B while the cost of the meal of A was 2/3 of the meal of C. If B paid Rs. 200 for his meal then find the average expenses of the three persons?

a) 340

b) 420

c) 280

d) 300

e) None of these

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Following table shows the total number of television viewers of different channels in a certain city and the ratio of male and female among them.

6) Total number of male viewers of Star Vijay is approximately what percentage of total number of female viewers of Star Sports?

a) 125 %

b) 111 %

c) 90 %

d) 75 %

e) 140 %

7) Find the ratio between the total number of viewers of Star Vijay, News 18 and Times Now together to that of Zee TV and Star Sports together?

a) 1039 : 736

b) 1125 : 842

c) 987 : 546

d) 789 : 412

e) None of these

8) Find the difference between the total number of male viewers of Zee TV and News 18 together to that of total viewers of Star sports?

a) 512

b) 624

c) 578

d) 496

e) None of these

9) Find the total number of female viewers of Star Vijay, Zee TV and Times Now together?

a) 2563

b) 2378

c) 2245

d) 2786

e) None of these

10) Total number of male viewers in News 18 is approximately what percentage of total number of viewers in Zee TV?

a) 115 %

b) 140 %

c) 125 %

d) 100 %

e) 85 %

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

Population after 3 years

= > 1200000*(115/100)*(115/100)*(115/100)

= > 1825050

2) Answer: d)

Ravi’s monthly income = 30000 × (150/100) = Rs. 45000

Ramu’s monthly income = 2 × 45000 = Rs. 90000

Ramu’s annual income = 12 × 90000 = Rs. 1080000

3) Answer: a)

Speed of train = 360/3 = 120 km/hr

Speed of car = 120 × (2/3) = 80 km/hr

Required distance = 80 × 5 = 400 km

4) Answer: c)

Let the maximum aggregate marks be x,

(12/100)*x = 750 – 606

(12/100)*x = 144

X = 144*(100/12) = 1200

Maximum aggregate marks = 1200

5) Answer: d)

Bill paid by B= Rs. 200

Bill paid by A= 200*(140/100) = Rs. 280

(2/3) of C = 280

C = 280*(3/2)

C = Rs. 420

Total bill paid by them = 200 + 280 + 420 = Rs. 900

Average expenses = 900/3 = Rs. 300

6) Answer: b)

Total number of male viewers of Star Vijay

= > 1595*(6/11) = 870

Total number of female viewers of Star Sports

= > 2352*(1/3) = 784

Required % = (870/784)*100 = 111 %

7) Answer: a)

The total number of viewers of Star Vijay, News 18 and Times Now together

= > 1595 + 2159 + 1441 = 5195

The total number of viewers of Zee TV and Star Sports together

= > 1328 + 2352 = 3680

Required ratio = 5195: 3680 = 1039: 736

8) Answer: d)

The total number of male viewers of Zee TV and News 18 together

= > 1328*(1/4) + 2159*(12/17)

= > 332 + 1524 = 1856

The total viewers of Star sports = 2352

Required difference = 2352 – 1856 = 496

9) Answer: c)

The total number of female viewers of Star Vijay, Zee TV and Times Now together

= > 1595*(5/11) + 1328*(3/4) + 1441*(4/11)

= > 725 + 996 + 524 = 2245

10) Answer: a)

Total number of female viewers in News 18

= > 2159*(12/17) = 1524

Total number of viewers in Zee TV = 1328

Required % = (1524/1328)*100 = 115 %

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Online Mock Tests 2019: