IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-7)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

“Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam “

Take IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test 2019 – Start Now

IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-7)

Seating arrangement

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons A, B, C , D, E, G, X and N are sitting in a row. Some of them are facing north and some of them are facing south. Each one of them likes different flower Azalea, Allium, Aster, Begonia, Rose, Lily, Tulip and Dahlia . All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

The one who likes Rose sits third to the right of G. A and the one who likes Rose are facing opposite direction.  E sits third to the left of A. The one who likes tulip sits immediate left of E. Neither E nor A likes rose. As many persons sit to the right of B is same as many persons sit to the left of N. The one who likes lily sits second to the right of N. Two persons sit between the one who likes lily and X. A and the one who likes rose are not immediate neighbours. G sits at one of the extreme end.  E does not like lily. Not more than three persons facing north sit together. The one who likes Begonia sits second to the left of D. Immediate neighbours of D faces same direction. Three persons sit between C and the one who likes Azalea. E faces north. As many persons sit to the right of the one who likes Azalea sits to the left of the one who likes Allium. The one who likes aster does not face south.

1) Who among the following person likes Allium?

a) N

b) C

c) X

d) G

e) None of these

2) How many persons are sitting in a row facing north?

a) Three

b) Five

c) Two

d) Four

e) None of these

3) Four of the following five are like in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to the group?

a) The one who likes Aster

b) G

c) The one who likes Allium

d) C

e) The one who likes Dahlia

4) How many persons sit between the one who likes Aster and the one who likes Dahlia?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

5) Which of the following combination is true?

a) The one who likes Tulip sits second to the left of C

b) More than three persons sit between B and the one who likes Begonia

c) Less than two persons sit to the right of E

d) Immediate neighbours of A are facing same direction

e) None is true

Puzzle

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven persons attends the class in a week starts from Monday and ends on Sunday and they bought different items T-shirt, Shoes, Top, Jeans, Bag, TV and Refrigerator but not necessarily in the same order.

Three persons attend the class between R and the one who bought Refrigerator. Only two persons attend the class after the one who bought jeans. R attends the class before the one who bought Refrigerator. Only one person attends the class between N and the one who bought top. The one who bought T-shirt attends the class immediately before the one who bought Top. W does not bought top. The one who bought bag attends the class immediately before R. As many persons attend the class before W attend the class after N. G attends the class immediately after the one who bought TV. N and G do not attend the class consecutively. K attends the class immediately after L. W does not bought shoes. P is one of the person.

6) How many persons attend the class after the one who bought shoes?

a) No one

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

7) Who among the following person bought Top?

a) L

b) R

c) W

d) K

e) None of these

8) If P is related to Bag, R is related to Top, in the same way K is related to which of the following?

a) Refrigerator

b) Shoes

c) Jeans

d) TV

e) None of these

9) Who among the following person attends the class immediately after K?

a) G

b) The one who bought Refrigerator

c) The one who bought Bag

d) P

e) W

10) Four of the following five are like in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to the group?

a) G-Jeans

b) R-Shoes

c) N-Top

d) W-T-shirt

e) L-TV

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

G sits at one of the extreme end. The one who likes Rose sits third to the right of G.

A and the one who likes rose are not immediate neighbours. E sits third to the left of A. A and the one who likes Rose are facing opposite direction.   E faces north. The one who likes tulip sits immediate left of E. Neither E nor A likes rose.

As many persons sit to the right of B is same as many persons sit to the left of N. The one who likes lily sits second to the right of N. Two persons sit between the one who likes lily and X. E does not like lily. Not more than three persons facing north sit together.

Case 2: A will be dropped because Not more than three person facing north sit together.

The one who likes Begonia sits second to the left of D. Immediate neighbours of D faces same direction. Three persons sit between C and the one who likes Azalea. As many persons sit to the right of the one who likes Azalea sits to the left of the one who likes Allium. The one who likes aster does not face south.

Case 2: B will be dropped because we have no place to fix the position of Azalea.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-10):

Three persons attend the class between R and the one who bought Refrigerator. R attends the class before the one who bought Refrigerator. The one who bought bag attends the class immediately before R.

]

As many persons attend the class before W attend the class after N. Only two persons attend the class after the one who bought jeans. Only one person attends the class between N and the one who bought top. The one who bought T-shirt attends the class immediately before the one who bought Top. W does not bought top. G attends the class immediately after the one who bought TV. N and G do not attend the class consecutively. K attends the class immediately after L. W does not bought shoes. P is one of the person.

Case 1 will be dropped because W does not bought

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: D

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests