IBPS Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-17)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-17)

Simplification

Directions (Q. 1 – 2): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) 34485 ÷ 11 + (5/9) of 12150 + 56 % of 9000 = ?2 – 451

a) 152

b) 113

c) 136

d) 124

e) None of these

2) (4858 + 6316 + 27578) ÷ 8 + 197 = (?)2

a) 52

b) 71

c) 63

d) 75

e) None of these

Application Sums

3) The length and breadth of a rectangular piece of land are in the ratio of 7 : 3. The owner spent Rs. 3600 for surrounding it from all the sides at the rate of Rs. 6 per meter. The difference between length and breadth is?

a) 50 m

b) 100 m

c) 140 m

d) 120 m

e) None of these

4) A box contains 6 pink, 4 red and 5 yellow marbles. If 2 marbles are picked at random, then find the probability that the marbles are either yellow or pink?

a) 9/31

b) 11/34

c) 15/29

d) 5/21

e) None of these

5) Ravi has 35 % savings with him from his monthly salary. If the expenditure of clothing is 20 % of overall expenditure and his expenditure except clothing is Rs. 10400. Find his savings?

a) Rs. 6500

b) Rs. 5850

c) Rs. 7000

d) Rs. 7150

e) None of these

Data Interpretation

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions?

The following table shows the total number of peoples went for a science conference in different days in a week and the ratio of male and female among them and the percentage of people of age less than or equal to 25 years.

6) Total number of male went for a science conference in Monday and Wednesday together is what percentage of total number of female went for a science conference in Tuesday and Friday together?

a) 120 %

b) 130 %

c) 140 %

d) 100 %

e) 110 %

7) Find the difference between the total number of people of age above 25 years went for a conference in Thursday to that of Saturday?

a) 142

b) 128

c) 116

d) 164

e) None of these

8) Out of the total number of people of age less than or equal to 25 years went for a science conference in Wednesday, 44 % are females, then find the total number of females of age above 25 years went for a science conference in Wednesday?

a) 152

b) 144

c) 135

d) 161

e) None of these

9) Find the average number of males went for a science conference in Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday together?

a) 350

b) 200

c) 400

d) 250

e) None of these

10) Total number of people went for a science conference in Tuesday and Saturday together is what percentage more than the total number of people went for a science conference in Friday?

a) 125 %

b) 150 %

c) 75 %

d) 100 %

e) 200 %

Answers :

Directions (1-2) :

1) Answer: d)

(34485/11) + (5/9)*12150 + (56/100)*9000 = x2 – 451

3135 + 6750 + 5040 + 451 = x2

15376 = x2

x = 124

2) Answer: B

(4858 + 6316 + 27578) ÷ 8 + 197 = x2

38752/8 + 197 = x2

4844 + 197 = x2

5041= x2

x = 71

Directions (3-5) :

3) Answer: d)

Perimeter of the field = 3600/6 = 600 m

2*(7x + 3x) = 600 => x = 30

So, length = 210 m and breadth = 90 m

Difference between length & breadth

= > (210 – 90) m = 120 m

4) Answer: d)

Total probability = 15C2

Required probability = 5C2 or 6C2

The probability that the marbles are either red or pink,

= > 5C2 or 6C2 / 15C2

= > 5/21

5) Answer: c)

Savings = 35 %

Expenditure = 65 %

According to the question,

= > (80/100) * expenditure = 10400

Expenditure = 13000

(65/100) * Monthly salary = 13000

Monthly salary = 13000 * (100/65) = Rs. 20000

Savings = 35 % of monthly salary = (35/100) * 20000

= > Rs. 7000

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

Total number of male went for a science conference in Monday and Wednesday together

= > 450 * (5/9) + 500 * (12/25)

= > 250 + 240 = 490

Total number of female went for a science conference in Tuesday and Friday together

= > 300 * (2/3) + 400 * (3/8)

= > 200 + 150 = 350

Required % = (490 / 350) * 100 = 140 %

7) Answer: a)

The total number of people of age above 25 years went for a conference in Thursday

= > 350 * (52/100) = 182

The total number of people of age above 25 years went for a conference in Saturday

= > 600 * (54/100) = 324

Required difference = 324 – 182 = 142

8) Answer: d)

The total number of females went for a science conference in Wednesday

= > 500 * (13/25) = 260

The total number of females of age less than or equal to 25 years went for a science conference in Wednesday

= > 500 * (45/100) * (44/100) = 99

The total number of females of age above 25 years went for a science conference in Wednesday

= > 260 – 99 = 161

9) Answer: b)

The total number of males went for a science conference in Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday together

= > 450 * (5/9) + 300 * (1/3) + 500 * (12/25) + 350 * (3/5)

= > 250 + 100 + 240 + 210

= > 800

Required average = 800/4 = 200

10) Answer: a)

Total number of people went for a science conference in Tuesday and Saturday together

= > 300 + 600 = 900

Total number of people went for a science conference in Friday

= > 400

Required % = [(900 – 400)/400] * 100 = 125 %

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests