IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-1)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Mains Mock Test 2019

IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-1)

Puzzles

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven person namely – Hari, Deep, Guru, Payal, Monty, Sonu and Rinku was born in different year starting from 1988 to 1994. Each person was also born in different day from Monday to Sunday. No two person was born on either same day or same year. All the calculations are done from base year 2019.

Age of the one who was born on Friday is multiple of 5. Two person was born between the one who was born on Monday and Hari. The one who was born on Sunday was born in 1990. Guru was born in 1992 but was neither born on Tuesday nor on Monday. Payal was neither born on Saturday nor was born on Thursday. Guru and Monty was born in adjacent year. The one who was born on Monday was born just after Rinku’s birth year. Age of the one who was born on Wednesday is prime and was born three years before Sonu. At least three person was born between the one who Deep and the one who was born on Tuesday. Age of Hari is neither prime number nor was born on Tuesday. Age of Deep is not an even number. The one who was born on Thursday was born in any year after the one who was born on Saturday.

1) Which of the combination of Name and Day is true?

a) Rinku – Sat

b) Payal – Wed

c) Hari – Sat

d) Sonu – Mon

e) Deep – Thu

2) Who was born just after the one who was born in Tuesday?

a) Hari

b) Payal

c) Deep

d) Guru

e) None of these

3) Which of the following statement is not true?

a) The one who was born on Saturday was born just after Sonu.

b) Payal was born two years before the one who was born on Tuesday.

c) Deep was born on Wednesday.

d) Monty was born on Thursday.

e) More than one statement is not true.

4) How many person was born after the one who was born on Thursday?

a) Two

b) One

c) More than three

d) Three

e) None

5) What is the age of Deep?

a) 27

b) 31

c) 28

d) 29

e) None of these

Puzzles

Directions (6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

There are four cupboards – P, Q, R and S from left to right, and each cupboard has four shelves marked 1 to 4 from top to bottom, in such a way that the lowermost shelf is marked as Shelf 4 and topmost shelf is marked as Shelf1. Each of the shelves contains different number of books. Number of books in each shelf is given as below:

A game is being played by tossing three coins. Rearrangements of books are done on the basis of following condition:

Condition 1: If head appears in all the three coins, then books from shelf3 of cupboard P will be removed and equally divided among all the shelves of cupboard S.

Condition 2: If results in first two coins are same, then all the books from shelf 4 of cupboard Q are removed and equally divided among shelf1, shelf2 and shelf3 of cupboard R.

Condition 3: If tail appears in all the three coins, then all the books from shelf 2 of cupboard P are removed and equally divided among cupboard Q, cupboard R and cupboard S of shelf 3.

Condition 4: If result in first and last coin is same then, 12 books from shelf 4 of cupboard S are taken and equally divided among shelf1 and shelf 2 of cupboard R.

Condition 5: If result in the last two coins are same then, books from shelf 2 of cupboard S are removed and equally divided among shelf 1 and shelf 4 of cupboard P.

Note:- If coin are to be tossed more than one time then, coin will be tossed again only after rearrangement of previous operations are already performed.

6) If coin is tossed once and the outcome is “HTH”, then what is the difference between the number of books in shelf 1 of cupboard R and shelf 3 of cupboard P?

a) 6

b) 12

c) 9

d) 3

e) None of these

7) If Rohit and Hari tossed the coin one by one and results of the toss are ‘HHH’ and ‘HTT’ respectively, then what is the difference of number of books in shelf2 and shelf3 taken all cupboards together?

a) 51

b) 46

c) 48

d) 53

e) None of these

8) If Shankar tossed the coin once and result of the toss is ‘TTH’, then how what is total number of books in the shelf 2 taken all cupboards together?

a) 151

b) 142

c) 148

d) 164

e) None of these

9) If Riya and Mohit tossed the coin one by one and results of the toss are ‘TTT’ and ‘HHH’ respectively, then how what is difference of total number of books in the shelf 2 and shelf 3 taken all cupboards together?

a) 106

b) 102

c) 141

d) 121

e) None of these

Misc

10) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘JOURNALIST’ (both backward and forward) each of which has as many letters between them in the English alphabet?

a) None

b) One

c) More than Four

d) Three

e) Four

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

We have:

  • Guru was born in 1992 but was neither born on Tuesday nor on Monday.
  • The one who was born on Sunday was born in 1990.
  • Guru and Monty was born in adjacent year.

That means, in case (1) Monty was born in 1993, in case (2) Monty was born in 1991.

  • Age of the one who was born on Friday is multiple of 5.

Since, only such birth year is 1989 and 1994, thus in case (1a) & case (2a) the one who was born on Friday was born in 1994, in case (1b) & case (2b) the one who was born on Friday was born in 1989.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • Age of the one who was born on Wednesday is prime and was born three years before Sonu.

That means, in case (1a) & case (1b) Sonu was born in 1991, case (1b) & case (2b) are not valid.

  • Two person was born between the one who was born on Monday and Hari.
  • The one who was born on Monday was born just after Rinku’s birth year.
  • Age of Hari is neither prime number nor was born on Tuesday.

That means, in case (1a) & case (1b) Rinku was born in 1990.

  • At least three person was born between the one who Deep and the one who was born on Tuesday.
  • Age of Deep is not an even number.

Since, neither Hari nor Guru was born on Tuesday, thus in case (1a)& case (1b) Monty was born on Tuesday and Deep was born in 1988.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (2a) & case (2b) Age of the one who was born on Wednesday is prime and was born three years before Sonu.

Again, we have:

  • Payal was neither born on Saturday nor was born on Thursday.
  • The one who was born on Thursday was born in any year after the one who was born on Saturday.

That means, in case (1b) Hari was born on Thursday and case (1a) is not valid.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follows:

Case (1a) is not valid as the one who was born on Thursday was born in any year after the one who was born on Saturday.

1) Answer: D

Clearly, only combination D is correct.

Hence, option D is correct choice.

2) Answer: A

Explanation:

Clearly, Hari was born just the one who was born on Tuesday.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

3) Answer: E

Clearly, both statement B and D are not true.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

4) Answer: E

Clearly, no person was born after the one who was born on Thursday.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

5) Answer: B

Clearly, age of Deep is 31 years.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: D

Clearly, result of the toss = HTH.

Thus, after applying condition 4, we have:

Number of books in Shelf 1 of cupboard R = (23 + 6) = 29

Number of books in Shelf 3 of cupboard P = 32

Required difference = (32 – 29) = 3

Hence, option D is correct choice.

7) Answer: B

Result of Rohit’s toss = HHH

Thus after applying condition 1, we have:

Number of books are as follows:

Shelf1: 28 42 23 59

Shelf2: 39 64 24 26

Shelf3: 0 53 72 56

Shelf4: 54 27 52 27

Again, we have:

Result of Hari’s toss = HTT

Thus, after applying condition 5, we have:

Number of books after rearrangement are as follows:

Shelf1: 41 42 23 59

Shelf2: 39 64 24 0

Shelf3: 0 53 72 56

Shelf4: 67 27 52 27

Then, required difference = (67 + 27 + 52 + 27) – (39 + 64 + 24) = 46

Hence, option B is correct choice.

8) Answer: E

Result of Shankar’s toss = TTH

Thus, after applying condition 2, we have:

Shelf 1: 28 42 32 51

Shelf 2: 39 64 33 18

Shelf 3: 32 53 81 48

Shelf 4: 54 0 52 19

Thus, total number of books in shelf 2 = (39 + 64 + 33 + 18) = 154

Hence, option E is correct choice.

9) Answer: A

Riya’s toss result = TTT

Thus, after applying the condition 3, we have:

Shelf 1: 28 42 23 51

Shelf 2: 0 64 24 18

Shelf 3: 32 66 85 61

Shelf 4: 54 27 52 19

Mohit’s toss result = HHH

Thus, after applying condition 1, we have:

Shelf 1: 28 42 23 59

Shelf 2: 0 64 24 26

Shelf 3: 0 66 85 69

Shelf 4: 54 27 52 27

Thus, difference of number of books in the shelf2 and shelf3 = (220 – 114) = 106

Hence, option A is correct choice.

10) Answer: E

JN, ST, IO, LN

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests