IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Mains Mock Test 2019

IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-10)

Coding decoding

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

If,

‘36, 43, 89’ is coded as ’44, 21, 19’.

‘1723, 74, 231’ is coded as ‘861, 115, 38’.

‘5600, 373, 68’ is coded as ‘186, 2801, 35’.

1) How is ‘954, 381, 1102’ written in this coded language?

a) 552, 192, 478

b) 552, 190, 478

c) 551, 190, 478

d) 552, 190, 476

e) None of these

2) How is ‘3911, 45, 876’ written in this coded language?

a) 439, 22, 1956

b) 439, 21, 1955

c) 437, 22, 1955

d) 439, 22, 1955

e) None of these

3) How is ‘10034, 5049, 17’ written in this coded language?

a) 9, 2524, 5018

b) 8, 2424, 5018

c) 8, 2523, 5018

d) 8, 2524, 5018

e) None of these

4) How is ‘5, 9, 114’ written in this coded language?

a) 4, 2, 59

b) 4, 58, 2

c) 6, 4, 59

d) 56, 8, 2

e) None of these

Input Output

Directions (5-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A machine rearrangement given an input line having both words and numbers in a particular set of rules in step by step. The following is an illustration of input and its rearrangement.

Input: match 63 cricket 47 17 bat 96 squads 24 division

Step I: cbu match 63 cricket 47 17 squads 24 division 95

Step II: 18 cbu match 63 cricket 47 squads 24 95 chuhrhnm

Step III: nbudi 18 cbu cricket 47 squads 24 95 chuhrhnm 62

Step IV: 25 nbudi 18 cbu 47 squads 95 chuhrhnm 62 bqhbjds

Step V: trvbef 25 nbudi 18 cbu 95 chuhrhnm 62 bqhbjds 46

As per rules followed in the given steps, find appropriate step for given Input.

Input: 94 squats 81 expected 13 back 34 present 67 start

5) Which of the following element is fourth to the left of second from the right end in step IV?

a) 34

b) Squats

c) cbdl

d) 93

e) None of these

6) How many elements are there between ‘14’ and ‘present’ in step III?

a) Four

b) One

c) Three

d) Two

e) None of these

7) What is the difference between second element from the left end in step V and second element from the right end in step II?

a) 56

b) 49

c) 47

d) 58

e) None of these

8) Which of the following is fourth element from the left in second last step?

a) cbdl

b) squats

c) tubsu

d) dwodbsdc

e) None of these

9) Which of the following step represent the following output

‘14 cbdl squats 81 34 present 67 start 93 dwodbsdc’?

a) Step V

b) Step I

c) Step III

d) Step II

e) None of these

Syllogism

Directions (10): In the questions below are given some conclusions followed by some set of statements. You have to choose the correct set of statements that logically satisfies given conclusions. Assume the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts.

10) Conclusions:

Some HN1 are not HN4

Some HN3 which are HN1 being HN2 is a possibility

All HN5 are HN3 is a possibility

Statements:

a) Some HN5 are HN1. Some HN1 are HN2. All HN2 are HN3. All HN2 is HN4.

b) No HN5 is HN1. Some HN1 are HN2. All HN2 are HN3. Some HN2 is HN4.

c) Some HN5 are HN1. No HN1 is HN2. All HN2 are HN3. No HN2 is HN4.

d) Some HN5 are HN1. Some HN1 are HN2. All HN2 are HN3. No HN2 is HN4.

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-4):

If the given number is odd, then (x-1)/2, else even (x/2)+1.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: b)

Directions (5-9):

Lowest number of letter in a word is arranged in left end in step I and is replaced with its next letters and highest number is arranged in right end in step I with number-1.

Lowest number is arranged in left end with number+1 in step II and highest number of letter in a word is arranged in right end in step II and is replaced with its previous letter.

Second lowest number of letter in a word is arranged in left end in step III and is replaced with its next letter and second highest number is arranged in right end in step III with number-1.

Above same logic is applied for other steps.

Input: 94 squats 81 expected 13 back 34 present 67 start

Step I: cbdl squats 81 expected 13 34 present 67 start 93

Step II: 14 cbdl squats 81 34 present 67 start 93 dwodbsdc

Step III: tubsu 14 cbdl squats 34 present 67 93 dwodbsdc 80

Step IV: 35 tubsu 14 cbdl squats 67 93 dwodbsdc 80 oqdrdms

Step V: trvbut 35 tubsu 14 cbdl 93 dwodbsdc 80 oqdrdms 66

5) Answer: b)

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: d)

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests