IBPS Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-19)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-19)

Application sums

1) 3 years ago, the ratio of age of A and B is 5: 4. C is 8 years younger than A. The present age of C is 4 times of D’s present age. Find the present age of B, if the age of D, after 7 years is 12 years?

a) 23 years

b) 26 years

c) 28 years

d) 32 years

e) None of these

2) The volume of cylinder 1 and 2 is in the ratio of 5: 6 and the radius of cylinder 1 and 2 is in the ratio of 5: 8. Find the ratio between the heights of cylinder 1 to that of cylinder 2?

a) 25: 16

b) 20: 13

c) 32: 15

d) 36: 19

e) None of these

3) A 150 m long train A crosses the pole at the speed of 20 sec. If another train B crosses the train A, which is 175 m long from opposite direction at a speed of 25 m/sec. What is the time taken to cross each other?

a) 24 sec

b) 16 sec

c) 32 sec

d) 10 sec

e) None of these

4) The ratio between Rakesh and Kalai is 17: x. Kalai is 2 years elder than Manoj. Manoj’s age after 4 years will be 20 years. The difference between Rakesh and Kalai is equal to Manoj’s age. Find the value of x?

a) 12

b) 9

c) 15

d) 17

e) None of these

5) A man covered half of the distance by bus with a speed of 50 km/hr and the remaining distance will be covered by bike with a speed of 80 km/hr. Find the total distance covered by the man, if the total time taken by him is 6 hours 30 mins?

a) 400 km

b) 325 km

c) 250 km

d) 450 km

e) None of these

Data interpretation

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

6) Number of items produced by company A in 2010 is what percent of the number of items produced by company C in 2011?

a) 170%

b) 350%

c) 320%

d) 230%

e) None of these

7) Find the sum of total number of items produced by companies D and E in all the years together.

a) 9250

b) 9025

c) 5290

d) 5029

e) None of these

8) Number of items sold by all the companies in 2010 is what percent more than the number of items sold by company C in all the years together?

a) 57.8%

b) 75.8%

c) 70.58%

d) 50.78%

e) None of these

9) Find the difference between total number of items sold by all the companies in 2011 and 2012.

a) 2000

b) 5000

c) 3000

d) 4000

e) None of these

10) Find the respective ratio between total number of items sold by companies B, E in 2010 and total number of items sold by A and D in 2012.

a) 12:19

b) 13:11

c) 19:12

d) 11:13

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: a)

3 years ago, the ratio of age of A and B = 5: 4 (5x, 4x)

The present age of A and B = 5x + 3, 4x + 3

Present age of C = Present age of A – 8

Present age of D = 12 – 7 = 5

Present age of C = 4 * present age of D

= > 4*5 = 20 years

Present age of A = 20 + 8 = 28 years

5x + 3 = 28

5x = 25

X = 5

The present age of B = 4x + 3 = 23 years

2) Answer: c)

Volume of the cylinder = πr2h

The ratio of volume of cylinder 1 and 2 = 5: 6

The ratio of radius of cylinder 1 and 2 = 5: 8

The ratio between the heights of cylinder 1 to that of cylinder 2

= > [π*(25)*h1]/[ π*(64)*h2] = (5/6)

= > h1/h2 = (32/15)

= > h1 : h2 = 32 : 15

3) Answer: d)

Speed of Train A = 150/20 = (15/2) m/s

T = D/S

T = (150 + 175)/(25 + (15/2))

T = (325*2)/65 = 10 sec

4) Answer: b)

The present age of Rakesh and Kalai = 17: x

Kalai = Manoj + 2

Manoj’s present age = 20 – 4 = 16 years

Kalai’s present age = 16 + 2 = 18

Rakesh’s age – Kalai’s age = Manoj’s age

Rakesh’s age = 16 + 18 = 34

17’s = 34

1’s = 2

The value of x = Kalai’s age/2 = 18/2 = 9

5) Answer: a)

Total time taken by him = 6 hours 30 min = 6 ½ hour = 13/2 hour

T = D/S

(x/2)/50 + (x/2)/80 = 13/2

(x/100) + (x/160) = 13/2

(160x + 100x)/(100*160) = 13/2

260x/(100*160) = 13/2

X = 400 km

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

Required percentage = (1750/500) x 100 = 350%

7) Answer: a)

Required sum = 1250 + 1750 + 2000 + 750 + 2500 + 1000 = 9250

8) Answer: c)

Number of items sold by all the companies in 2010 = 1750 + 2000 + 1500 + 1250 + 750 = 7250

Number of items sold by company C in all the years together = 1500 + 500 + 2250 = 4250

Required percentage = (7250 – 4250)/4250 x 100 = 70.58%

9) Answer: a)

Total number of items sold by all the companies in 2011 = 2250 + 3000 + 500 + 1750 + 2500 = 10000

Total number of items sold by all the companies in 2012 = 1250 + 1500 + 2250 + 2000 + 1000 = 8000

Required difference = 10000 – 8000 = 2000

10) Answer: d)

Total number of items sold by companies B, E in 2010 = 2000 + 750 = 2750

Total number of items sold by companies A and D in 2012 = 1250 + 2000 = 3250

Required ratio = 2750 : 3250 = 11:13

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests