IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-3)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-3)

Seating arrangement

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

Six persons P, Q, R, S, T and U are working in the company X and they are staying in the company owned six floor building. Each person has different native places and working as different designation. The places are Chennai, Agra, Mumbai, Ranchi, Kochi and Bangalore. The person posts are CEO, COO, GM, Manager, Officer and Assistant. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.

There are three floors between the floors on which Manager and officer live. CEO of the company stays in the ground floor.

R lives two floors above Q who is the GM of the company. T is from Agra and lives in an odd numbered floor.

S lives immediately below the person who is from Bangalore. Assistant is from Kochi who is neither R nor Q and lives above the person from Bangalore.

The officer is neither from Bangalore nor from Mumbai. More than two floors are there between the floors of CEO and COO who is from Mumbai.

The manager is from Chennai and stays in the floor which has a good view point of city better than that of others.

U lives below Manager and above officer. P is neither from Ranchi nor from Kochi.

1) Who lives on the second floor?

a) GM

b) Manager

c) Officer

d) CEO

e) None of these

2) Who among the following lives on the top floor?

a) R

b) Q

c) T

d) P

e) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group, which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) P

b) S

c) Q

d) U

e) None of these

4) How many floors are there between CEO and U?

a) Three

b) Two

c) One

d) Four

e) None of these

Puzzle

Directions (5-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

Ten persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are going to attend the seminar on 5th and 12th of January, March, April, May and September. There are five different countries conducting the seminars on each given month. The countries are America, England, Russia, India and China but not necessarily in the same order.

U attends the seminar on even date of a month which has 30 days. Q attends the seminar which was held in Russia on an even number date. England conducts the seminar after the April month. W attends the seminar on an odd number date in England and attends the seminar on same month either as R or T. Only one person attends the seminar either after or before T. Four persons attend the seminar between the one who attends the seminar on even number date in England and X. V attends the seminar with Q who attends the seminar before April. Three persons attend between U and Y who attends seminar in China. P attends the seminar conducted by neither China nor America. Four persons attend between S and T and both S and T attend the seminar neither in England nor in India.

5) Who attends the seminar on 5th April?

a) U

b) Q

c) P

d) W

e) None of these

6) Russia conducts the seminar on which month?

a) January

b) March

c) April

d) September

e) None of these

7) How many persons attend the seminar between X and the one who attends the seminar on 5th of the month in which China conducts the seminar?

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 3

e) None of these

8) In the following, all except one are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Find the one that does not belong to the group?

a) Russia -VQ

b) India-PU

c) May-WR

d) September-TS

e) None of these

Miscellaneous

9) If the digits in the number ‘95637824’ are arranged in the increasing order from left to right, then what is the product of 2nd, 5th and 7th digits from the left end?

a) 121

b) 144

c) 126

d) 108

e) None of these

10) If in the word ‘DISINVESTMENT’ all the letters are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right. How many letters remain unchanged in their position?

a) Three

b) One

c) Four

d) Two

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-4):

Six persons P, Q, R, S, T and U are working in the company X and they are staying in the company owned six floor building. Each person has different native places and working as different designation.

The manager is from Chennai and stays in the floor which has a good view point of city better than that of others. There are three floors between the floors on which Manager and officer live. CEO of the company stays in the ground floor.

More than two floors are there between the floors of CEO and COO who is from Mumbai. R lives two floors above Q who is the GM of the company. T is from Agra and lives in an odd numbered floor. S lives immediately below the person who is from Bangalore. Assistant is from Kochi who is neither R nor Q. The officer is neither from Bangalore nor Mumbai. Assistant lives above the person from Bangalore.

U lives below Manager and above officer. P is neither from Ranchi nor Kochi.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: B

Directions (5-8):

Ten persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are going to attend the seminar on 5th and 12th of January, March, April, May and September. There are five different countries conducting the seminars on each given month. The countries are America, England, Russia, India and China but not necessarily in the same order.

England conducts the seminar after the April month. W attends the seminar on an odd number date in England and attends the seminar on same month either as R or T. Four persons attend the seminar between the one who attends the seminar on even number date in England and X.

Only one person attends the seminar either after or before T. Four persons attend between S and T and both S and T attend the seminar neither in England nor in India.

V attends the seminar with Q who attends the seminar before April. Q attends the seminar which was held in Russia on an even number date.

U attends the seminar on even date of a month which has 30 days. Three persons attend between U and Y who attends seminar in China.

Both S and T attend the seminar neither in England nor in India. So S attends the seminar in America. P attends the seminar conducted by neither China nor America. Also T attends the seminar neither in England nor in India. Hence case 1a is eliminated.

The final arrangement is,

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: B

9 5 6 3 7 8 2 4

2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 -> 3x6x8=144

10) Answer: D

D I S I N V E S T M E N T

D E E I I M N N S S T T V

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests