IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-1)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-1)

Puzzle

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Nine persons born on different months in the year 1987 viz., January, March, April, May, June, September, October, November and December. The persons are Dravid, Jaya, Katia, Maya, Prasad, Priya, Rambha, Sharma and Sudha but not necessarily in the same order.

Dravid was born in June month. Three persons are born between Dravid and Sudha. Only one person is born between Jaya and Sudha. Rambha was older than Katia in month wise order. Maya was born in a month which has 31 days before May month. Sharma was younger than Jaya. Priya was born in 30 days of a month. Three persons are born between Jaya and Prasad. Some persons between Prasad and Dravid is same as between Maya and Katia.

1) Who was born on October?

a) Sharma

b) Jaya

c) Prasad

d) Katia

e) None of these

2) How many persons born after Sharma?

a) Three

b) None

c) One

d) Two

e) None of these

3) How many persons born between November and Prasad birth month?

a) Three

b) One

c) Four

d) Two

e) None of these

4) If all the persons are arranged in the alphabetical order from top to bottom. Who was born in September after arrangement?

a) Sharma

b) Priya

c) Katia

d) Maya

e) None of these

5) Number of persons born between Maya and Jaya is same as between Priya and?

a) Sudha

b) Person born in April

c) Person born in May

d) Rambha

e) None of these

Seating arrangement.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Ten persons are seating in a parallel rows. Row 1 contains D, E, F, G, H facing south and row 2 has Q, R, S, T, U facing north. The persons in each row like different colours viz., Red, Blue, Green, Orange and Black but not in same order and neither facing each person’s likes same colour. Not more than two people likes same colour.

The one who likes Orange is not an immediate neighbour to the one who likes Red colour in both the rows. One person sits between H and E who sits left of H. Q sits to the immediate left of the one who is facing E. Both H and E do not sit at any of the extreme end. Two persons sit between the one who likes Green and Black in both the rows. The one who likes Black is not an immediate neighbour of H. R is not facing the person who likes Green. G sits at one of the end and faces the one who likes Green colour. Two persons sit between S and the one who like Green. T likes orange and sits opposite of the one like Black colour. D likes Red colour. U sits left of T and neither likes Black nor Blue colours. One who faces E sits second to the right of the one who likes Black colour.

6) Who sits 2nd to the right of D?

a) G

b) F

c) H

d) E

e) None of these

7) Some persons between F and one like black is same as persons between T and?

a) S

b) R

c) One likes Orange

d) Q

e) None of these

8) Who is facing 3rd to the left of H?

a) Person like blue

b) S

c) Person like green

d) U

e) None of these

9) Who sits immediate right of one who facing D?

a) T

b) S

c) Q

d) U

e) None of these

10) In the given following which one does not belongs to the group?

a) F

b) G

c) T

d) U

e) R

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

          Nine persons born on different months in the year 1987 such viz., January, March, April, May, June, September, October, November and December. The persons are Dravid, Jaya, Katia, Maya, Prasad, Priya, Rambha, Sharma and Sudha.

Dravid was born in June month. Three persons are born between Dravid and Sudha. Only one person is born between Jaya and Sudha.

Three persons are born between Jaya and Prasad. Maya was born in a month which has 31 days before May month.

Some persons between Prasad and Dravid is same as between Maya and Katia.

Case (2) gets eliminated, because we have no place to fix the position of katia.

Rambha was older than Katia in month wise order. Sharma was younger than Jaya. Priya was born in 30 days month.

Case (1) gets eliminated because Rambha was older than Katia.

So, Case (2a) is the final arrangement.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: d)

Directions (6-10):

Ten persons are seating in a parallel rows. Row 1 contains D, E, F, G, H facing south and row 2 has Q, R, S, T, U facing north. The persons in each row like different colours viz., Red, Blue, Green, Orange and Black but not in same order and neither facing each person’s likes same colour. Not more than two people likes same colour.

One person sits between H and E who sits left of H. Q sits to the immediate left of the one who is facing E. Both H and E do not sit at any of the extreme end.

Two persons sit between the one who likes Green and Black in both the rows. The one who likes Black is not an immediate neighbour of H. G sits at one of the end and faces the one who likes Green colour.

Two persons sit between S and the one who like Green. T likes orange and sits opposite of the one like Black colour.

Case (1a) gets eliminated because T likes orange.

One who faces E sits second to the right of the one who likes Black colour. D likes Red colour. U sits left of T and neither likes Black nor Blue colours. The one who likes Orange is not an immediate neighbour to the one who likes Red colour in both the rows. R is not facing the person who likes Green.

Case (1) gets eliminated because R is not facing the person likes Green.

Hence Case (2) is the final answer.

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: e)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: c)

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests