IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-5)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

“Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam “

Take IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test 2019 – Start Now

IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-5)

Alphabet Series

(Directions 1–4): The given questions are based on five, 4-letter words which are given below. Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

CREW RISK MART COLD FARM

1) If ‘S’ is added before each given word then, how many 5-letter meaningful word can be formed?

a) One

b) Three

c) Four

d) None

e) Two

2) If all the letters within given words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order and thus newly formed words are rearranged as they appear in dictionary then, which of the following word appears third?

a) RISK

b) FARM

c) CREW

d) COLD

e) MART

3) If all the letters within given words are written together in an alphabetical order without any space then, how many letters are there in alphabetical series between sixth letter from left end and fifth letter from right end?

a) Seven

b) Eleven

c) Five

d) Fifteen

e) Nine

4) If all the Vowels are changed to next letter while all the consonants are changed to previous letter within same word then, in how many newly formed words having two or more same letter?

a) Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) One

e) None

Puzzles

(Directions 5–8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are eight person namely – A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H lives in nine floored building marked 1 to 9 in such a way that lowermost floor is marked 1, floor above it marked as 2 and so on till top floor is marked as 9. Each person was born in different year viz. 1992, 1994, 1995, 2001, 2004, 2006, 2008 and 2009. The person born in even year likes different fruits viz. Mango, Banana, Orange and Apple. The person born in odd year likes different flower viz. Lotus, Rose, Lily and Daisy. All the information are not necessary in same order. One floor is Vacant. Two person lives between the one, who likes Lily and the one, who likes Orange. D who likes Daisy lives at a gap of two floor from the one who is youngest among all. E was born in 1992 and lives on floor marked 5. The difference in age of the one who likes Apple and A is 15 years. Neither the one who likes Daisy nor B lives on adjacent to vacant floor. Two person lives between C and the one who likes Rose. One person lives between B and the one who likes Lotus, who lives on odd numbered floor. The one who was born in 1994 lives at a gap of two floor from the one who likes Banana, who doesn’t lives adjacent floor of D. F neither likes Rose nor he was born in 2008. E and the one who was born in 1994 lives on adjacent floor. The difference between age of the one, who was born in 1994 and the one who likes Lotus is 11 years. B doesn’t like Fruit but lives on any floor below D. The one who likes Rose neither lives on adjacent floor of the one, who likes Banana nor the one, who likes Orange. Two person lives between H and the one who was born in 1995. The one who likes Rose lives on adjacent floor of the one who was born in 2008.

5) How many person lives between the one who likes Mango and the vacant floor?

a) Four

b) One

c) Three

d) Two

e) None

6) Which of the following statement is true?

a) The one who was born in 2009 lives at a gap of two person from F.

b) The one who likes Lily lives on floor just above the one who was born in 1995.

c) H likes Orange and was born in 1994.

d) The one who was born in 2005 lives just below floor of E.

e) All the given statements are false.

7) Which of the following combination is not true?

a) E – Orange – 5 – 1992

b) C – 3 – Lotus – 2005

c) B – 1 – Lily – 2001

d) H – Rose – 6 – 1994

e) All the above given combinations are true.

8) If all the people are allowed to live in ascending order of their birth years from top to bottom, then for how many people’s floor remains unchanged?

a) One

b) Three

c) Four

d) Two

e) None

Blood relation

(Directions 9–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

In a family of nine members each person likes different movie viz. Baahubali, Baby, DDLJ, PK, OMG, Airlift, KGF, Race and Kick. The one who likes Airlift is father of M, who likes Baahubali. The one who likes Kick is only son of Q, who doesn’t like . R is the only daughter of J. The one who likes OMG is son of H. The one who likes Bahubali is married to the one who likes PK. T is one of the male member of the family. U likes Race and is daughter of R. P is father of R and is married to the one who likes DDLJ. P neither likes KGF nor likes Baby. The one who likes Baahubali and the one who likes KGF are siblings. D is unmarried member and is brother-in-law of the one who likes Baahubali. Q is mother of H, who neither likes Kick nor likes KGF.

9) How D is related to the one who likes OMG?

a) Maternal Uncle

b) Father-in-law

c) Sister-in-law

d) Brother

e) Grand Father

10) How the one, who likes Baby is related to the one who likes Baahubali?

a) Sister-in-law

b) Father-in-law

c) Grandmother

d) Brother

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

1) Answer: B

We have:

CREW RISK MART COLD FARM

After adding ‘S’ before each word, we get:

SCREW SRISK SMART SCOLD SFARM

Thus, only three meaningful words are possible à SCREW, SMART & SCOLD.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

2) Answer: A

We have:

CREW RISK MART COLD FARM

After rearranging all the letters within words, we get:

WREC SRKI TRMA OLDC RMFA

Thus, “SRKI” appears third in dictionary.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

3) Answer: A

We have:

CREW RISK MART COLD FARM

After rearranging all the letters in alphabetical order we get:

AACCDEFIKLMMORRRRSTW

Seventh letter from left end -> F

Sixth letter from right end -> R

Thus, number of letters between ‘F’ and ‘R’ in an alphabetical series = 11.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

4) Answer: D

We have:

CREW RISK MART COLD FARM

After changing letters of the word, we get:

BQFV QJRJ LBQS BPKC EBQL

Thus, only one such word are possible.

Hence, option D is correct choice.

Directions (5-8) :

We have:

  • D who likes Daisy lives at a gap of two floor from the one who is youngest among all.
  • E was born in 1992 and lives on floor marked 5, as E is youngest among all, that means we have two possible place for D, in case (1) D lives on floor marked 2 and in case (2) D lives on floor marked 8.
  • Neither the one who likes Daisy nor B lives on adjacent to vacant floor.
  • The one who was born in 1994 lives at a gap of two floor from the one who likes Banana, who doesn’t lives adjacent floor of D.
  • E and the one who was born in 1994 lives on adjacent floor, that means we have four possible floor for the one who was born in 1994, in case (1a) & case (2a) the one who was born in 1994 lives on floor just above E, in case (1b) & case (2b) the one who was born in 1994 lives on floor just below E.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • The difference between age of the one, who was born in 1994 and the one who likes Lotus is 11 years, that means the one who likes Lotus was born in 2005.
  • One person lives between B and the one who likes Lotus, who lives on odd numbered floor.
  • B doesn’t like Fruit but lives on any floor below D, that means in case (1a) & case (1b) B lives on floor marked 1, in case (2a) & case (2b) B lives on floor marked 7.
  • Two person lives between C and the one who likes Rose.
  • The one who likes Rose neither lives on adjacent floor of the one who likes Banana nor lives on lowermost floor.
  • The one who likes Rose lives on adjacent floor of the one who was born in 2008, that means we have six possible floor for C, in case (1a) C lives on floor marked 3 and floor marked 4 is a vacant floor and case (1b), case (2a) & case (2b) are not valid.
  • As, B doesn’t like fruit and only available flower is Lily, that means B likes Lilly.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1a), case (2a) & case (2b) are not valid as Two person lives between C and the one who likes Rose.

Again, we have:

  • Two person lives between the one, who likes Lily and the one, who likes Orange, that means E likes Orange.
  • F neither likes Rose nor he was born in 2008.
  • One person lives between F and A, that means we have two possible floor for F, in case (1a) F lives on floor marked 9 and in case (1c) F lives on floor marked 6.
  • The difference in age of the one who likes Apple and A is 15 years, that means only possible combination is (1994 & 2009) for which difference of age is 15 years, thus in case (1a) the one who was born in 1994 likes Apple and case (1c) is not valid.
  • Two person lives between H and the one who was born in 1995, that means D was born in 1995.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follow:

Case (1c) is not valid as difference in age of the one who likes Apple and A is 15 years.

5) Answer: C

Clearly, three person lives between the one who likes Mango and the vacant floor.

Hence, option C is correct choice.

6) Answer: E

Clearly, all the given statements are not true.

7) Answer: D

Clearly, H likes Banana, thus combination is not true.

Hence, option D is correct choice.

8) Answer: A

After rearranging persons in ascending order of their birth year we have:

Clearly, only one person remains unchanged.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

Directions (9-10) :

We have:

  • R is the only daughter of J.
  • P is father of R and is married to the one who likes DDLJ, which means J likes DDLJ and is married to P.
  • U likes Race and is daughter of R.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • The one who likes Airlift is father of M, who likes Baahubali.
  • The one who likes Bahubali is married to the one who likes PK, which means M is married to the one who likes PK.
  • The one who likes Baahubali and the one who likes KGF are siblings.
  • D is unmarried member and is brother-in-law of the one who likes Baahubali, which means D is brother of the one who likes PK.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • Q is mother of H, who neither likes Kick nor likes KGF.
  • The one who likes Kick is only son of Q, which means H is sister of the one who likes Kick.
  • The one who likes OMG is son of H, which means H is married to M.
  • P neither likes KGF nor likes Baby, which means P must likes Airlift.
  • As, R is only daughter of P, that means M must be male member of the family.
  • As, only T is remaining unknown member, that means T likes OMG and Q likes Baby.

Based on above given information we have:

9) Answer: A

Clearly, D is maternal-uncle of T (OMG).

Hence, option A is correct choice.

10) Answer: E

Clearly, the one who likes Baby is mother-in-law of the one who likes Baahubali.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests