IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-44

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 44

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 87, 43, 44, 64.5, 131, 325, ?

a) 653

b) 727

c) 526

d) 842

e) 978

2) 2115, 2111, 2101, 2073, 1991, ?

a) 1895

b) 1813

c) 1747

d) 1791

e) 1689

3) 3402, 1377, 540, 207, 78, ?

a) 57

b) 35

c) 41

d) 29

e) 53

4) 1292, 1389, 1489, 1601, 1761, ?

a) 1856

b) 1934

c) 2279

d) 2421

e) 2113

5) 69120, 6912, 864, 144, ? , 18

a) 36

b) 48

c) 54

d) 72

e) 60

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following table shows total number of people going for a movie in a different Cinema theatre and percentage of male among them and the ratio of total number of seeing English and Hindi movie in the theatre.

Note: Consider only two languages English and Hindi movies.

6) Total number of females going for a movie in theatre C is approximately what percentage of total number of males going for a movie in theatre A?

a) 26 %

b) 35 %

c) 44 %

d) 58 %

e) 65 %

7) Find the ratio between the total number people seeing English movie in theatre E to that of total number of people seeing Hindi movie in theatre C?

a) 2: 5

b) 3: 4

c) 1: 1

d) 5: 7

e) None of these

8) Find the difference between the total number of female going for a movie in theatre B and D together to that of total number of people going for a movie in theatre E?

a) 354

b) 276

c) 390

d) 428

e) None of these

9) Find the total number of people seeing English movie in theatre B, C and D together?

a) 3780

b) 3060

c) 3890

d) 3550

e) None of these

10) Total number of people going for a movie in theatre E is approximately what percentage more than total number of people going for a movie in theatre C?

a) 33 %

b) 47 %

c) 50 %

d) 66 %

e) 25 %

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: e)

The pattern is, *0.5 – 0.5, *1 + 1, *1.5 -1.5, *2 + 2, *2.5 – 2.5, *3 + 3,…

The answer is, 978

 2) Answer: c)

The pattern is, – (31 +1), -(32 +1), -(33 +1), -(34 +1), -(35 +1),…

The answer is, 1747

 3) Answer: d)

The pattern is, ÷ 3 + 35, ÷ 3 + 34, ÷ 3 + 33, ÷ 3 + 32, ÷ 3 + 31

The answer is, 29

4) Answer: e)

The difference of difference is, *4

The answer is, 2113

5) Answer: a)

The pattern is, ÷ 10, ÷ 8, ÷ 6, ÷ 4, ÷ 2

The answer is, 36

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: a)

Total number of females going for a movie in theatre C

= > 1800*(24/100) = 432

Total number of males going for a movie in theatre A

= > 2600*(64/100) = 1664

Required % = (432/1664)*100 = 26 %

7) Answer: c)

The total number people seeing English movie in theatre E

= > 2400*(5/12) = 1000

The total number of people seeing Hindi movie in theatre C

= > 1800*(5/9) = 1000

Required ratio = 1000: 1000 = 1: 1

 8) Answer: b)

The total number of female going for a movie in theatre B and D together

= > 3200*(42/100) + 1500*(52/100)

= > 1344 + 780 = 2124

The total number of people going for a movie in theatre E = 2400

Required difference = 2400 – 2124 = 276

 9) Answer: d)

The total number of people seeing English movie in theatre B, C and D together

= > 3200*(5/8) + 1800*(4/9) + 1500*(1/2)

= > 2000 + 800 + 750 = 3550 

10) Answer: a)

Total number of people going for a movie in theatre E = 2400

Total number of people going for a movie in theatre C = 1800

Required % = [(2400 – 1800)/1800]*100 = 33 %

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: