IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-2)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-2)

Floor puzzle

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven persons J, K, L, M, N, O and P lives in the building. The top most floor is numbered as 7th and the bottom floor is 1st and so on. Each person speaks specific language such as English, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu but not in the same order.

Three floors between L and J who lives in even numbered floor. K’s floor is three above of M’s floor. Two person’s lives between the one who speak English and one speak Kannada. The person who speaks Urdu lives in the even numbered floor. Two floors are between L and O floors. Three persons between the one speak Telugu and the one who speak Hindi. The one who speaks Tamil lives immediately above the floor of the one who speaks Hindi. N speaks Telugu and lives in odd numbered floor. M lives two below of O’s floor. One person lives between N and P who speak Kannada. The one who speaks Kannada and Tamil are not immediate neighbours.

1) Who speaks English?

a) N

b) K

c) O

d) M

e) None of these

2) Who lives between O and the one who speaks Hindi?

a) L

b) One speak Urdu

c) J

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

3) How many persons live between L and the one who speaks Tamil?

a) Three

b) One

c) Four

d) Two

e) None of these

4) Number of persons lives between the one who speaks Malayalam and P is same as between the one who speaks Telugu and?

a) One speak Tamil

b) L

c) One speak English

d) M

e) None of these

5) Who lives immediate above the floor of the one who speaks Tamil?

a) K

b) N

c) P

d) M

e) None of these

Unknown linear seating arrangement

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Certain number of persons sitting in a linear row facing north. Two persons sits between I and D. L sits 3rd to the right of J. I sits 2nd to either right or left of M. N sits at one end and 2nd to the left of D. The number of persons between N and M is same as between I and J. H sits 2nd from one end. Some persons between F and D is one more than persons between J and H who sits right of J. Number of persons in the line are more than square of persons between I and N. F sits immediate right of M.

6) Who sits 3rd from the left end?

a) I

b) N

c) H

d) D

e) None of these

7) Some persons between F and I is same as persons between L and?

a) M

b) J

c) D

d) H

e) None of these

8) How many persons sit between the one who is immediate left of I and 2nd to the right of L?

a) 15

b) 18

c) 12

d) 14

e) None of these

9) Who sits 5th to the right of D?

a) M

b) F

c) N

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

10) How many persons are seating in the linear line?

a) 24

b) 22

c) 17

d) 19

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

          Seven persons J, K, L, M, N, O and P lives in the building. The top most floor is numbered as 7th and the bottom floor is 1st and so on. Each person speaks specific language such as English, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu.

Three floors between L and J who lives in even numbered floor. Two floors are between L and O floors. M lives two below of O’s floor.

K’s floor is three above of M’s floor. N speak Telugu and living in odd numbered floor.

One person lives between N and P who speak Kannada. Two person’s lives between the one who speak English and one speak Kannada.

Three persons between the one speak Telugu and the one who speak Hindi. The one who speak Tamil lives immediately above the floor of the one who speaks Hindi. The person who speaks Urdu lives in the even numbered floor. The one who speaks Kannada and Tamil are not immediate neighbours.

1) Answer: b

2) Answer: c

3) Answer: a

4) Answer: d

5) Answer: e

Directions (6-10):

Certain number of persons seating in the linear line facing north. N sits at one end and 2nd to the left of D, so N sits at left end then only N sits left of D. Two persons sits between I and D.

I sits 2nd to either right or left of M. The number of persons between N and M is same as between I and J.

L sits 3rd to the right of J. F sits immediate right of M. Some persons between F and D is one more than persons between J and H who sits right of J.

H sits second from one end. So the case 1 gets eliminated. Number of persons in the line is more than square of persons between I and N.

6) Answer: d

7) Answer: b

8) Answer: c

9) Answer: a

10) Answer: d

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests