IBPS Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-18)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-18)

Data interpretation

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Following pie chart shows the total number of students in 6 different colleges.

1) Find the average number of students in college P, Q and S together?

a) 700

b) 650

c) 850

d) 900

e) None of these

2) Find the difference between the total number of students in college Q and R together to that of the college S and U together?

a) 1000

b) 1050

c) 1150

d) 1200

e) None of these

3) If 15 % and 20 % of students are going to symposium in college S and T respectively, then find the total number of students didn’t go to any symposium from both the colleges together?

a) 1230

b) 1570

c) 1340

d) 1450

e) None of these

4) The ratio of male and female students in College R and T is 3: 2 and 1: 2 respectively, then find the difference between the total number of male and female from both the colleges together?

a) 150

b) 200

c) 180

d) 100

e) 230

5) Total number of students in college Q is what percentage of total number of students in college R?

a) 100 %

b) 120 %

c) 110 %

d) 150 %

e) 140 %

Simplification

Directions (6 – 10): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6)√6084 ÷ 3 + 45 =? – 12376 ÷ 7

a) 1839

b) 1945

c) 1757

d) 1653

e) None of these

7) (5/11) of 5038 + 56 % of 1250 = (?)2 – 35

a) 45

b) 30

c) 75

d) 55

e) None of these

8) 6? × √484 = 48090 ÷ 7 + 21642

a) 7

b) 4

c) 9

d) 5

e) None of these

9) ? *100/160 of (35 × 8 – 120) = 330 + 552

a) 5368

b) 5024

c) 4972

d) 4566

e) None of these

10) (9 × 9)5 ÷ (729 ÷ 9)2 × (9 × 81)3 = (9)? + 5

a) 15

b) 12

c) 10

d) 8

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

The average number of students in college P, Q and S together

= > (15 + 24 + 12)*(5000/100)*(1/3)

= > 850

2) Answer: b)

The total number of students in college Q and R together

= > (24 + 20)*(5000/100)

The total number of students in college S and U together

= > (12 + 11)*(5000/100)

Required difference = (5000/100)*(44 – 23)

= > 50*21 = 1050

3) Answer: a)

The total number of students didn’t go to any symposium from both the colleges together

= > (12/100)*5000*(85/100) + (18/100)*5000*(80/100)

= > 510 + 720 = 1230

4) Answer: d)

The ratio of male and female students in College R = 3: 2

The ratio of male and female students in College T = 1: 2

Total number of male in college R and T together

= > (20/100)*5000*(3/5) + (18/100)*5000*(1/3)

= > 600 + 300 = 900

Total number of female in college R and T together

= > (20/100)*5000*(2/5) + (18/100)*5000*(2/3)

= > 400 + 600 = 1000

Required difference = 1000 – 900 = 100

5) Answer: b)

Required % = (24/20)*100 = 120 %

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: a)

(78/3) + 45 = x – (12376/7)

26 + 45 = x – 1768

X = 26 + 45 + 1768

X = 1839

7) Answer: d)

(5/11) * 5038 + (56/100)*1250 = (x)2 – 35

2290 + 700 + 35 = x2

3025 = x2

X = 55

8) Answer: b)

6x× 22 = (48090/7) + 21642

6x× 22 = 6870 + 21642

6x = 28512/22

6x = 1296

6x = 64

X = 4

9) Answer: a)

x *100/160 of (280 – 120) = 330 + 3025

x *100/160= 3355

X = (3355*160)/100

X = 5368

10) Answer: c)

(92)5 ÷ (729/9)2 × (9 × 92)3 = (9)x + 5

910 ÷ (81)2 × (93)3 = (9)x + 5

910 ÷ 94 × 99 = (9)x + 5

910 – 4 + 9 = 9x + 5

915 = 9x + 5

15 = x + 5

x = 10

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests