IBPS Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-13)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-13)

Quadratic equations

Directions (1 – 5): Following question contains two equations as I and II. You have to solve both equations and determine the relationship between them and give answer as,

1)

I) 14x² – 5√15 x – 90 = 0

II) 6y² + √21 y – 21 = 0

a) x > y

b) x ≥ y

c) x = y or relationship cannot be determined.

d) x < y

e) x ≤ y

2)

I)  3x2– 13√2x + 24 = 0  

II) y2– 4√2y + 6 = 0

a) x > y

b) x ≥ y

c) x = y or relationship cannot be determined.

d) x < y

e) x ≤ y

3)

I) 3x2– (6 + √5)x + 2√5 = 0 

II) 8y2– (16 + 3√5)y + 6√5 = 0

a) x > y

b) x ≥ y

c) x = y or relationship cannot be determined.

d) x < y

e) x ≤ y

4)

I) 18x² – 63x + 40 = 0

II) 12y² + 47y + 45 = 0

a) x > y

b) x ≥ y

c) x = y or relationship cannot be determined.

d) x < y

e) x ≤ y

5)

I) 20x²-119x+176=0

II) 45x²+200x+155=0

a) x > y

b) x ≥ y

c) x = y or relationship cannot be determined.

d) x < y

e) x ≤ y

Caselet

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

The population of village A and Village B is 2400 and 2100 respectively. The percentage of Labours in village A is 33.33% and that of village B is 42.85%. The ratio of male and female labours in village A is 3:2 and that in village B is 5:4. The male labours and female labours of village A work for 9 hours in a day and the male labours and female labours of village B work for 7 hours in a day.

6) The total number of male labours from village A is what percent of total number of female labours in village B?

a) 130%

b) 120%

c) 125%

d) 135%

e) None of these

7) Total male labours from both villages is how much approx percentage more or less than the total female labours from both villages?

a) 36% more

b) 40% more

c) 39% less

d) 35% less

e) None of these

8) How many hours the total male labours works in a day from both the villages?

a) 8500

b) 8250

c) 7820

d) 8900

e) None of these

9) Find the total numbers of peoples who are not labours in both the villages.

a) 1600

b) 2800

c) 3200

d) 2400

e) None of these

10) Find the difference between the male labours in both the villages to that of female labours in both the villages?

a) 260

b) 300

c) 280

d) 320

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: c

I) 14x²-5√15 x-90=0

14x²-12√15 x+7√15 x – 90 = 0

2x(7x – 6√15)+ √15(7x – 6√15) = 0

(2x + √15)(7x – 6√15) = 0

x = -√15/2, (6√15)/7

II) 6y²+√21 y-21=0

6y²+3√21 y-2√21 y -21=0

3y(2y+√21)- √21(2y+√21)=0

(3y- √21)(2y+√21)=0

y =√21/3 ,-√21/2

Hence, relationship between x and y cannot be determined

2) Answer: c

I) 3x2– 13√2x + 24 = 0

3x2 – 9√2x – 4√2x + 24 = 0

3x(x – 3√2) – 4√2 (x – 3√2) = 0

(3x – 4√2)(x – 3√2) = 0

x = 4√2/3, 3√2

II)y2– 4√2y + 6 = 0

y2 – √2y – 3√2y + 6 = 0

y(y – √2) – 3√2 (y – √2) = 0

(y – √2) (y – 3√2) = 0

y = √2, 3√2

Hence, relationship between x and y cannot be determined

3) Answer: c

I) 3x2– (6 + √5)x + 2√5 = 0 

3x2 – 6x – √5x + 2√5 = 0

3x (x – 2) – √5 (x – 2) = 0

(3x – √5) (x – 2) = 0

x =  √5/3,2

II) 8y2– (16 + 3√5)y + 6√5 = 0

8y2 – 16y – 3√5y + 6√5 = 0

8y (y – 2) – 3√5 (y – 2) = 0

(8y – 3√5) (y – 2) = 0

y =  (3√5)/8,  2

Hence, relationship between x and y cannot be determined

4) Answer: a)                                                                    

I) 18x² – 63x + 40 = 0

18x²-15x-48x+40=0

3x(6x-5)-8(6x-5)=0

(3x-8)(6x-5)=0

x=8/3,5/6

II) 12y²+47y+45=0

12y²+27y+20y+45=0

3y(4y+9)+5(4y+9)=0

(3y+5)(4y+9)=0

Y =-5/3,-9/4

Hence, x > y

5) Answer: a)

I) 20x²-119x+176=0

20x²-64x-55x+176=0

4x(5x-16)-11(5x-16)=0

(4x-11)(5x-16)=0

x=11/4,16/5

II) 45x²+200x+155=0

45x²+45x+155x+155=0

45x(x+1)+155(x+1)=0

(45x+155)(x+1)=0

x=-155/45,-1

Hence, x > y

Directions (6 – 10) :

Total population of village A = 2400

Population labours in village A = 33.33% of 2400 = 1/3 * 2400 = 800

Male labours in village A = 800 * 3/5 = 480

Female labours in village A = 800 * 2/5 = 320

Total population of village B = 2100

Population labours in village B = 42.85% of 2400 = 3/7 * 2100 = 900

Male labours in village B = 900 * 5/9 = 500

Female labours in village A = 900 * 4/9 = 400

6) Answer: b)

Required percentage = 480/400 * 100 = 120%

7) Answer: a)

Total male labours from both villages = 480 + 500 = 980

Total female labours from both villages = 320 + 400 = 720

Required percentage = (980 – 720)/720 * 100

= (260 * 100)/720 = 36.11 % = 36% approx

8) Answer: c)

Total hours of male labours from both the villages = 480 * 9 + 500 * 7 = 7820 hours.

9) Answer: b)

Required numbers of peoples = (2400 + 2100) – (800 + 900) = 2800

10) Answer: a)

Required difference = (480 + 500) – (320 + 400) = 260

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests